Skip to main content
28 Nov 98Bestwood Country Park
29 Nov 98Bestwood Country Park
27 Dec 98Wollaton Park
13 Feb 99Sherwood Pines
14 Feb 99Sherwood Forest
13 May 99Burntstump Country Park
16 May 99Colwick Park
20 May 99Trent University - Clifton Campus
27 May 99Haywood Oaks
9 Jun 99Carr Bank Park

Results for NOC District Event, Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood, Sun 11th Apr 1999

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Red
Light Green
Green
Blue
Brown
Organisers' Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

String

Grace Boddy	    W9      5
Nicola Jackson      W3     18
Aleksi Davidson     M4      7
Daniel Davidson     M4      7
Amelia Shooter      W7      7
Louis Shooter       M4     13
Andrew Simner       M8      5
Craig Thompson      M5      9
Jessica Gale        W2     11
Jade and Libby PriorW4/W1  13
Joe and Max Elliot  M4/M3  14
Robert Mather       M11     4
William Mather      M8      5
Amy Robinson        W4     10
Mark Harris         M8      3
Meghan Joyce        W7      5
Laura Evans         W8      3
Jenny Evans         W5      6
William Eaton       M5     13
Kathryn Eaton       W2     13
Samuel M.           M6      8
Bethyn Morris       W3     12
Teresa Awan         W4      8
Robert Drew         M10     3
Kathryn Drew        W4     10
Matthew Drew        M4      8
Amber Harris        W5      7
Adel Goodwin        W6      6
Lucy Harris         W10     4



Back to Contents




White Length 1.7 km, 12 controls 1 A Dickens IND 12:31 2 Stuart Thomson FVO M7 13:41 3 Thomas Wright DVO M6 14:50 4 Joshua Dziadosz IND M7 14:53 5 Andrew Simner JGS M8 15:20 6 Simon Wright DVO M6 16:48 7 Craig Thomson FVO M5 22:57 8 Laura Evans NOC W8 23:09 9 Jessica & Luke Addison DVO 26:09 10 Fiona Claxton NOC W6 26:32 11 Adele Goodwin NOC 26:40 12 Jenny Evans NOC W6 27:11 13 Amelia Shooter DVO W7 27:24 14 Amy Robinson NOC W4 27:55 15 G Boddy NOC W9 29:32 16 Lewis Shooter DVO M4 33:18 17 Joe & Max Elliott NOC 33:39 18 William Eaton LEI M5 34:43 19 Morris family IND 40:03 20 Jordan Passarolli IND M6 40:45 ----------- White standard ------------------ Susie Knight IND W35 rtd
Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.7 km, 12 controls 1 Stuart Thomson 21:50 2 Robert Drew NOC M11 24:52 3 Tom Fradwell NOC M11 25:07 4 Shaun Lloyd BAOC 29:46 5 S & R Taylor 31:03 6 Rachel Hardy AIRE W12 31:09 7 Darren Bristol NOC M14 32:17 8 Gavin Upton RAFO 32:22 9 Liam Bagguley IND 33:05 10 R & H Bristol IND 33:58 11 Hannah Johnson IND 35:13 12 J Marshall IND W14 35:48 13 S Carman IND 37:11 14 J Marshall IND W14 37:17 ------------ Yellow standard ---------------- 15 C Bray IND W15 38:13 16 J Cook IND W15 39:10 17 T Crowston HALO M70 40:40 18 S Stacey IND 42:24 19 S & R Hunt NOC M5/21 43:41 20 Sam Hempsall NOC 45:16 21 James Haslam IND 45:54 22 M Crowston HALO W65 48:09 23 Mark Harris MDOC M10 50:46 24 Lawton family IND 52:35 25 Laura Evans NOC W10 53:00 26 Megan Joyce NOC 53:03 27 Amber Harris HALO 53:50
Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.7 km, 12 controls 1 J Pryor IND 34:09 2 Mark Bowen IND 40:48 3 N Skidmore DVO M15 42:47 4 Jim Cameron LOG M16 44:56 5 J Thompson LEI M50 46:58 6 K Thompson LEI W50 47:55 7 Karl Pickworth LOG M14 49:13 8 Sam Hempsall NOC M8 50:56 9 Marsh family IND 53:10 10 John Smith NOC M35 53:30 11 Mark Frapwell NOC M35 54:13 12 C Cope HALO W50 54:36 13 Emma Bishton DVO W12 55:03 14 K Dickinson DVO W45 55:26 ----------- Orange standard ----------------- 15 Pat Schofield WCH W50 58:27 16 Mather family NOC 58:35 17 Jennifer HassnipLOG 64:15 18 R Beresford LEI M70 66:16 19 Rhys Roberts NOC M12 71:47 20 P Armstrong IND M55 74:35 21 Coxon NOC 74:45 22 D Needham 77:10 23 Liz Kaczor NOC W50 81:20 24 Lucy Harris MDOC W12 87:19 25 H March AIRE W60 91:37 dsq David PassarelliIND M14 54:55 w4-9 Tom Frapwell NOC M11 rtd
Back to Contents


