Skip to main content
4 Oct 98Strawberry Hill & Ransom Wood
28 Nov 98Bestwood Country Park
29 Nov 98Bestwood Country Park
27 Dec 98Wollaton Park
13 Feb 99Sherwood Pines
11 Apr 99Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
13 May 99Burntstump Country Park
16 May 99Colwick Park
20 May 99Trent University - Clifton Campus
27 May 99Haywood Oaks

Results for NOC Regional Event, Sherwood Forest and Budby, Sun 14th Feb 1999

M10A
M10B
M12A
M12B
M14A
M14B
M16A
M16B
M18A
M20L
M20S
M21L
M21S
M35L
M35S
M40L
M40S
M45L
M45S
M50L
M50S
M55L
M55S
M60L
M60S
M65L
M70S
M75L
W10A
W12A
W14A
W14B
W16A
W16B
W18A
W20L
W20S
W21L
W21S
W35L
W35S
W40L
W40S
W45L
W45S
W50L
W50S
W55L
W55S
W60L
W60S
W65L
W65S
W70L
String
White
Yellow
Orange
Green
Weekend Co-Ordinator and Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
M10A
          Length 3.0km, 30m climb, 11 controls (course 15)

  1  Adam Bushnell            WCH     21:51   7.3 m/km *
  2  Elliott Clarke           HOC     26:51   9.0
     --- Gold time ---                27:18
  3  Peter Hodkinson          NOC     29:14   9.7
  4  Mark Sutherland          SYO     30:11  10.1
  5  Teige Malley             DVO     31:00  10.3
     --- Silver time ---              32:46


