Skip to main content
18 Jun 98Haywood Oaks
25 Jun 98Bestwood Country Park
2 Jul 98Walesby Forest
9 Jul 98Morton Hall
3 Oct 98Strawberry Hill & Ransom Wood
28 Nov 98Bestwood Country Park
29 Nov 98Bestwood Country Park
27 Dec 98Wollaton Park
13 Feb 99Sherwood Pines
14 Feb 99Sherwood Forest

Results for NOC District Event, Strawberry Hill & Ransom Wood, Sun 4th Oct 1998

White
Yellow
Orange
Light Green
Green
Blue
Brown
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

White
		Length 1.8km, 10 controls
	1	S Robinsons	NOC	M14	14:27
	2	A Franks/M Verjee
				BLS	M10	14:28
	3	Katrina Delara	BAOC		14:30
	4	A Simner	JGS	M8	14:35
	5	B Cuff		BLS	M11	15:15
	6	Emily Collinge	AGPS	W11	16:16
	7	Claire Nash	AGPS	W11	16:19
	8	Caroline Spence	AGPS	W11	16:28
	9	Lyndsey RobinsonAGPS	W11	16:29
	10	Hannah Park	JGS	W9	17:17
	11	Sam & Sarah Hempsall
				BLS	M7	17:36
	12	R Melen		SWS	W8	17:46
	13	James Raye	AGPS	M11	17:50
	14=	G Hudson	JGS	M9	17:53
	14=	Aiden Martin	AGPS	M11	17:53
	16	Jack Cunningham	AGPS	M11	18:13
	17	Laira Goodhead	AGPS	W11	18:14
	18	Joel Hawkins	DVO	M7	19:17
	19	L Hucknall/A Barton
				BLS	M10	19:18
	20	Sarah Hudson	JGS	W9	19:30
	21	Heather Lewins	CLW	W11	19:41
	22	Erin Malley	DVO	W9	20:52
	23	A McGlen/G Matherson
				BLS	M10	21:09
	24	Craig Thomson	FVO	M4	21:32
	25	Berty Tapp-Scotting
				JGS	M6	22:14
	26	Thomas Wright	DVO	M6	23:42
	27	K Whitehead	UCI	M21	23:59
	28	Laura Evans	NOC	W7	24:00
	29	Flo Tapp-Scotting
				JGS	W9	24:16
	30	V Whitehead	UCI	W21	24:58
	31	Nick Rose	IND	M9	25:17
	32	Simon Wright	DVO	M6	25:18
	33	Sarah Salinders	UCI	W7	25:54
	34	Jaz Lovett	CLW	M11	27:30
	35	Laura Billam	NOC	W5	27:54
	36	Stephen Cansfield
				CLW	M11	27:58
	37	Amelia Shooter	DVO	W6	28:55
	38	Jenny Evans	NOC	W5	30:18
	39	Aleksi & Daniel Davidson
				LEI	M4	31:45
	40	Kate McDonnell	JGS	W9	32:42
	41	Jack Mickle	CLW	M12	36:15
	42	Stuart Needham	CLW	M12	38:13
	43	Hannah & Samuel Horsewill
				NOC		38:21
	44	Ben Lord	NOC	M3	40:05
	45	Katheryn Drew	NOC		49:46
	46	Robert Drew	NOC	M10	50:21
	-----	White standard ----------------------


Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.4km, 9 controls 1 J McVay NOC M13 20:23 2 J Cox NOC M12 22:26 3 J Addison NOC M10 25:56 4 J Hawkins & A Llewllyn DVO M13 26:28 5 H Barton NOC M13 26:36 6 D Addison NOC M8 27:21 7 J Raye AGPS M11 30:54 8 E Collinge AGPS W10 31:13 9 Oscar Tapp-Scotting JGPS M11 32:10 10 C Nash AGPS W11 32:24 11 Tom Crowston HALO M65 32:27 12 A Martin AGPS M11 33:45 13 A Walker SWS W8 33:58 14 Peter Hodkinson NOC M10 34:07 15 Samantha Delara BAOC W14 37:25 16 L Blackwell WBS W12 38:35 ----- Yellow standard --------------------- 17 N Taylor WBS M11 41:09 18 J Box WBS W11 41:39 19 R Simms WBS M11 44:07 20 M Smollett WBS W11 44:31 21 C Spence AGPS W10 47:14 22 L Robinson AGPS W10 47:16 23 J Cunningham AGPS M11 48:13 24 L Goodhead AGPS W11 48:27 25 Muriel Crowston HALO M65 49:38 26 L Shooter DVO M3 52:05 27 M Duncan 66:50 dsq T Welch IND M40 56:21 m6 m7 dsq C Slack 83:49 m4-7 Heather Lewins CLW W11 rtd Jack Mickle CLW M12 rtd
Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.6km, 13 controls 1 D Simner NOC M12 39:44 2 James Seddon NOC 40:37 3 N Bennett NOC 44:16 4 T Brydges NOC M12 45:36 5 S Bennett NOC 48:10 6 Paul Suter NOC M14 50:50 7 Bendell BLS 57:59 8 Zoe Flander SYO W14 58:59 9 David Coxon NOC M40 65:57 10 L Bonsor 67:37 11 James Best NOC M14 69:18 12 P Schofield WCH W50 70:18 13 R Tate/S ClaxtonNOC W8 76:29 14 A Tongue NOC M14 77:17 ----- Orange standard --------------------- 15 Karl Pickworth LOG M13 86:05 16 A Read 88:24 17 A Claxton NOC M10 88:37 18 Helen March AIRE W55 91:17 19 D Crawford/Hercock 101:48 20 S Hardy 102:51 dsq A Todd SW 54:44 m4 m10 dsq A Collard SW 63:48 m2 m3 m7 dsq C Turner 83:47 m several Richard Rose NOC M12 rtd Rhys Roberts NOC M10 rtd E Bishton DVO W12 rtd M Read rtd
Back to Contents


