Skip to main content
11 Apr 99Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
13 May 99Burntstump Country Park
16 May 99Colwick Park
20 May 99Trent University - Clifton Campus
27 May 99Haywood Oaks
10 Jun 99Sherwood Pines
17 Jun 99Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
24 Jun 99Berry Hill Park
1 Jul 99Morton Hall
8 Jul 99Peafield Lane

Results for NOC Local Event, Carr Bank Park, Wed 9th Jun 1999

     Names                             School      Time taken
 1   Robyn Goulding/Tom Rickett        Heatherley     5.06
 2   Danielle Deans/Claire Wallett     Holly          5:42
N/C  Henry Carrington                  Garabaldi      5:48
 3   Rachael Thorpe/Nathan Carrington  Heatherley     5:51
 4   Luke Callaghan/ Sam Clarey        Peafield Lane  6:05
 5   David Croteau/Faith Croteau       Leas Park      6:11
 6   Craig Pickering/Mark Borsuk       Holly          6:13
 7   Jamie Wright/Alexander Peck       Leas Park      6:37
 8   Andrew Boulton/Grant Collins      Holly          6:38
 9   Adam Langton/Ben Wilson           Birklands      6:43
10   Richard Shaw/Michael Hughes       Birklands      6:58
11   Sam Bailey/Jonathan Emery         Peafield Lane  7:07
12   Jessica Marriott/Jessica Fox      Holly          7:11
13   Simon Atkin/Nathan Pothecary      Leas Park      7:12
14   Nicola Newell/Claire Edwards      Abbey Gates    7:18
15   Josh Brown/Micheal Bernard        Birklands      7:30
16   Vicki Heathcote/Beth Spacey       Abbey Gates    8:00
17   Joanna Dorn/Stephanie Bullan      Abbey Gates    8:03
18   Louise Leech/Kimberley Eyre       Leas Park      8:12
19   Kayleigh Whittaker/Aaron Cann     Heatherley     8:21
20   Laura Willets/Amanda Hitch        Leas Park      8:22
21   Adam Johnson/Jake Marriott        Birklands      8:45
22   Michael Hyatt/Thomas Carrington   Holly          9:02
23   Thomas McLellan/Amiee King        Heatherley     9:20
24   Kerry Klein/ Jessica Lott         Heatherley     9:27
25   Nichola Gelson/Rebecca Pinder     Leas Park      9:44
26   Rachel Higgins,Lindsey Garner/Carly-Jo Evans
                                       Peafield Lane 10:26
27   Terri Stokes/Emma Sutton          Peafield Lane 10:49
28   Matthew Lomas/Simon Hollingsworth Peafield Lane 10:50
29   Jack  Hagen/ Danielle Bednarek    Heatherley    10:55
30   Hope Churm/Emma Bailey            Holly         14:46


School placings after one event (3 pairs to count.)
Holly           2 +  6 +  8    =  16
Heatherley      1 +  3 + 19    =  23
Peafield Lane   4 +  7 + 11    =  22
Birklands       9 + 10 + 15    =  34
Leas Park       5 + 13 + 18    =  36
Abbey Gates    14 + 16 + 17    =  47

Thank you all for coming to Carr Bank Park and well done to all the children. The members of the Nottinghamshire Orienteering Club, who helped run the event, were very impressed by the standard of the orienteering by the children. The results are very close, I am sure the team members who didn't score for the school this time, will do so at the next event.

Pauline Olivant

Back to Contents