M10B Length 1.6km, 20m climb, 7 controls (course 16) 1 Alex Whitehead DVO 13:10 8.2 m/km 2 David Ward HALO 15:29 9.7 --- Silver time --- 16:27
M12A Length 4.4km, 40m climb, 9 controls (course 14) 1 Chris Williamson LEI 37:11 8.5 m/km * 2 Timothy Dredge WCH 38:19 8.7 3 Robert Farrington HOC 40:40 9.2 4 Alistair Dickinson PFO 45:55 10.4 --- Gold time --- 46:28 --- Silver time --- 55:46 5 Rhys Roberts NOC 56:32 12.8 6 Martin Humphries WAOC 63:28 14.4 7 Simon Gardner WAOC 65:55 15.0 --- Bronze time --- 74:22 8 Matthew Evans HOC 81:34 18.5 Daniel Kimberley DVO rtd
M12B Length 3.0km, 30m climb, 11 controls (course 15) 1 Peter Pittson NOC 31:12 10.4 m/km --- Silver time --- 39:00 2 Tim Brandon OD 46:42 15.6 --- Bronze time --- 46:48
M14A Length 5.5km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 13) 1 Matthew Jon Dickinson DVO 37:14 6.8 m/km * 2 Thomas Billam NOC 40:02 7.3 3 Peter Gardner WAOC 41:44 7.6 4 Nicholas James NOC 42:16 7.7 5 Russell Smith WCH 44:00 8.0 6 Matthew Armstrong DVO 46:24 8.4 7 Shaun Adams EBOR 48:14 8.8 --- Gold time --- 48:17 8 George Howell WCH 51:08 9.3 9 Tim Bagguley NOC 51:11 9.3 10 Edmund Kelleher NOR 52:36 9.6 11 David Broadhead WRE 53:34 9.7 --- Silver time --- 57:57 12 Paul Suter NOC 58:39 10.7 13 Thomas Kempton DVO 63:45 11.6 --- Bronze time --- 77:16 14 Saul Clarke HOC 81:27 14.8 Samuel Evans HOC rtd
M14B Length 4.4km, 40m climb, 9 controls (course 14) 1 Stephen Robinson NOC 44:43 10.2 m/km --- Silver time --- 55:53 2 Mark Farrington HOC 60:41 13.8 --- Bronze time --- 67:04
M16A Length 8.2km, 120m climb, 15 controls (course 6) 1 Thomas Van Rossum AIRE 51:26 6.3 m/km 2 Christopher Sellens SOS 57:45 7.0 * 3 Russell Ellwood EBOR 59:29 7.3 4 David Hodkinson NOC 62:23 7.6 --- Gold time --- 64:17 5 Andrew Bull NOC 68:04 8.3 6 Timothy Blaney NOC 69:26 8.5 --- Silver time --- 77:09
M16B Length 5.5km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 13) 1 Anthony Cross OD 58:41 10.7 m/km --- Silver time --- 73:21 Adam Jones NOC rtd
M18A Length 9.3km, 135m climb, 18 controls (course 4) 1 Richard Robinson NOC 57:44 6.2 m/km *+ 2 Matthew Speake EBOR 58:13 6.3 3 Peter Truran CLOK 63:08 6.8 4 James Broadhead WRE 63:12 6.8 5 Christopher Hodkinson NOC 64:18 6.9 6 Terrence Russell NN 64:39 7.0 7 David Dathan COBOC 64:48 7.0 8 Mark Bates OD 65:51 7.1 9 Neil Northrop WAOC 65:52 7.1 10 Stuart Hatfield NOC 67:12 7.2 11 Ian Wadeson WAOC 70:12 7.5 12 Philip Bramham-Jones NOR 70:28 7.6 13 Richard Guillaume OD 71:46 7.7 --- Gold time --- 72:28 14 James Ellwood EBOR 72:37 7.8 15 Kevin Waters WCH 76:34 8.2 16 Stephen Wright NOC 79:01 8.5 --- Silver time --- 86:58 17 Adam Rumley NOR 95:21 10.3 --- Bronze time --- 115:58
M20L Length 12.6km, 150m climb, 23 controls (course 2) 1 Alistair Footitt NOC 79:21 6.3 m/km *+ 2 Steve Feltbower OD 81:15 6.4 2 Mark Bown CUOC 81:15 6.4 4 Oliver Mytton HOC 84:04 6.7 5 Robert Palmer NOC 92:48 7.4 6 Ian Fowler BUOC 95:07 7.5 --- Gold time --- 99:11 --- Silver time --- 119:01 7 Christopher Rowse CUOC 142:53 11.3 --- Bronze time --- 158:42 Bruce Duncan WCH rtd
M20S Length 8.2km, 120m climb, 15 controls (course 6) 1 Richard McGinn BUOC 55:04 6.7 m/km --- Gold time --- 64:32 --- Silver time --- 77:27 2 Ian Farrell MDOC 86:24 10.5 --- Bronze time --- 103:16
M21L Length 14.2km, 150m climb, 25 controls (course 1) 1 Nick Barrable HOC 76:15 5.4 m/km * 2 John Duckworth DVO 79:09 5.6 3 Max Cole SMOC 80:52 5.7 4 Tim Higginbottom KNOB 83:23 5.9 5 Andrew Preston SHUOC 84:43 6.0 6 Ian Jones WAOC 85:25 6.0 7 Mike Jubb LEI 87:29 6.2 8 Alistair Powell NUOC 87:38 6.2 9 Jason Inman CLARO 89:13 6.3 10 Andrew Middleditch SHUOC 89:43 6.3 11 Stuart Padget NUOC 94:10 6.6 12 Stephen Dempsey MDOC 95:12 6.7 13 Bert Park SUFFOC 95:47 6.7 14 Paul Taylor CUOC 97:09 6.8 15 Rolf Crook CUOC 98:09 6.9 --- Gold time --- 98:26 16 John Ward NOR 100:53 7.1 17 Anthony Udris EBOR 102:40 7.2 18 James William SHUOC 103:57 7.3 19 Patrick Bartlett INT 104:46 7.4 20 David Clough DVO 106:03 7.5 21 Anthony Donaldson NOC 106:08 7.5 22 Mike Barmby SHUOC 108:25 7.6 --- Silver time --- 118:07 23 Mike Bradley DEE 121:51 8.6 24 David Spoonley DEE 124:38 8.8 25 Mark Collis CUOC 139:37 9.8 --- Bronze time --- 157:30 Rob Baker CLARO rtd Martin Smith NUOC rtd