Red Length 6.2 km, 14 controls 1 Jonathan King NOC M35 51:09 2 Gary Boothroyd LEI M45 51:51 3 A Jones NOC M16 63:31 4 Stuart Swalwell DVO M45 64:49 5 Liz Godfree DVO W50 73:19 ----------- Red standard -------------------- 6 M Lindsay DVO M45 81:01 7 David Schofield WCH M50 83:07 8 D Tongue IND M35 87:39
Back to Contents


Light Green Length 4.2 km, 10 controls 1 David Hobbs DVO M21 30:13 2 N James NOC M14 32:56 3 James Kerr BLS M18 33:22 4 A Weir M21 33:30 5 Tim Bagguley NOC M14 33:43 6 David Ackroyd SYO M50 36:34 7 I Hodson DVO M21 37:06 8 Helen Smith HALO W21 39:32 9 M Addison DVO W40 43:00 10 E Fulwood HALO W14 43:58 11 P Cholerton IND 48:22 12 R Kaczor NOC M50 49:23 13 Dorothy Smith HALO W50 50:08 14 D Kenworthy IND M45 51:49 15 Mary Boothroyd LEI W50 52:02 16 Margaret Buckland NOC W55 54:05 ----------- Light Green standard ------------ 17 J Howsam WAOC W45 56:04 18 I Harris HALO W40 56:12 19 V Haslam IND 58:35 20 David Randall NOC M21 60:33 21 A Tongue NOC M14 61:03 22 Val Gebbett NOC W60 61:05 23 A Hayes NOC W35 61:58 24 M Wainwright SYO W55 63:05 25 M Capper WAOC M75 65:48 26 Paul Suter NOC M14 73:34 27 Norah Jones NOC W70 77:25 28 D Bishton DVO M50 80:38 29 G F Davis LEI W50 83:20 30 D Kimberley/W Docker IND 83:51 dsq Stuart P LEI M16 lost card dsq Pam Gartside NOC W50 58:18 m8
Back to Contents


