Skip to main content
27 Nov 99Rufford Country Park
5 Dec 99Byron's Walk
11 Dec 99Haywood Oaks
19 Dec 99Berry Hill Park
30 Jan 00Blidworth Woods
7 May 00Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
18 May 00Blidworth Woods
25 May 00Sutton Lawn
8 Jun 00Berry Hill Park
15 Jun 00Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood

Results for NOC District Event, Sherwood Pines, Sat 1st Apr 2000

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Red
Light Green
Green
Blue
Brown
Organisers' Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
String

Name            Age (years) Club  Time (minutes)
Tom Gourlay         6       LOG       10
Emily Gourlay       4       LOG       11
Lucy Gourlay        1       LOG       11
Ben Lord            4       NOC       18
Jack Lord           2       NOC       19
Nicola Jackson      4       DVO       13
Hannah  Horsewill   4       NOC       11
Harriet Lawson      4       LEI       10
Nathan Lawson       3       LEI       13
Samuel Horsewill    6       NOC       7
Tyler Best          3       Ind       12
Elpitha Soldatou    5       Ind       12
Max Elliott         4       NOC       12
Joe Elliott         5       NOC       12

Back to Contents




White Length 1.3km, 8 controls 1 Josie Park NOC W8 12:54 2 Andrew Simner JGS M10 14:51 3 Beadle Family NOC 15:29 4 C Thomson FVO M6 16:24 5 Gemma Tongue WBS W12 16:40 6 A Kimberley DVO W4 21:46 7 H and N Lawson LEI W4/M3 25:17 8 Gaunt Family SYO 33:05 9 E Parkinson 41:17 10 Rebecca McCallum 43:36 11 Joe, Max, Elpitha 51:19 ----------- White standard ------------------ Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.6km, 12 controls 1 S Thompson FVO M8 20:55 2 Andrew Simner JGS M10 23:09 3 Adam Wainwright SYO M12 23:12 4 C Douglas SYO W12 25:43 5 T Grant/R Jackson DVO W35 30:37 6 L Evans/S Haynes NOC/INDW10 31:45 7 Heather Gundee SYO W12 32:03 8 C Bacon DVO 36:36 9 K Allen DVO 38:21 --------- Yellow standard ------------------ 10 J Hakes SYO M12 40:51 11 Carl Smith NOC M14 45:29 12 S Barke 48:07 13 K Smith NOC W16 48:15 14 A Taylor SYO M10 48:57 15 Helen March AIRE W60 80:09 dsq M Gittings SYO M12 33:57 m5 dsq Sam Masson 129:46 m7-12 Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.4km, 9 controls 1 M Reynolds IND M14 40:25 2 Peter Hodkinson NOC M10 44:50 3 F Haynes IND W40 45:30 4 Peter Pittson NOC M12 52:36 5 M and V Scott 55:25 6 Sam Torr NOC M16 56:41 7 Sam Hempsall NOC M9 70:15 8 Rogers Family IND 70:18 9 David Coxon + 1 NOC Old 72:57 10 Jane Sells OD W55 76:33 ------------- Orange standard --------------- 11 Gillian Wheeler LOG W45 78:12 12 Bethan Griffiths IND 86:43 13 R Crowe NOC M10 90:04 14 A Smith 97:57 15 K Parsons IND 108:47 16 Johnson 123:51 17 R Wilson SYO M7 135:37 18 Yates 136:03 dsq Jill Harrington IND W60 66:20 m8 Back to Contents


Red Length 5.1km, 11 controls 1 Peter and Wendy Haugh EBOR M27 61:41 2 M Buckland NOC W55 77:22 3 Fidler 79:47 ----- Red standard ------------------------- dsq Megan Jenkins 166:47 lost card Back to Contents