M21S Length 9.2km, 120m climb, 16 controls (course 5) 1 Peter Ward SYO 55:19 6.0 m/km 2 Bruno Le Razer HOC 60:52 6.6 3 Ian Chafer HOC 63:27 6.9 --- Gold time --- 63:46 4 James Preston KNOB 64:17 7.0 5 Andy Sykes NOC 64:34 7.0 6 Ian Wilson KNOB 65:36 7.1 7 David Aldridge BUOC 65:59 7.2 8 Simon Gale DEE 67:45 7.4 9 David Pilling SYO 68:12 7.4 10 Robert Foster HOC 68:50 7.5 11 Peter Buckley NOC 69:29 7.6 12 Jake Gilmore KNOB 70:06 7.6 13 Ben Hickling NUOC 70:35 7.7 14 Nick Martin MDOC 72:31 7.9 15 Mark Haslam KNOB 72:52 7.9 16 Martin Robson BUOC 73:37 8.0 17 Peter Sunley BUOC 74:04 8.1 18 Tan Pratontep BUOC 74:09 8.1 --- Silver time --- 76:31 19 Paul Wilson BUOC 77:46 8.5 20 James Allen DVO 79:14 8.6 21 John Bainbridge MDOC 80:25 8.7 22 Paul Metcalfe KNOB 85:23 9.3 23 Peter Lowe KNOB 87:09 9.5 24 Lee Scott SYO 87:51 9.5 25 David Sells OD 93:11 10.1 26 Simon Taylor MDOC 101:50 11.1 --- Bronze time --- 102:02 27 Paul Bell BUOC 116:28 12.7 Mark Thomson FVO rtd
M35L Length 12.6km, 150m climb, 23 controls (course 2) 1 Brian Ward HALO 74:18 5.9 m/km 2 Daniel Parker MDOC 80:53 6.4 3 Jonathan Emberton EPOC 83:42 6.6 4 Ian Turner WCH 84:12 6.7 * 5 Martin Smith SYO 84:33 6.7 6 Nicholas Evans NOC 87:30 6.9 7 Paul Fox MDOC 88:08 7.0 8 Richard Freeman RAFO 93:34 7.4 9 Neil Humphries WAOC 94:28 7.5 10 Chris Penny AIRE 95:38 7.6 11 Dave Chaffey DVO 95:54 7.6 12 John Malley DVO 97:06 7.7 13 Andrew Gething DEE 97:16 7.7 14 Andrew Yeates WCH 98:30 7.8 --- Gold time --- 99:32 15 Mike Capper WAOC 99:34 7.9 16 Steven Davidson LEI 107:31 8.5 17 Andrew Henderson CLOK 108:10 8.6 18 Paul Wolstenholme HOC 111:14 8.8 19 Adrian Moir SWOC 112:41 8.9 20 Neil Murphy DEE 116:14 9.2 21 David Gourley LOG 118:29 9.4 --- Silver time --- 119:27 22 Simon Baston SYO 120:36 9.6 23 Allan Yeomans PFO 131:23 10.4 24 Andrew Sidley PFO 137:23 10.9 --- Bronze time --- 159:16 25 Philip Sands DVO 163:07 12.9 Paul Jarvis MDOC rtd Andrew Farris MDOC rtd
M35S Length 8.2km, 120m climb, 15 controls (course 6) 1 Andy Campbell DEE 57:27 7.0 m/km 2 John Drury SYO 60:08 7.3 3 Robert McPherson SYO 60:25 7.4 --- Gold time --- 64:46 4 Richard Beadle NOC 70:45 8.6 5 Keith Roberts NOC 71:03 8.7 6 Fergus O'Brien EPOC 72:32 8.8 7 Steve Carter SYO 76:35 9.3 --- Silver time --- 77:43 8 Peter Udris EBOR 81:14 9.9 --- Bronze time --- 103:38
M40L Length 10.3km, 150m climb, 18 controls (course 3) 1 Harry Dowdell CLARO 62:58 6.1 m/km 2 Paul Morris NOC 68:21 6.6 *+ 3 Stephen Kimberley DVO 69:50 6.8 4 Ian Whitehead DVO 71:29 6.9 5 Gregory Pettingill LEI 72:31 7.0 6 Alastair Mackenzie CLOK 73:47 7.2 7 Andy Emmerson OD 74:45 7.3 8 Mike Gardner DVO 75:50 7.4 9 Graham Johnson DVO 76:07 7.4 10 Clive Street HH 76:13 7.4 11 Colin Buxton CLOK 76:58 7.5 12 John Broadhead WRE 78:39 7.6 13 Andrew Clough WRE 79:09 7.7 14 Nick Campbell DEE 79:19 7.7 15 Andreas Ackeret EPOC 81:06 7.9 16 Neil Costello LEI 81:45 7.9 17 Mik Clarke HOC 82:30 8.0 18 Mike O'Neil NOC 82:36 8.0 19 Jim Sutherland SYO 82:45 8.0 --- Gold time --- 83:48 20 Clive Tant SOS 83:56 8.1 21 Mike Gardner WAOC 84:26 8.2 22 John Bennett LOG 87:04 8.5 23 Robert Parkinson NOC 87:36 8.5 24 Paul Wright DVO 89:54 8.7 25 Colin West SOS 92:02 8.9 26 Kevin Price DVO 94:49 9.2 27 Martin McShane SYO 97:42 9.5 28 Dave Heath SYO 98:23 9.6 --- Silver time --- 100:34 29 Ray Dickinson DVO 110:53 10.8 30 David Needham DVO 116:41 11.3 31 Kevin Holland EBOR 123:22 12.0 --- Bronze time --- 134:06
M40S Length 7.5km, 90m climb, 16 controls (course 7) 1 Andrew Malley SOS 54:30 7.3 m/km 2 David Saunders HH 60:08 8.0 3 Mike Farrington HOC 60:45 8.1 --- Gold time --- 61:01 4 Jeffrey Smith WCH 64:22 8.6 5 Tim Murphy DEE 71:03 9.5 --- Silver time --- 73:13 6 Nathan Townshend POTOC 75:05 10.0 7 Anthony Smith WCH 75:42 10.1 8 John Davidson WCH 77:51 10.4 9 Andrew Jones NOC 88:15 11.8 10 Andy Portsmouth LEI 90:29 12.1 --- Bronze time --- 97:38 11 Kevin Bradley LEI 98:45 13.2 Dsq Geoff Dickinson PFO 63:29 w16
M45L Length 9.3km, 135m climb, 18 controls (course 4) 1 Paul Street SLOW 57:17 6.2 m/km 2 David Bray LEI 58:38 6.3 * 3 Paul Armstrong DVO 60:11 6.5 4 Martin Sellens SOS 60:22 6.5 5 Jonathan Howell WCH 60:51 6.5 6 John Britton MDOC 61:20 6.6 7 Steve Whitehead EBOR 61:25 6.6 8 Bob Dredge WCH 61:27 6.6 9 Alan Poxon MDOC 63:21 6.8 10 Michael Napier NOC 63:47 6.9 11 Alistair Wood AIRE 64:22 6.9 12 Bryan Parkinson EPOC 64:24 6.9 13 Robert McKenna NN 65:39 7.1 14 Malcolm Campbell WAROC 68:10 7.3 15 Philip Jones SYO 68:16 7.3 16 Ian Wells LEI 68:40 7.4 17 Michael Garratt CLOK 68:53 7.4 18 Chris Brown WAOC 69:20 7.5 19 Richard Payne EPOC 69:27 7.5 20 John Ward OD 70:01 7.5 21 Tim Eden NOR 70:42 7.6 22 Christopher Earnshaw HOC 70:54 7.6 23 David Smith WCH 71:14 7.7 24 John Hopper DVO 