Green Length 5.7 km, 14 controls 1 Martin Wheeler LOG M45 38:30 2 Peter Leake LEI M60 38:55 3 Derek Claxton NOC M35 40:54 4 Steve Mead DVO M35 41:17 5 Hilary Palmer NOC W50 41:28 6 A Houldsworth NOC M40 41:29 7 D Goodwin NOC M35 43:13 8 Andrew Bull NOC M16 43:20 9 C Hughes NOC W21 43:53 10 Eddie Nicholson NOC M40 43:58 11 C Claxton NOC W35 44:17 12= T Peach DVO M55 45:21 12= Stuart Humphris DVO M35 45:21 14 Richard Leake IND M21 45:24 15 Andrew Houlden EBOR M21 45:54 16 Tony Seaston DVO M60 46:21 17 Barrie Bibby DVO M60 46:26 18 Ursula Williamson LEI W35 47:07 19 C Gale DVO W21 47:51 20 Michael Luxton LEI M45 48:13 21 Stuart Wicks NOC M21 48:17 22 J Thompson LEI M50 48:28 23 David Winser NOC M45 48:45 24 Paul Gant DVO M21 49:13 25 Kevin Bradley LEI M40 49:36 26 Neil Eaton M35 49:44 27 Tony Buckland NOC M60 49:47 28 R Devey IND M45 50:03 29 Roberts LEI M55 50:44 30 Andy Portsmouth LEI M40 50:54 31 Sian Roberts NOC W14 51:15 32 Sean McManus MDOC M21 51:26 33 John Woodall NOC M60 51:41 34 Brian James NOC M50 52:26 35 A Jones NOC M40 52:28 36 David Walker MDOC M55 52:43 37 J E Gale DVO W50 53:13 38 Thelma Spalton LEI W50 53:16 39 Donald Moir LEI M65 54:14 40 Jim Clarke NOC M45 54:41 41 K Swalwell DVO W20 54:46 42 Chris WilliamsonLEI M12 56:15 43 Elizabeth Furness OD W40 56:50 44 David Needham DVO M40 56:53 45 E Gebbett NOC M65 57:39 ---------- Green standard ------------------- 46 Sian Mead DVO W35 59:00 47 Gerry Spalton LEI M50 59:01 48 Pauline Jones NOC W35 59:19 49 Mawby DVO M55 59:52 50 Jeffrey Edwards LEI M50 59:54 51 P Olivant NOC W45 61:08 52 Jennifer Beverley NOC W16 61:42 53 John Brown DVO M45 61:57 54 Sue Drew NOC 62:58 55 Julie Mather NOC W40 63:39 56 C March AIRE M60 63:44 57 E Pilkington HALO W35 68:00 58 Christina WrightDVO W40 68:14 59 Maria Roberts 70:05 60 Brian Robinson NOC M35 70:19 61 Shirley Moir LEI W60 72:40 62 V E Davis LEI M55 86:16 63 Sue Howard WCH W40 90:51 64 Webb IND 108:38 65 Diane Marriott IND 109:43 dsq N James NOC M14 46:47 m8 dsq A Pretty IND M40 78:17 m14
Back to Contents


Blue Length 8.3 km, 20 controls 1 Stephen Wright NOC M18 48:15 2 Roger Edwards LEI M45 52:01 3 D Bray LEI M45 55:28 4 Steve Wright 56:26 5 J Brammer AIRE M40 57:22 6 Tim Blaney NOC M16 57:58 7 Chris Hardy AIRE M45 60:18 8 James Furness OD M16 60:47 9 DJ Walker DVO M55 60:57 10 Eric Porter LEI M55 61:32 11 Paul Furness OD M45 62:14 12 David Brodie DVO M45 62:40 13 Peter Buckley NOC M21 64:01 14 S Lawrence 64:15 15 Neil Harvatt HALO M40 64:20 16 Mike Smith HALO M55 64:40 17 Chris Bale CLARO M45 64:51 18 Paul Beverley NOC M45 65:03 19 S Rex IND M21 65:11 20 Andy Hawkins DVO M50 66:00 21 Stephen Bones LOG M20 66:51 22 R Goodman SYO M35 67:41 23 Robert ParkinsonNOC M40 68:45 24 M Dickinson DVO M14 68:53 25 Mike Dakin IND M50 70:24 26 Derek Gale DVO M55 70:35 27 J Buckley DVO W50 70:40 ----------- Blue standard ------------------- 28 J Marriott LEI M50 72:49 29 P Howsam WAOC M45 73:12 30 S Fulwood HALO W20 73:30 31 Roger WilliamsonLEI M50 73:45 32 Kathryn Schofield DVO W21 74:15 33 P Walters IND M21 74:34 34 C Brammer AIRE W21 74:35 35 John Davidson WCH M40 75:28 36 M Cope HALO M50 76:25 37 H Turton SYO W21 79:47 38 Colin Drury LEI M50 79:59 39 P Sands DVO M35 80:33 40 G Wainwright LEI W21 82:12 41 A Harris NOC M50 82:59 42 Paul Goodwin NOC M45 85:11 43 Colin Olivant NOC M14 86:09 44 Jenny WilliamsonLEI W16 89:57 45 A Berwick DVO M60 90:53 46 B Bradshaw NOC 93:24 47 R Jackson IND M35 97:18 dsq David Olivant NOC M50 63:51 m10 Helen Palmer NOC W18 rtd
Back to Contents