Light Green Length 3.8km, 18 controls 1 M Dickinson DVO M14 34:56 2 Colin Olivant NOC M14 37:01 3 Richard Torr NOC M40 47:07 4 T Billam NOC M14 47:13 5 L & V Smith DVO 49:21 6 Grenville SeddonNOC M40 54:17 7 A S Hubber M45 56:15 8 G Hyem NOC M21 56:55 9 Jennifer Beverley NOC W14 58:38 10 Tim Bagguley NOC M14 59:30 11 David Randall NOC M21 60:23 12 Kay Dickinson DVO W45 60:33 13 Ben Hickling NUOC M21 60:55 14 Malcolm Spencer DVO M40 61:20 15 J Mather NOC M40 61:28 16 Chris WilliamsonLEI M12 61:43 17 P Gartside NOC W45 64:24 18 Val Gebbett NOC W60 69:51 19= Hazel Rice LOK W45 70:48 19= B Portman NOC W40 70:48 ---- Light Green standard ---------------- 21 L Hubber W15 72:07 22 S Conway DVO W35 75:41 23 Karen Bedwell LEI W21 80:15 24 Sue Drew NOC W40 83:54 25 V Lawson LEI W21 85:19 26 D Ford LEI W50 87:31 27 E Pilkinton HALO W35 88:13 28 Haslam IND 88:52 29 R Johnson DVO W14 89:14 30 Katie Beverley NOC W14 89:36 31 K Gallagher LEI M45 90:23 32 M Wise IND W21 93:46 33 Andrew Bull NOC M16 105:20 34 James Needham DVO M12 107:35 35 V Streb NOC W45 109:08 36 Price Family 137:11 dsq G Milner SYO W60 82:01 m18 dsq P Cox IND M40 88:54 m13 Adam Jones NOC M14 rtd
Back to Contents


Green Length 5.2km, 18 controls 1 Bruce Bryant OD M40 46:52 2 Dave Cooke NOC M50 53:15 3 John Palmer NOC M50 56:22 4 Hilary Palmer NOC W50 59:57 5 Ray Barnes NOC M45 61:49 6 Barrie Bibby DVO M55 62:48 7 Terry Peach DVO M55 63:23 8 David Winser NOC M45 65:15 9 Matthew Winser NOC M16 65:30 10 Fiona Munton NOC W18 67:17 11= Richard Beadle NOC M35 67:21 11= Kevin Bradley LEI M40 67:21 13 Marc Tillotson NUOC M21 67:30 14 Peter Leake LEI M55 68:34 15 M Lord NOC M35 69:18 16 N Brown NOC M45 71:15 17 Colin Portman NOC M40 71:40 18 Jennie Fiander SYO W40 71:41 19 Andy Portsmouth LEI M40 71:57 20 John Woodall NOC M60 72:44 21 Margaret KeelingDVO W50 73:06 22 Jenny WilliamsonLEI W16 74:08 23 Stuart Wicks NOC M21 74:31 24 Viv MacDonald DVO W45 75:05 25 Paul Channing SOFA M40 77:10 26 R Keeling DVO 77:41 27 Pauline Jones NOC W35 78:00 ---- Green standard ---------------------- 28 Norah Jones NOC W65 78:48 29 R Johnson DVO W16 79:50 30 Jeffrey Edwards LEI M50 79:57 31 David Needham DVO M35 80:25 32 Dennis Usher NOC M65 85:01 33 Ian Durrant LOG M55 85:24 34 David Schofield WCH M50 86:12 35 B Butler NOC W35 87:00 36 Sue Porter LEI W50 87:07 37 Chris Hack SOFA M45 89:26 38 Sian Roberts NOC W12 90:33 39 P Atkinson LEI M65 96:03 40 Christina WrightDVO W40 96:31 41 J Towns NOC M50 96:49 42 D Smith HALO W45 96:58 43 Jim Clarke NOC M40 98:04 44 Chris March AIRE M55 99:55 45 Robin Stevens LOG M35 108:04 46 Sarah O'Neil NOC W12 109:30 47 Deborah Eden LOG W21 110:29 48 Alice Bennett LOG W21 111:50 49 Maria Roberts NOC W35 112:45 Start 10:40 rtd A West NOC W21 rtd D Bishton DVO M45 rtd C Gale DVO W21 rtd
Back to Contents