71:22 7.7 25 Nick Cunningham LEI 71:47 7.7 26 Stephen Searle NOR 71:49 7.7 27 John Dennis WASH 72:23 7.8 28 Michael Baggott HOC 72:30 7.8 29 Tony Horsewill NOC 73:13 7.9 --- Gold time --- 73:22 30 David Booker NOC 73:51 7.9 31 Robert Shooter DVO 74:05 8.0 32 Rod Postlethwaite WRE 74:17 8.0 33 Andrew Payne DEE 75:33 8.1 34 Paul Furness OD 75:34 8.1 35 Stephen Bates OD 75:55 8.2 36 Dennis Keley WCH 76:23 8.2 37 Roger Keeling HOC 76:36 8.2 38 Derry Kelleher NOR 76:37 8.2 39 Tony Carlyle AIRE 76:43 8.2 40 Gerald Van Hee AIRE 76:47 8.3 41 Mike Ellwood EBOR 78:22 8.4 42 Andrew Kempton DVO 78:27 8.4 43 Henk Van Rossum AIRE 78:44 8.5 44 Peter Guillaume OD 80:10 8.6 45 Graham Todd EBOR 80:44 8.7 46 Charles Nelson HOC 84:11 9.1 47 Andrew Waters WCH 85:25 9.2 48 Ian Gilliver MDOC 86:33 9.3 --- Silver time --- 88:03 49 Lester Evans HOC 90:10 9.7 50 Nicholas Maxwell MDOC 92:05 9.9 51 Grenville Seddon NOC 112:55 12.1 52 Tom Roach HOC 113:49 12.2 --- Bronze time --- 117:24 dsq Stephen Hodkinson NOC 79:30 w15
M45S Length 6.3km, 70m climb, 12 controls (course 8) 1 Martin Green MDOC 44:51 7.1 m/km 2 Martin Wheeler LOG 46:24 7.4 --- Gold time --- 49:42 3 Stuart Swalwell DVO 51:01 8.1 4 Ranald Macdonald DVO 57:43 9.2 5 Tim Gray WCH 59:08 9.4 --- Silver time --- 59:39 6 Dave Binks EBOR 59:46 9.5 7 Michael Luxton LEI 60:36 9.6 8 Alan Cranke CLOK 62:51 10.0 9 Rob Tucker DVO 66:06 10.5 10 Graham Sturgess WCH 67:23 10.7 11 James Clarke NOC 67:46 10.8 12 Martin Dearden HALO 69:41 11.1 13 Les Edlington HOC 74:16 11.8 14 Graham Urquhart OD 77:48 12.3 --- Bronze time --- 79:32 dsq Keith Greenall OD 61:16 ran course 9
M50L Length 9.2km, 120m climb, 16 controls (course 5) 1 Paul Graetz POTOC 54:57 6.0 m/km * 2 Brian Hughes HOC 55:54 6.1 3 Steve Buckley DVO 57:56 6.3 4 Phil Pittson NOC 59:49 6.5 5 Stephen Wright NOC 60:10 6.5 6 Cliff Etherden MDOC 60:33 6.6 7 Derek Mill NOC 62:58 6.8 8 Robert Brandon OD 63:12 6.9 9 Robert Hatfield NOC 64:24 7.0 10 Ian Couch EPOC 65:00 7.1 11 Tony Davies MDOC 65:17 7.1 12 Russ Fauset HOC 66:35 7.2 13 David Holmes QO 66:56 7.3 14 Rex Bleakman DVO 67:10 7.3 15 Michael Bickle WAOC 67:11 7.3 16 Robert Page EPOC 67:14 7.3 17 David Olivant NOC 67:34 7.3 18 Jim Mallinson SLOW 67:56 7.4 19 Godfrey Beddard MDOC 68:22 7.4 20 Mike Hampton OD 68:43 7.5 21 Grahame Crawshaw MDOC 69:23 7.5 22 Roger Smith EBOR 69:55 7.6 --- Gold time --- 70:20 23 Ian Hill AIRE 70:43 7.7 24 Ian Watson MDOC 72:04 7.8 25 Barry Houghton HOC 72:24 7.9 26 Phil Haywood SYO 72:27 7.9 27 John Dalton NOC 72:57 7.9 28 Julian Lailey SROC 73:29 8.0 29 Peter Ross MDOC 74:58 8.1 30 David Morgan EPOC 75:55 8.3 31 Jim Knight WCH 77:25 8.4 32 Barry McGowan HOC 77:33 8.4 33 David Mawdsley MDOC 77:53 8.5 34 Roger Williamson LEI 78:42 8.6 35 Chris Rostron MDOC 79:14 8.6 36 Peter Ryall WAOC 80:22 8.7 37 Dave Skidmore DVO 80:43 8.8 38 Doug Scott EBOR 80:48 8.8 39 Chris Kirkham MDOC 80:53 8.8 40 Martin Cross OD 81:13 8.8 41 Fred Ross AIRE 82:37 9.0 42 Mike Godfree DVO 82:45 9.0 43 Michael Lomas SYO 84:15 9.2 --- Silver time --- 84:24 44 Keith Henderson LEI 86:12 9.4 45 Colin Drury LEI 89:16 9.7 46 Chris Bosley LEI 89:51 9.8 47 Mike Wade NOR 90:20 9.8 48 John Boden COBOC 91:27 9.9 49 Mike Cumpstey MDOC 91:38 10.0 50 Trevor Roberts MDOC 96:07 10.4 51 John Collyer SOS 98:37 10.7 52 Peter Yoxall POTOC 103:10 11.2 53 Michael Rosser SYO 109:06 11.9 --- Bronze time --- 112:32 54 John Bennison OD 118:16 12.9
M50S Length 5.7km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 9) 1 Colin Best SYO 43:02 7.5 m/km --- Gold time --- 43:35 2 John Palmer NOC 48:43 8.5 3 David Day CLARO 49:03 8.6 4 Alan Shaw MDOC 49:06 8.6 5 Doug Dickinson DVO 49:30 8.7 6 Martin Hill LEI 50:49 8.9 7 Dave Bryant MDOC 50:59 8.9 --- Silver time --- 52:18 8 Martin Gibbons WRE 58:47 10.3 9 John Cooke LEI 61:43 10.8 10 Brian James NOC 64:15 11.3 11 David Schofield WCH 65:44 11.5 12 Ralph Bedrock NOC 67:42 11.9 13 Don Taylor MDOC 69:27 12.2 --- Bronze time --- 69:44 14 Alan Goodall MEROC 71:03 12.5 15 Tom Kirwan NOC 71:25 12.5