Light Green Length 3.8km, 9 controls 1 Chris Williamson LEI M14 34:55 2 A Tongue NOC M16 36:05 3 D Simner NOC M14 36:11 4 James Best NOC M16 40:58 5 R Davis DVO W35 44:27 6 E Bishton DVO W12 46:21 7 A Hayes NOC W35 48:20 8 M Cook/J Lindsay 49:29 9 D Tongue NOC M35 51:20 10 David Hobbs DVO M21 51:39 11 David Hakes SYO M14 51:49 12 I Grant DVO M40 53:09 13 Paul Hutchings SYO M14 53:52 14 Mike Lindsay DVO M50 55:39 15 Paul Suter NOC M16 57:19 ----------- Light Green standard ------------ 16 Monica Billam NOC W45 60:44 17 Norah Jones NOC W70 63:25 18 David Ackroyd SYO M50 64:15 19 Val Gebbett NOC W60 65:18 20 Daniel Kimberley DVO M14 66:08 21 S Moir LEI W60 69:42 =22 S Davis DVO M35 71:48 =22 Z Burr SHUOC W21 71:48 24 Alice Bennett LOG W21 77:00 25 S and S Teesdale NOC M4/W2 78:31 26 10:34 start 79:18 27 G Harrington IND M65 79:30 28 Pam Gartside NOC W50 81:29 29 K Gallagher LEI 89:10 Maria Whittaker NOC W21 rtd Back to Contents


Green Length 5.7km, 14 controls 1 Andy Sykes NOC M35 41:47 2 Ben Akers SYO M20 44:47 3 Martin Wheeler LOG M45 48:46 4 Alan Weir M35 49:37 5 C Bent SYO M50 52:37 6 R Stansfield SYO M60 52:39 7 T Morton SYO M60 54:13 8 M Picker IND M21 55:35 9 Peter Leake LEI M60 56:18 10 Jenni Fiander SYO W45 56:35 11 Ernie Williams LEI M55 57:11 12 Katy Hatfield BUOC W21 58:16 13 N Taylor 59:05 14 K Hodgson SHUOC M21 60:55 15 Tony Buckland NOC M60 61:23 16 John Woodall NOC M60 63:05 17 J B Mawby DVO M60 64:23 18 P Wilkinson LOG M35 64:41 19 M Lord NOC M35 65:10 20 Clare Gale DVO W21 66:42 21 D Bishton DVO M50 67:57 22 John Gaunt SYO M40 68:01 23 J Pittson NOC W45 68:15 24 Peter Preston NOC M55 68:27 25 Jennifer Cook NOC W45 68:28 26 Margaret Keeling DVO W50 69:05 27 David Dudley DVO M35 69:26 28 Tony Seaston DVO M60 71:11 ------ Green standard ---------------------- 29 R Keeling DVO M55 71:18 30 Thomas Brydges NOC M14 73:17 =31 Baker NOC M35 75:10 =31 Burke RAFO 75:10 33 L Dunn IND M50 75:30 34 P Richardson IND M50 76:27 35 J Halliwell SYO M55 76:51 36 Jen Gale DVO W50 78:21 37 Chris March AIRE M60 80:51 38 G Milner SYO W65 86:34 39 K McCulloch LEI W21 87:04 40 Donald Moir LEI M65 87:09 41 S Castledine IND M40 87:46 42 Carroll SHUOC M21 89:52 43 B Jarvis M55 90:05 44 Dorothy Smith HALO W50 90:16 45 Chris Horsewill NOC W35 94:59 46 M Webb LEI W45 97:36 47 Alan Jones NOC M70 97:37 48 V Davis LEI M55 98:42 49 E Gebbett NOC M65 98:44 50 R Bedrock NOC M55 100:11 51 Tom Kirwan NOC 104:14 52 G Davis LEI W50 112:22 53 A K Banebrook IND M60 117:35 Steve Brydges rtd John Crowe NOC M40 rtd Back to Contents


Blue Length 8.5km, 23 controls 1 D Bray LEI M45 64:05 2 Alan Beardsley NOC M50 66:04 3 C Wilson SYO M45 73:34 4 P Green SHUOC M21 74:32 5 C Smith NOC M31 76:06 6 M Ellison NOC M21 77:06 7 Stephen Wright NOC M55 78:45 8 Tan Pratontep BUOC M21 79:02 9 Keith Streb NOC M45 79:13 10 Robert Parkinson NOC M40 79:23 11 L Scott SYO M21 83:45 12 Richard Beadle NOC M35 83:46 13 John Sutcliffe BUOC M21 83:48 14 Simon Ford LEI M55 85:18 15 John Northall DVO M50 86:09 16 Derek Gale DVO M55 89:06 17 Catherine Hughes NOC W21 90:12 18 Michael Smith HALO M55 90:36 19 R A Cooper EBOR M21 90:47 20 John Middler NOC M45 92:50 21 Roger Williamson LEI M50 93:44 22 Ursula Williamson LEI W35 95:24 23 D Lawrence BUOC M21 95:59 -------- Blue standard ---------------------- 24 D Sells OD M21 98:20 25 John Sells OD M55 99:57 26 Hilary Hodkinson NOC W45 101:17 27 Peter Carter NOC M40 101:48 28 J Lochhead SYO W50 105:45 29 R A L Jones DVO M35 107:14 30 M Rose AIRE M55 123:01 31 M Lomas SYO M55 140:43 32 D Cooper EBOR M55 177:02 Kan Jackson rtd Angela Lucking NOC W35 rtd David Winser NOC M45 rtd Back to Contents