Blue Length 7.2km, 23 controls 1 R Baker LSOC M20 53:37 2 Richard RobinsonNOC M18 57:07 3 Stuart Padget NUOC M21 57:19 4 Chris Hodkinson NOC M18 57:44 5 D Bray LEI M45 59:43 6 Steve Wright NOC M16 62:53 7 Stuart Hatfield NOC M18 66:06 8 Tim Blaney NOC M16 66:39 9 John Bennett LOG M40 67:34 10 Mark Ellison NOC M21 69:02 11 D King NOC M21 70:35 12 Simon Ford LEI M55 71:09 13 Keith Roberts NOC M35 73:09 14 Brian Slater HALO M50 76:13 15 Derek Gale DVO M50 76:44 16 Paul Wright DVO M40 76:45 17 Liz Godfree DVO W50 77:06 18 Eric Porter LEI M55 78:38 19 David Booker NOC M40 79:38 20 D McGivern DVO M60 80:21 ---- Blue standard ----------------------- 21 Steven Davidson LEI M35 80:34 22 Paul Beverley NOC M45 81:04 23 Mike Smith HALO M50 81:39 24 Roger Edwards LEI M45 83:46 25 Andy Stevenson LOG M21 83:51 26 Mike Hallam NOC M21 84:37 27 John Middler NOC M45 84:45 28 Roger WilliamsonLEI M50 87:50 29 Mike Luxton LEI M45 92:06 30 Martin Dearden HALO M45 93:52 31 Helen O'Neil NOC W40 94:15 32 Jayne Malley DVO W40 98:18 33 Ursula Williamson LEI W35 100:19 34 Tony Berwick DVO M60 109:59 35 Alan Jones NOC M65 130:47 dsq R Parkinson NOC M40 68:28 w18 Tim Filby NOC M16 rtd Ted Smith DVO M55 rtd
Back to Contents


Brown Length 8.5km, 29 controls 1 John Hawkins DVO M40 66:26 2 Martin Smith NUOC M21 67:53 3 D Lawson LEI M35 72:43 4 Tim Hills NOC M21 72:51 5 Michael Napier NOC M45 74:56 6 Paul Morris NOC M40 75:34 7 J Halley DVO M40 77:35 8 Alistair Powell NUOC M20 78:03 9 Jeff Slater HALO M21 81:07 10 I Teed NUOC M21 81:58 11 Dai Bedwell LEI M21 84:13 12 Dave Gourlay LOG M35 85:39 13 Rex Bleakman DVO M50 87:56 14 David Brodie DVO M45 88:27 15 Ian Wells LEI M45 89:12 16 Nick Cunningham LEI M45 91:49 17 Bob Alderson NOC M55 91:50 18 Mike Godfree DVO M45 99:30 ---- Brown standard ---------------------- 19 Val Johnson DVO W35 99:54 20 Stewart Dearden HALO M16 101:04 21 Kevin Price DVO M35 104:58 22 Les De Lara BAOC M40 112:44 23 Mike O'Neil NOC M40 115:35 24 Hilary HodkinsonNOC W40 118:18 25 Steve Hodkinson NOC M40 136:00
Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments First many thanks to all who helped. Thanks to Peter for his challenging courses, and for his extra help at the start when we were rather inundated with younger juniors needing start times allocating. Thanks to Andy for his usual calm controlling.

A note for new orienteers - please ensure that only people carrying cards go through the finish funnel. If not it can be very difficult to work out your correct times.

Newcomers to NOC - why not volunteer your help at the next event and make the next organisers job easier, getting to know other members of the club at the same time.

Jane Booker

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments My thanks go to Andy Jones who demonstrated just how important the controller is in ensuring that all goes well on the day of the event. Also, to my fellow planner Alan Beardsley for all his help and co-operation both beforehand and in the forest.

If I have learnt one thing from this event it is the importance of noting map corrections. Yes! I know there were a lot, then at least you, the competitor would know which paths no longer existed (and where the new ones were) and at least some of the areas which offered poor running.

Equally, we have a responsibility to know which areas are out of bounds so that future events are not jeopardised.

Peter Bourne

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments Night event - enjoyable night event with good courses and organisation from Alan.

Day event - A pity the dry start turned so miserable towards the end, rain on any event puts a damper on the proceedings.

On a serious note - how many of you did not mark up the map corrections! They are often done to:
1. Help avoid errors in your route choice
2. Mark dangerous features
3. Confirm O.O.B areas.
Some who map read and do long courses have no excuses for crossing an uncrossable fence and entering a permanent out of bounds. The owner of the property defended himself by brandishing a shotgun! I guarantee it won't be me who goes to calm down the property owner next time. It's too late to regret not being more careful observing these no go areas when your butt is full of pellets, however wrong it is of the owner. Experienced orienteers cannot hide behind any excuse for this basic infringement of map reading.

We have now run on Strawberry Hill for the last time because of the Rainworth Bypass, but it could have been because of the death of an orienteer.

Good courses from Peter and organisation from Dave and Jane.

Finally thanks to the help from Keith Streb checking controls.

Andy Jones

Back to Contents