M55L Length 8.2km, 120m climb, 15 controls (course 6) 1 Ivor Noot EPOC 51:50 6.3 m/km 2 John Helliwell SYO 52:52 6.4 3 Peter Bourne NOC 53:08 6.5 *+ 4 Patrick Martin NOR 53:26 6.5 5 Chris Boycott WCH 54:50 6.7 6 Peter Lomas MDOC 55:22 6.8 7 Brian Morris WRE 55:49 6.8 8 Tony Duncan WCH 57:06 7.0 9 Brian Shaw SYO 58:36 7.1 10 John Ward WASH 58:56 7.2 11 Ted Smith DVO 58:57 7.2 12 David Walker DVO 59:30 7.3 13 Robert Titterington LEI 59:50 7.3 14 Peter Jones WRE 60:29 7.4 15 Peter Hubberstey NOC 61:47 7.5 16 Bill Hyslop EBOR 61:50 7.5 17 Anthony Greenwood EPOC 63:33 7.8 18 Barrie Speake EBOR 64:51 7.9 19 Bob Alderson NOC 65:06 7.9 20 Simon Ford LEI 65:21 8.0 --- Gold time --- 65:46 21 Michael Smith HALO 65:57 8.0 22 David Beal OD 67:27 8.2 23 Tim Sowood MDOC 68:06 8.3 24 Graham Hardy DFOK 70:13 8.6 25 Derek Gale DVO 71:13 8.7 26 Michael Wood EPOC 74:20 9.1 27 Brian Jones EBOR 75:36 9.2 28 Alan Goddard SYO 75:50 9.2 29 John Sells OD 76:19 9.3 30 Michael Dugmore HOC 78:07 9.5 31 Ian McMillan EPOC 78:26 9.6 --- Silver time --- 78:55 32 Philip Watts COBOC 104:18 12.7 --- Bronze time --- 105:14 Eric Porter LEI rtd
M55S Length 5.7km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 9) --- Gold time --- 45:43 1 Alec Hickton NOC 47:59 8.4 m/km 2 Terry Peach DVO 52:30 9.2 --- Silver time --- 54:52 3 Colin Nicholson SMOC 58:21 10.2 4 Ernie Williams LEI 63:03 11.1 5 David Walker MDOC 65:24 11.5 6 Roger Keeling DVO 67:01 11.8 --- Bronze time --- 73:10
M60L Length 7.5km, 90m climb, 16 controls (course 7) 1 David Hale NN 55:48 7.4 m/km 2 Keith Picksley NOC 57:43 7.7 *+ 3 Terry Harper DEE 60:41 8.1 4 Colin Spears HOC 63:22 8.4 5 Peter Wells EBOR 65:26 8.7 6 Roger Cole SMOC 67:41 9.0 7 Barrie Bibby DVO 69:05 9.2 --- Gold time --- 70:57 8 Derek Turner WRE 71:00 9.5 9 Ted Morton SYO 71:28 9.5 10 Ian Wainwright SYO 77:02 10.3 11 Rod Shaw EPOC 81:57 10.9 12 Keith Langhorn DVO 84:23 11.3 --- Silver time --- 85:09 13 David McGivern DVO 86:25 11.5 13 Peter Edwards DEE 86:25 11.5 15 Peter Leake LEI 86:32 11.5 16 Don Locke OD 88:57 11.9 17 David Anderson LEI 95:38 12.8 18 Tony Berwick DVO 96:31 12.9 19 Mike Bowden NATO 100:19 13.4 --- Bronze time --- 113:32
M60S Length 5.0km, 60m climb, 13 controls (course 10) --- Gold time --- 47:18 1 Tony Buckland NOC 47:25 9.5 m/km 2 John Woodall NOC 53:54 10.8 --- Silver time --- 56:46 3 Tony Seaston DVO 60:09 12.0 4 Patrick Pay WRE 69:53 14.0 --- Bronze time --- 75:42
M65L Length 6.3km, 70m climb, 12 controls (course 8) 1 Robert Strophair WCH 51:35 8.2 m/km * 2 Ian Birkinshaw MDOC 52:46 8.4 3 Norman Hall WCH 53:55 8.6 4 Michael Savage OD 55:01 8.7 --- Gold time --- 64:28 5 Dennis Ellison AIRE 67:24 10.7 --- Silver time --- 77:22
M70S Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 11) --- Gold time --- 49:32 --- Silver time --- 59:27 --- Bronze time --- 79:16 1 Tom Crowston HALO 87:28 19.9 m/km
M75L Length 5.0km, 60m climb, 10 controls (course 10) 1 Maurice Capper WAOC 96:01 19.2 m/km * --- Gold time --- 120:01
W10A Length 3.0km, 30m climb, 11 controls (course 15) 1 Catherine Bushnell WCH 23:10 7.7 m/km * 2 Jessica Whitehead DVO 28:42 9.6 --- Gold time --- 28:57 --- Silver time --- 34:45 3 Rebecca Smith WCH 41:23 13.8 4 Isabel Urquhart OD 45:58 15.3 --- Bronze time --- 46:20 5 Erin Malley DVO 51:32 17.2
W12A Length 4.4km, 40m climb, 9 controls (course 14) 1 Rosemary Hodkinson NOC 43:49 10.0 m/km *+ 2 Joanne West SOS 44:48 10.2 --- Gold time --- 54:46 3 Clare Sutherland SYO 55:50 12.7 4 Elizabeth Van Hee AIRE 58:24 13.3 5 Sarah Helen Cranke CLOK 64:02 14.6 --- Silver time --- 65:43 6 Elizabeth Britton MDOC 66:45 15.2 7 Amy Brandon OD 67:12 15.3 8 Nadine Wright OD 85:05 19.3 --- Bronze time --- 87:38
W14A Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 10 controls (course 11) 1 Alison O'Neil NOC 31:39 7.2 m/km *+ 2 Helen Gardner WAOC 34:25 7.8 3 Hazel Tant SOS 39:37 9.0 --- Gold time --- 41:17 4 Sarah O'Neil NOC 41:31 9.4 5 Victoria Smith WCH 42:08 9.6 6 Ruth Holmes QO 42:19 9.6 7 Emma Whitehead DVO 44:08 10.0 8 Sian Roberts NOC 45:17 10.3 9 Kate Johnson DVO 48:01 10.9 --- Silver time --- 49:33 10 Harriet Pettingill LEI 54:06 12.3 11 Katie Sellens SOS 54:59 12.5 12 Katherine Cross OD 65:34 14.9 --- Bronze time --- 66:04 13 Zoe Fiander SYO 74:26 16.9 14 Megan Greenall OD 103:18 23.5
W14B Length 4.4km, 40m climb, 9 controls (course 14) 1 Rachel Cranke CLOK 72:48 16.5 m/km 2 Fern Malley DVO 77:59 17.7 --- Silver time --- 91:00
W16A Length 5.5km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 13) 1 Becky Carlyle AIRE 39:04 7.1 m/km 2 Sarah Dredge WCH 41:53 7.6 * 3 Nicola Robertson SOS 43:18 7.9 4 Eleanor West SOS 43:42 7.9 5 Suzy Robertson SOS 47:05 8.6 6 Jenny Williamson LEI 50:20 9.2 --- Gold time --- 50:36 7 Alison Etherden MDOC 51:50 9.4 8 Hilary Johnson DVO 55:14 10.0 9 Donna Russell NN 56:45 10.3 10 Katherine Van Hee AIRE 57:16 10.4 --- Silver time --- 60:43 11 Katharine Pettingill LEI 61:30 11.2 12 Louise Pointer SOS 72:39 13.2 --- Bronze time --- 80:58