Brown Length 10.4km, 26 controls 1 L Cload SHUOC M21 75:04 2 S Kimberley DVO M40 81:58 3 R Lewis SHUOC M21 82:34 4 Tony Donaldson NOC M21 82:49 5 Paul Morris NOC M40 84:34 6 Michael Napier NOC M45 86:24 7 P Armstrong DVO M45 86:29 8 Ian Wells LEI M45 88:04 9 David Lawson LEI M35 88:40 10 Phil Pittson NOC M50 89:14 11 A Jackson DVO 91:02 12 Stuart Hatfield NOC M20 92:27 13 Xavier Hard LEI M21 96:31 14 D Gourlay LOG M40 99:19 15 A McKinley BUOC M21 101:48 16 John Bennett LOG M40 107:37 ------- Brown standard ---------------------- 17 John Fulwood HALO M50 115:59 18 E Lloyd BAOC M40 119:33 19 K Price DVO 135:33 dsq Nick Evans NOC M40 80:53 m7 Derek Mill NOC M50 rtd John Armstrong MEROC M45 rtd M Whittaker NOC M21 rtd Back to Contents


Organisers' Comments It takes at least 30 helpers to man an event ( not including officials and other people who are less visibly involved behind the scenes) It is a massive team effort,which often makes considerable demands on people's time and energy, but which thanks to everyone's experience and willingness has once again made for a successful event. Thank you all! It was particularly nice to see some 'newer' faces helping - if you haven't helped lately, you will make yourself instantly popular by picking up the phone and offering your services to Richard Beadle who is organising the next NOC event ( Little John Relays at Thieves Wood on 7th May )

It is always dangerous to single out individuals , but we would like to express particular appreciation to Angela Lucking for her superb organisation of the equipment garage and for the new club notice board ( which we hope you spotted!), to Alan Jones for the new directional signs ( no-one failed to arrive, did they?!) and to Chris Bray, the Forest Ranger, for all his assistance at this and many other events.

Otherwise, thanks to all who believed that an event on April 1st was not a hoax and who came and participated! Sorry if we underestimated the time it took to get to the start

Gill and Bob Hatfield

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments Thanks for all of the favourable comments received about the various courses.

Sherwood Pines, as with so many similar areas, is difficult to plan in and avoid having a series of path runs, so after much head scratching, endless attempts to achieve sufficiently challenging courses, and then making further adjustments to increase the lengths of the longer courses when I had visited the forest and had seen how much the runnability had improved, the final suggestions were presented to Mick for an experienced sanity check.

The alterations as a result of Mick's controlling exercise at first glance seemed rather daunting but were, in hindsight, not too radical — just commonsense things that I should perhaps have anticipated.

The condition of the forest was just about perfect, with the bracken well down and apart from some newly thinned areas in the south with lots of silver birch brashings, offered a wonderful chance to stretch your legs and so some fast times were recorded.

I deliberately avoided the World War One trenches area in the north-west as the young trees have now matured to a size where the area has become almost unusable. However, as one part is lost, others improve and offer higher standard and challenge — perhaps the 'shape' of the courses will change as these new areas are explored. I have noticed lots of new control sites for the next time I plan an event here, so look out for something different next time!

Finally, the usual thanks to all helpers for putting out and collecting control kites and punches.

Dave Cooke

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments Having experienced organisers and planners made my job quite easy and I did not have to worry when I went on holiday 2 weeks before the event.

Thanks to Bob and Gill Hatfield for ensuring the event ran very smoothly without intervention from me.

From comments made at the finish I believe that most competitors share my view that Dave Cooke planned some interesting courses which were enjoyed.

The new Clipstone map has been drawn using the new IOF mapping symbols which define fight as 0 to 20% runnable rather than 0 to 10%. This meant that the latest map had more green even though the area is more runnable. I hope this did not put you off taking the straight route.

I believe that Clipstone is almost at its best at the moment and I wonder if competitors share my wish to see a badge event there soon.

Mick Lucking

Back to Contents