Skip to main content
4 Feb 01Blidworth Woods
29 Apr 01Southwell Urban
13 May 01Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
20 May 01Berry Hill Park
27 May 01Colwick Woods
17 Jun 01Colwick Park
24 Jun 01Rushcliffe Country Park
1 Jul 01The Forest and Arboretum
14 Jul 01Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
16 Sep 01Bulwell Hall Park

Results for NOC Local Event, The University of Nottingham and Highfields Park, Sun 3rd Jun 2001

White
Yellow
Light Green
50 min Score

Planner/Organiser Comments

White

Length 1.3km, 5m climb, 10 controls
 1  Harry Nicholson       NOC    M9      10:02
 2  Ellie Williams        IND    W8      15:00
 3  Laura Billam          NOC    W8      19:21


Back to Contents




Yellow Length 2.0km, 10m climb, 11 controls 1 Elaine Day CLARO W45 20:40 2 Harry Nicholson NOC M9 21:00 3 Laura Billam NOC W8 28:30 4 Beresford & Jewison IND 33:43 5 F. Webster IND W8 33:55 6= Helen Elkington OD W8 48:40 6= Matthew Elkington OD M6 48:40 Back to Contents


Light Green Length 3.4km, 45m climb, 12 controls 1 Barry Elkington OD M45 22:43 2 Ray Barnes NOC M45 23:57 3 Rose Hodkinson NOC W14 25:45 4 Barry Williams M45 25:50 5 Hilary Palmer NOC W50 28:44 6 M. Elkington OD W40 31:14 7 Pickles 34:03 8 M. Burley IND M14 34:08 9 K. Gallagher LEI M50 35:40 10 Pauline Olivant NOC W50 36:21 11 John Woodall NOC M60 36:40 12 M. Webb LEI W45 42:46 13 P. Burley IND 43:15 14 R. Ellis DVO W50 43:49 15 Alan Jones NOC M70 46:22 16 Margaret Buckland NOC W60 46:58 17 Francis 53:24 18 Morgan 63:54 dsq T. Billam NOC M16 25:30 m6 Back to Contents


50 min Score Summer Special 3.6 km; 40 m; 9 controls plus 13 control score (maximum time 50 mins.) For every minute (or part thereof) late, a penalty of one control was levied. 1 Bruce Bryant OD M40 49:22 12 2 Ian Coe NUOC M20 46:07 11 3 Michael Napier NOC M45 48:54 11 4 Paul Beverley NOC M45 49:50 11 5 S. Bird SAX M40 49:55 11 6 Mick Lucking NOC M40 50:23 12-1 = 11 7 Mike Hampton OD M55 49:27 10 8 Alan Beardsley NOC M50 49:32 9 9 J. Ward OD M55 50:00 8 10 Helen Palmer NOC W20 53:21 12-4 = 8 11 Liz. Phillips OD W35 46:16 7 12 Alison & Sarah O'Neil NOC W16 50:10 7-1 = 6 13 Ian Wells LEI M45 50:49 7-1 = 6 14 Angela Lucking NOC W35 51:23 8-2 = 6 15 Tony Buckland NOC M65 49:41 5 5 16 John Middler NOC M45 51:40 7-2 = 5 17 Dave Skidmore DVO M55 54:46 10-5 = 5 18 Jennifer Beverley NOC W18 49:19 3 19 Helen O'Neil NOC W45 51:03 5-2 = 3 20 John Dalton NOC M50 51:49 4-2 = 2 21 M. Savage OD M65 53:15 6-4 = 2 David Olivant NOC M50 rtd (injured) Back to Contents


Planner/Organiser Comments Thanks for coming. It makes all the effort well worth while.

Thanks also to Ian Coe and his fellow NUOC club members for helping with the on-the-day organisation.

Peter Hubberstey

Back to Contents


Orienteering is supported by Nottingham University and by the City of Nottingham.