W16B Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 10 controls (course 11) 1 Laura Hubber NOC 53:51 12.2 m/km 2 Emily Costello LEI 64:50 14.7 --- Silver time --- 67:18
W18A Length 6.3km, 70m climb, 12 controls (course 8) 1 Martha Taylor MDOC 46:57 7.5 m/km 2 Leonie Brown WAOC 53:43 8.5 * 3 Emily Talbot NOC 53:58 8.6 4 Kate Kelleher NOR 54:41 8.7 --- Gold time --- 58:41 --- Silver time --- 70:25 5 Ruth Johnson DVO 79:04 12.6 6 Blanka Sengerova WAOC 79:30 12.6 --- Bronze time --- 93:54 7 Helen Bickle WAOC 104:34 16.6
W20L Length 8.2km, 120m climb, 15 controls (course 6) 1 Liz Day CLARO 56:57 6.9 m/km 2 Rachael Holmes QO 59:51 7.3 3 Clare Leventon WRE 64:15 7.8 * 4 Anne Osborne MDOC 69:07 8.4 --- Gold time --- 71:11 5 Nicola Olivant NOC 73:12 8.9 --- Silver time --- 85:25 6 Penny Bickle WAOC 90:14 11.0 --- Bronze time --- 113:54
W20S Length 5.7km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 9) --- Gold time --- 49:28 1 Rosemary Whitehead EBOR 50:53 8.9 m/km --- Silver time --- 59:22 --- Bronze time --- 79:10 2 Nosmeen Chaudry BUOC 144:02 25.3
W21L Length 9.3km, 135m climb, 18 controls (course 4) 1 Linn Nilsson HOC 63:29 6.8 m/km * 2 Sally Gilliver MDOC 70:30 7.6 3 Sal Chaffey DVO 73:16 7.9 4 Jane Rollins NOC 75:22 8.1 + 5 Michelle Spiller WIM 78:23 8.4 6 Helen Lloyd NOR 80:07 8.6 7 Erica Williams SMOC 80:26 8.6 8 Gillian Wainwright LEI 80:38 8.7 9 Michelle Barrows HOC 80:48 8.7 10 Ann-Marie Priston DVO 81:43 8.8 --- Gold time --- 83:45 11 Amanda Greenwood NOC 94:54 10.2 --- Silver time --- 100:30 12 Helen Turton SYO 100:42 10.8 13 Sue Metcalfe KNOB 100:48 10.8 --- Bronze time --- 134:00 dsq Sara Campbell DEE 81:42 w15 Gillian Hale CLOK rtd
W21S Length 6.3km, 70m climb, 12 controls (course 8) 1 Catherine Hughes NOC 56:27 9.0 m/km --- Gold time --- 56:43 2 Joanne Sells OD 60:05 9.5 3 Jenny Haworth CLOK 61:59 9.8 4 Julia Simpson MDOC 64:13 10.2 5 Helen Smith HALO 64:15 10.2 6 Louise Guillaume SHUOC 64:44 10.3 7 Helen Christopher WAOC 64:54 10.3 --- Silver time --- 68:04 8 Kim Borton NUOC 68:52 10.9 9 Karen Mcculloch SHUOC 71:37 11.4 10 Alison Warren WCH 75:30 12.0 11 Claire Gale DVO 76:52 12.2 --- Bronze time --- 90:46 12 Sarah De La Rue KNOB 98:53 15.7 13 Alice Bennett LOG 99:30 15.8 14 Lisa Gale DEE 108:48 17.3
W35L Length 8.2km, 120m climb, 15 controls (course 6) 1 Karen Parker MDOC 55:05 6.7 m/km 2 Janet Evans NOC 58:18 7.1 *+ 3 Dorothy Pelly SYO 61:17 7.5 4 Claire Bushnell WCH 65:10 7.9 --- Gold time --- 68:51 5 Caroline Mackenzie CLOK 70:14 8.6 6 Jill Emmerson OD 81:23 9.9 --- Silver time --- 82:37 7 Ursula Williamson LEI 83:50 10.2 --- Bronze time --- 110:10
W35S Length 5.7km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 9) --- Gold time --- 47:51 1 Julie Udris EBOR 55:51 9.8 m/km --- Silver time --- 57:25 2 Fiona Ward EPOC 59:22 10.4 --- Bronze time --- 76:34 3 Pauline Jones NOC 76:52 13.5 4 Joanna Emberton EPOC 79:54 14.0 5 Amanda Ward UYOC 81:15 14.3 6 Anne Kimberley DVO 84:38 14.8 7 Joanna McPherson SYO 86:15 15.1 8 Maria Roberts NOC 86:58 15.3
W40L Length 7.5km, 90m climb, 16 controls (course 7) 1 Carol Dredge WCH 60:22 8.0 m/km * 2 Sarah Brown SLOW 62:14 8.3 3 Ann Cranke CLOK 66:43 8.9 4 Kim Eden NOR 68:16 9.1 5 Julie Couch EPOC 70:17 9.4 6 Helen O'Neil NOC 71:44 9.6 + 7 Val Johnson DVO 73:04 9.7 8 Hilary Sellens SOS 74:31 9.9 9 Marie Grayburn MDOC 75:22 10.0 --- Gold time --- 76:37 10 Carole Sparke HOC 81:08 10.8 11 Wendy Carlyle AIRE 84:58 11.3 12 Jayne Malley DVO 90:08 12.0 13 Nicola Gardner WAOC 91:13 12.2 --- Silver time --- 91:57 14 Elaine Smith NOC 116:23 15.5 --- Bronze time --- 122:36 Judith Evans HOC rtd
W40S Length 5.0km, 60m climb, 13 controls (course 10) 1 Alison Saunders HH 47:02 9.4 m/km 2 Suzanne Adams EBOR 48:39 9.7 3 Jane Campbell DEE 49:57 10.0 --- Gold time --- 51:05 4 Elizabeth Furness OD 54:41 10.9 5 Ruth Sutherland SYO 57:56 11.6 6 Janice Smith WCH 59:13 11.8 --- Silver time --- 61:18 7 Jane Feltbower OD 63:36 12.7 8 Frances Street HH 64:12 12.8 9 Christina Wright DVO 69:03 13.8 10 Carol Farrington HOC 71:35 14.3 11 Elizabeth Whitley NOC 74:23 14.9 12 Joanna Dickinson PFO 74:29 14.9 13 Rachel Thomas SMOC 75:35 15.1 14 Sue Howard WCH 76:31 15.3 --- Bronze time --- 81:44