Brown Length 9.5 km, 23 controls 1 Tim Hills NOC M35 59:51 2 P Addison DVO M40 60:35 3 Richard RobinsonNOC M18 61:25 4 Mike Jubb LEI M21 62:00 5 Andy Jackson DVO M35 65:00 6 Steve Buckley DVO M50 65:28 7 Jeffrey Slater HALO M21 65:36 8 S Elliott NOC M40 67:18 9 Richard Freeman RAFO M35 68:23 10 Stuart Hatfield NOC M18 69:24 11 M Capper WAOC M40 70:05 12 Ian Wells LEI M45 70:48 13 Alex Pryor DVO M45 71:13 14 Karen Jackson LEI W35 72:37 15 D Cope IND M21 74:24 16 A Donaldson NOC M21 74:29 17 John Fulwood HALO M50 76:08 18 John Bennett LOG M40 76:21 19 Steven Davidson LEI M35 76:52 20 Bob Alderson NOC M55 76:53 21 Kevin Price DVO M40 78:16 22 Chris Bosley LEI M50 78:22 23 Keith Roberts NOC M35 80:15 24 Mike Godfree DVO M50 81:11 25 L Scott SYO M21 81:22 26 Ray Barnes NOC M45 81:58 27 Rex Bleakman DVO M55 82:37 28 Brian Slater HALO M50 83:43 29 Richard Beadle NOC M35 84:01 30 Paul Wright DVO M40 84:39 31 G Allen NOC M55 85:40 32 Angela Lucking NOC W35 86:41 ----------- Brown standard ------------------ 33 Alan Billington NOC M21 91:59 34 Sue Russell DVO W35 103:42 35 R Gordon HALO M50 106:31 dsq P Forester NOC M21 64:21 m10 Paul Fulwood HALO M18 rtd E Lloyd BAOC M35 rtd
Back to Contents


Organisers' Comments When we first started orienteering, we used to fondly believe that there was some magic system which told Event Organisers when it was our turn to help. We now know this not to be true! Recruiting helpers is a time-consuming and arbitrary task - some people probably get asked every time, whilst others may be feeling paranoid about not being contacted! Those who volunteer to help will be remembered with affection by the Organiser for many years to come !

Several members also appear to have 'unobtainable' phone numbers - if you have changed your number recently , have you informed the membership secretary ? (Jad Dziadosz 0115 917 8638 )

The message, then, to those who ( somehow ) rarely get asked and yet who are willing to help is - PICK UP THE PHONE ! If you don't feel very involved in the club, then you're definitely missing out on a rewarding experience and this is the best way to get involved ( quite apart from which you will instantly make yourself very popular ! )

To all those who did respond to the call this time round and in particular to those who volunteered beforehand - we love you all !! Thanks for helping everything to run so smoothly.

And to all would-be Organisers - it's not really such a bad job ! Despite grumblings we have always found it a worthwhile experience!

On which note.... would anyone willing to organise or plan a NOC event for next year please make themselves known to the Fixtures Secretary Richard Torr. New blood particularly welcome - previous experience not required ( advice and support can be given ) - everyone has to start somewhere !

Gill and Bob Hatfield

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments Thieves could never compete with the areas used last weekend for the JK. Extensive path network and block forest areas make planning difficult to avoid the longer courses becoming simple path runs. Conditions were perfect for fast times but I was surprised just how fast you all ran. Thanks to Peter for his patience and help at all stages of the planning and controlling. I have learnt a great deal during this planning exercise and can't wait for the next time (it will be Thieves Wood again - Summer League).

Dave Cooke

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments (none)

Peter Bourne

Back to Contents