W45L Length 6.3km, 70m climb, 12 controls (course 8) 1 Joan Nicholson EBOR 53:59 8.6 m/km 2 Judith Holt LEI 55:18 8.8 * 3 Jane Booker NOC 55:27 8.8 + 4 Janis Ryall WAOC 57:03 9.1 5 Hazel Waters WCH 57:44 9.2 6 Joan Cumpstey MDOC 59:34 9.5 7 Judith Guillaume OD 61:11 9.7 8 Kate Bryant MDOC 61:44 9.8 9 Judy Pittson NOC 63:25 10.1 10 Jean Payne DEE 63:39 10.1 11 Jillyan Dobby MDOC 63:45 10.1 12 Janet Taylor MDOC 64:26 10.2 13 Shirley Watts COBOC 65:14 10.4 14 Hilary Hodkinson NOC 65:38 10.4 15 Viv Macdonald DVO 66:39 10.6 16 Lyn West SOS 66:53 10.6 17 Olivia Brown WAOC 68:05 10.8 --- Gold time --- 68:38 18 Kay Hughes HOC 71:08 11.3 19 Elizabeth Bates OD 72:40 11.5 20 Anne Costello LEI 78:35 12.5 --- Silver time --- 82:22 21 Sue Edlington HOC 83:10 13.2 22 Pippa Dathan COBOC 83:12 13.2 23 Irene Rogers OD 86:40 13.8 24 Jennie Fiander SYO 88:22 14.0 25 Hazel Rice NOC 99:52 15.9 --- Bronze time --- 109:50 26 Catherine Kelleher NOR 135:59 21.6
W45S Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 10 controls (course 11) --- Gold time --- 47:56 1 Pauline Olivant NOC 52:01 11.8 m/km 2 Jane Payne EPOC 52:26 11.9 --- Silver time --- 57:31 3 Linda Whitehead EBOR 59:32 13.5 4 Janet Todd EBOR 70:15 16.0 5 Margaret Shaw EPOC 70:24 16.0 6 Hazel Bickle WAOC 74:13 16.9 --- Bronze time --- 76:42 7 Janice Van Hee AIRE 77:38 17.6 8 Elizabeth Urquhart OD 85:58 19.5
W50L Length 5.7km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 9) 1 Liz Godfree DVO 43:39 7.7 m/km * 2 Jean Lochhead-Lomas SYO 45:46 8.0 3 Hilary Palmer NOC 47:45 8.4 4 Judy Buckley DVO 51:27 9.0 5 Fiona Coventry NOR 51:41 9.1 6 Christine Roberts EBOR 53:39 9.4 7 Jill Leventon WRE 55:03 9.7 8 Irene Crawshaw MDOC 55:14 9.7 9 Helen Finlayson DVO 56:46 10.0 --- Gold time --- 57:08 10 Jenny Shaw MDOC 60:45 10.7 11 Jean Hall LEI 61:39 10.8 12 Pamela Hardy DFOK 62:02 10.9 13 Margaret Keeling DVO 63:40 11.2 14 Ann Smith EBOR 64:59 11.4 15 Greta Shields OD 65:31 11.5 --- Silver time --- 68:34 16 Dorothy Keeling HOC 68:45 12.1 17 Gill Ross AIRE 69:28 12.2 18 Katherine Hill AIRE 71:44 12.6 19 Jenny Collyer SOS 71:51 12.6 20 Juliet Morgan EPOC 73:06 12.8 21 Janet Haywood SYO 74:03 13.0 22 Janet Richardson OD 74:41 13.1 23 Thelma Spalton LEI 76:21 13.4 24 Jennifer Gale DVO 79:15 13.9 25 Dorothy Smith HALO 81:38 14.3 26 Pauline Rosser SYO 85:50 15.1 27 Margaret Murphy ODR 89:50 15.8 28 Alice Kirwan NOC 91:13 16.0 --- Bronze time --- 91:26 Sue Hallett OD rtd
W50S Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 10 controls (course 11) --- Gold time --- 44:06 1 Jan Ellis WCH 44:22 10.1 m/km 2 Lesley Hickton NOC 47:02 10.7 --- Silver time --- 52:55 3 Susan Bedrock NOC 54:55 12.5 4 Gillian Hatfield NOC 55:39 12.6 5 Gillian Cross OD 60:39 13.8 --- Bronze time --- 70:34 6 Diane Ford LEI 70:55 16.1
W55L Length 5.7km, 50m climb, 13 controls (course 9) 1 Jane Christopher WCH 55:11 9.7 m/km * 2 Ros Bourne NOC 55:33 9.7 + 3 Sue Porter LEI 61:31 10.8 4 Jean Rostron POTOC 63:46 11.2 --- Gold time --- 68:58 5 Noreen Turner WRE 77:46 13.6 --- Silver time --- 82:46 6 Adrienne Sowood MDOC 89:05 15.6 --- Bronze time --- 110:22
W55S Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 10 controls (course 11) --- Gold time --- 53:15 1 Elizabeth Smith DVO 53:55 12.3 m/km 2 Paulette Noot EPOC 60:05 13.7 3 Margaret Wainwright SYO 63:03 14.3 --- Silver time --- 63:54 4 Hilary Duncan WCH 74:54 17.0 5 Margaret Buckland NOC 77:11 17.5 --- Bronze time --- 85:12
W60L Length 5.0km, 60m climb, 13 controls (course 10) 1 Elizabeth Hale NN 45:58 9.2 m/km 2 Celia Wells EBOR 52:44 10.5 3 Alison Sloman HOC 55:14 11.0 * --- Gold time --- 57:27 4 Beryl Bayliss WRE 68:06 13.6 --- Silver time --- 68:57 5 Suzette Spears HOC 79:10 15.8 6 Margaret Ellis NN 84:33 16.9 --- Bronze time --- 91:56 7 Margaret Anderson LEI 93:39 18.7 Heather Shilling WCH rtd
W60S Length 3.5km, 40m climb, 9 controls (course 12) --- Gold time --- 40:13 --- Silver time --- 48:16 --- Bronze time --- 64:22 1 Diane Hall WCH 82:36 23.6 m/km
W65L Length 5.0km, 60m climb, 13 controls (course 10) 1 Marlene Palmer WCH 58:59 11.8 m/km * 2 Barbara Bradley WCH 70:52 14.2 --- Gold time --- 73:43 3 Beryl Pay WRE 77:01 15.4 --- Silver time --- 88:28
W65S Length 3.5km, 40m climb, 9 controls (course 12) --- Gold time --- 51:36 1 Chris Strophair WCH 61:29 17.6 m/km --- Silver time --- 61:55
W70L Length 4.4km, 50m climb, 10 controls (course 11) 1 Pamela Emberton WCH 72:03 16.4 m/km * --- Gold time --- 90:03
Robin Hood Trophy
(Rules: 12 to count in A and L classes only with 4 seniors (M/W21 - M/W40), 4 juniors (M/W20-), 4 vets (M/W45+) and no more than 2 men in each age band. Trophy calculated on minimum aggregated time after class winners.)

Winning team members marked with "+".


	1	NOC	36:54
	2	WCH	48:08
	3	DVO	73:06


String Age Mins Roger Bryant 6 8 Stephanie Bryant 6 10 Nicola Gore 11 5 Lucy Blackwell 12 5 Samuel Horsewill 5 10 Charlotte Ward 6 15 Hannah Horsewill 2 17 Sarah Hudson 9 6 Aleksi Davidson 4 16 Daniel Davidson 4 17 Jenny Evans 5 11 Laura Evans 8 5 John Hurley 45 9 Clare Sutherland 10 6 Mark Sutherland 9 5 Sebastian Brown 4 24 Fiona Sutherland 3 24 Christopher Mallinson 3 27 Tim Dredge 10 5 Thomas Cloud 7 7 Matthew Cloud 7 8 Tom Broadhead 5 8 Brendon Ward O'Brien 2 30 Jenny Drury 4 20 Megan Joyce 7 9 Beth Emberton 9 10 Mary Emberton 5 10 Joy Hodkinson 3 13 Thomas Gale 4 15 Jess Gale 2 28 Erin Malley 10 5 Jess Whitehead 9 7 Robert Armstrong 4 3 Mark Pickering 10 6 Chris Mills 10 6 Isobel 5 weeks! 10 Rachel Wilson 8 8 Laura Wilson 5 13 Peter Hodkinson 8 20 Joy Hodkinson 3 20 Thomas Wright 6 5 Simon Wright 6 5 Mel Smollett 11 6 Rosanna Thomson 8 9 Craig Thomson 5 10 Carly Wilford 8 9 Rory Thompson 6 8 Peter Hodkinson 8 5 Jordan Box 12 7
White Length 1.6km, 20m climb, 7 controls 1 Simon Wright DVO M6 11:41 2 Geoff Hudson NOC M10 11:47 3 J Lovett NOC M12 11:52 4 Thomas Wright DVO M6 13:05 5 Nick T NOC M12 13:40 6 Stuart Thomson FVO M7 14:39 7 C Pollicott NOC M12 14:49 8 Lovett Family IND 15:51 9 J Joyce IND 16:44 10 Craig Thompson FVO M5 18:33 11 Megan Joyce IND 22:32 12 Isabel Moir SWOC 22:36 13 S Hudson NOC W10 32:17 14 Bryant Family MDOC 36:50 ---- White standard ------------------
Yellow Length 3.0km, 30m climb, 11 controls 1 J Lovett IND 26:48 2 Darren Bristol NOC M14 27:18 3 Sam Hempsall NOC M8 28:58 4 Lucy Blackwell NOC W12 29:09 5 Liam Baguley IND M10 34:16 6 Nicola Gore NOC W12 34:48 7 A Simms DVO W21 42:45 8 S. Wilford IND 43:29 9 Chris Clifton NOC M14 45:48 10 Rachael Malley SOS W8 50:36 11 Gavin Upton RAFO M15 52:44 12 C Mills NOC M10 54:55 13 Mark Pickering IND M10 56:13 ---- Yellow standard ----------------- 14 R. Crowe NOC M10 57:05 15 Melanie SmollettNOC W12 58:23 16 C Schoffield LOG W35 60:44 17 Jordon Box NOC W12 64:25 18 Daniel Booth SYO M12 65:51 19 Scott Coates SMOC 73:41 20 T. Oliver OD 79:20 21 Patrick Brown IND M5 82:20 22 H. Foster DVO W12 83:03 23= L. Wesson DVO W12 83:05 23= L. Millward DVO W12 83:05 R Thomas IND M14 rtd
Orange Length 4.4km, 40m climb, 9 controls 1 W. Wright CUOC M21 34:28 2 J. Crowe NOC M40 34:34 3 C. Duncan WD W21 40:02 4 S. Burn Murdock IND M14 41:59 5 Toby Uppington IND M21 45:37 6 Helen Armstrong DVO W40 46:22 7 A. Tongue NOC M14 47:08 8 Cathy Bow IND W40 47:10 9 Mary Boothroyd LEI W50 47:41 10 M Mills NOC W45 47:42 11 H Houghton HOC W14 48:33 12 R Scrif SYO W12 49:32 13 S. Reilly IND 50:40 14 S. Vergnaud IND M21 52:20 15 V Todd EBOR W20 52:38 16 P. Buxton CLOK M14 52:43 17 F. Gandofi IND M21 53:19 18 Gerard Burgess COBOC M45 54:36 19 J. Allen DVO W35 60:42 20 Carol Picksley NOC W55 61:03 21 Jan Goodall MEROC W50 61:20 22 Pat Aspinall EPOC W55 61:49 ---- Orange standard ----------------- 23 R Ellis IND W45 63:40 24 Isabel GriffithsLEI W50 64:04 25 J Haines-Young NOC W45 65:02 26 Emma Halliday SYO W16 66:35 27 J. Hooper DVO W50 68:55 28 James Best NOC M14 70:08 29 Sam Scholey SYO M16 70:19 30 J. Sells OD W50 70:36 31 P. Cholerton IND 72:12 32 Chris B SYO M12 73:28 33 Coxan x 5 NOC 77:12 34 Paul Hutchins SYO M14 77:33 35 J Mitchell + 1 PFO M55 78:13 36 Claire Booth SYO W14 81:34 37 Robert Happell DVO M14 82:57 38 Taylor Family SMOC 83:14 39 Davies IND M40 93:19 40 H. March AIRE W60 94:39 41 Family Burn Murdock IND 98:59 42 D Alley IND M18 120:42 Sue Scott IND rtd
Green Length 6.0km, 60m climb, 14 controls 1 C Ross IND W21 45:36 2 Roger Edwards LEI M45 46:34 3 P Walters IND M21 48:33 4 S Lawrence 51:26 5 Smith NOC M35 52:28 6 S Lord IND M35 53:25 7 Nick Brown IND M35 53:28 8 S Wilson DVO M40 55:11 9 H Stropp EBOR W20 55:22 10 J Willis EBOR W16 56:09 11 Gary Boothroyd LEI M45 56:37 12 S Rex IND M21 58:21 13 Paul Nuttall POTO M21 59:18 14 Helena Linden EBOR W20 59:33 15 J Matchett IND M45 60:34 16 D Goodwin NOC M35 65:24 17 Roberts LEI M55 65:43 18 J Heppell DVO M45 66:23 19 A Billington IND M21 66:55 20 Nick Vass LOK M45 66:58 21 Jeff Haycock WRE M55 67:33 22 Peter Preston NOC M55 67:53 23 Richard Torr NOC M45 68:53 24 J Ewels KNOB W21 71:02 25 Keith Foster SYO M65 71:12 26 M Markinson M21 71:32 ---- Green standard ------------------ 27 John Pigott POTOC M50 72:39 28 G Moss KNOB M21 72:48 29 R Watts COBOC W18 74:31 30 B Rex EBOR M55 76:08 31 C Jantaraprim IND M21 77:37 32 J Demain CLOK M21 78:00 33 R Holdway POTOC M16 79:02 34 K Maybin IND W21 79:54 35 T Wilson NOC M14 81:25 36 Barbara Burgess COBOC W35 81:31 37 D Sowden EBOR M40 82:04 38 Chris March AIRE M60 90:52 39 Dennis Usher NOC M65 91:22 40 D Best SYO W50 95:44 41 D Bedard W50 98:14 42 Peter Roberts EBOR M50 100:00 43 Pam Gartside NOC W50 116:19 44 A Spencer IND 117:35 45 M Webb LEI 117:50 46 D Short IND M45 121:00 47 M Finlayson W21 127:37 dsq P Baker IND M21 63:10 m14 Allarton (Jnr) IND rtd Eija Rostron MDOC W50 rtd Allarton (Snr) IND rtd

Back to Contents


Results processing provided by MERCS.


Weekend Co-Ordinator and Organiser's Comments The Double Kiss - I hope some of you were more romantic than the offer I overheard one member of a couple making to the other: a 'Valentine treat of a bowl of chilli from Wilfs'!

At the Short Races, we had anticipated getting the parking much closer to assembly/finish. Nobody missed their second start because of the longer walk, but that is one lesson to learn for anybody else contemplating this double race format: be sure of your parking before starting the course planning.

The Badge event was very much more spread out, and this produced logistical problems both in setting up the event and for getting results quickly. I thank the sterling work of Angela & Mick Lucking for both providing the transport for all the equipment and then running the results processing from over a mile away from the finish. Nevertheless the presentations took place on time.

Just two moans from me: firstly, the closing date was set knowing that there is always a group of dedicated orienteers who think �closing date� means the date to start thinking about sending an entry. But to pester the entry secretary until late into the eve of the event is unacceptable.

Secondly, if you only received 4 out of the 10 requested final details, you will have probably have got even less results. Try using an envelope larger than 9x3, and putting on more than 26p postage!

Thanks to JOK whose format I copied for the Short races, to all the NOC helpers who saved me the chore of phoning round, and to MERCS for providing the efficient results system that was needed to support the whole weekend.

I too will be having a rest and will be running around in circles in the dark on some sand dunes. If I see Keith, my only wish is that I should have started after him!

Ray Barnes

Acknowledgements For land use and facilities without which the weekend could not have happened.
Thoresby Home Farm, Rufford School, Forestry Commission, Welbeck Estate, Sherwood Country Park, English Nature and M.O.D.

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments The courses were never going to be technical in an area like Sherwood Forest and Budby and my main consideration was to give route choice. Many potential control sites are near paths and this meant some courses had more path running than I would have liked, and the non-use of the Western area meant that the courses were more convoluted.

I apologise if some competitors were put off by the way the line was drawn on Course 5, but there was no alternative as an earlier control was on the direct line. I hope however that the majority enjoyed their runs.

I, as planner, had the day spoilt by mindless vandalism after the event concluded.

Eric Gebbett

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments This event ran very well on the day and no formal protests were made to me. I think most of you ran very hard and were too exhausted to make any comment at the finish! Thanks to Ray and Eric and all from NOC who helped on the day.

John Hurley (DVO)

Back to Contents