Skip to main content
7 Feb 98Sherwood Pines
8 Feb 98Sherwood Pines
15 Mar 98Sherwood Forest West
19 Apr 98Annesley - Park Forest and Morning Springs
14 May 98Rufford Country Park
21 May 98Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
4 Jun 98Rushcliffe Country Park
11 Jun 98Wollaton Park
18 Jun 98Haywood Oaks
25 Jun 98Bestwood Country Park

Results for NOC Local Relay Event, Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone, Sun 17th May 1998

String
Yellow
Orange
Short Relay
Long Relay
Organisers' Comments
Planner's Comments
String

Hannah Horsewill	 2	NOC	12.47
Daniel			 3	LEI	11.53
Aleksi			 3	LEI	12.00
Samuel Horsewill	 4	NOC	 9.56
Leanne Durrant		 4	LOG	20.00
Fiona Claxton		 5	NOC	 7.17
Jack Gelsthorpe		 7	NOC	 5.10
Jack Gelsthorpe		 7	NOC	 7.30
Sara & Grace Boddy	 8	NOC	 5.12
Oliver & Alistair	10	NOC	 4.25
William Nuthall		10	IND	 5.02
K. Boddy		10	IND	 6.05

Back to Contents


Yellow Simon Humphris M7 DVO 12.48 M. Kenworthy IND 14.06 Hannah Park IND 14.23 Ben Humphris IND 15.07 Kim Holliday W12 2BSS 16.04 Louise Best W10 IND 19.30 G Tongue W10 IND 20.36 Joanne Busuttil W12 2BSS 21.07 Ben Holliday M16 2BSS 21.54 Flo Tapp Scotting W9 JGS 26.07 Sam Maydew M14 2BSS 26.56 Anonymous 29.45
Back to Contents


Orange Alison O'Neil W14 NOC 19.13 Stuart Humphris DVO 21.57 H O'Neil W40 NOC 23.50 James Sladen M12 2BSS 30.52 Sarah O'Neil W12 NOC 32.36 O Tapp Scotting M11 JGS 36.57 D Kenworthy IND 38.24 James Best M12 WBS 41.34 A Tongue M14 NOC 43.37 S Gelsthorpe M40 NOC 49.34 M Roberts W35 NOC 55.23 Claxton,Nuthall,Boddy M10 NOC 90.54 Wendy Humphris DVO 49.49 Disq - M8
Back to Contents


Short Relay Team No Team Name Club Total Time 5 Log Off LOG 84.56 4 The Quick Thinkers NOC 93.44 2 The Wright Winners DVO 108.29 6 Thomson Twins 108.50 1 Father Ted's Team SYO 109.10 3 B A Jers NOC 126.00 Course A1 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 4 3 Sian Roberts W12 20.26 5 3 Ian Durrant 23.33 3 4 B A James M50 24.04 2 1 Thomas Wright M6 27.00 6 2 Stuart Thomson M6 42.50 1 2 Kath Morton W50 43.18 Course A2 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 5 1 Ian Durrant 12.46 4 1 Sian Roberts W12 12.55 1 4 Kath Morton W50 14.25 3 2 B A James M50 14.47 6 4 Stuart Thomson M6 17.16 2 3 Simon Wright M6 18.06 Course B1 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 6 3 Mark Thomson M21 23.14 5 4 Martin Wheeler M40 24.57 1 1 Ted Morton M60 25.21 2 4 Paul Wright M40 27.24 4 2 Keith Roberts M35 32.24 3 3 N James M50 47.06 Course B2 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 5 2 Martin Wheeler M40 24.40 6 1 Mark Thomson M21 25.30 1 3 Ted Morton M60 26.06 4 4 Keith Roberts M35 27.59 2 2 Christina WrightW40 35.59 3 1 N James M50 40.03
Back to Contents


Long Relay Team No Team Name Club Total Time 111 The Babysitters 138.41 106 Telly Tubbies DVO 149.40 109 Hugo Droobers OD 150.10 108 Log-On LOG 151.49 112 Cayford 85 NOC 156.50 115 Baldy & Chick NOC 177.37 101 Rangemore Rovers DVO 180.27 105 Tree LSOC 186.48 114 Hare & Tortoise II LEI 189.35 103 Double "D" NOC 210.08 104 Roast Ham LSOC 124.14 N/C & Disq (Course M2) 107 Orrible Olivants NOC 168.51 Disq (Course L2) 102 Jolly Joggers NOC 230.19 Disq (Course L2) 113 O'Bournes & Fraser Retired 116 Drews NOC Retired Course L1 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 104 6 Graham Watson 26.32 106 4 Robert Shooter M40 29.15 116 6 Garry Drew M40 30.52 113 3 Peter Bourne M55 32.46 111 2 Karen Jackson 35.10 101 3 Mike Godfree M50 35.48 107 4 David Olivant M50 36.37 108 5 Andy Stevenson M21 36.44 105 5 Phil Goldsmith 38.04 109 6 Rodney Hugo M55 40.29 112 3 Mark Ellison 44.14 115 1 Tony Donaldson M21 45.31 114 2 Roger Edwards 47.13 102 2 Thomas Billam M14 52.50 103 1 Dave Goodwin 66.53 Course L2 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 111 5 Andy Jackson 28.31 106 1 Steve Buckley M50 29.09 104 3 Graham Watson 29.52 109 3 Edward Hugo M20 30.55 103 4 Dave Cooke M50 36.34 112 6 Dave King 37.13 105 2 Luke Krouwel M21 39.16 101 6 Liz Godfree W50 43.38 115 4 Catherine HughesW21 47.03 108 2 Dave Gourlay 47.31 114 5 Ian Wells 49.17 116 3 Garry Drew M40 52.14 107 1 Nicola Olivant W18 39.38 Disq M13 102 5 Paul Billam M35 Disq M10,11,12,14 Course M1 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 115 3 Tony Donaldson M21 20.31 109 1 Edward Hugo M20 21.16 104 5 Graham Watson 22.22 108 6 John Bennett M40 23.40 105 4 Luke Krouwel M21 25.30 112 4 Dave King 25.43 111 3 Steve Davidson 26.20 103 6 Dave Cooke M50 26.30 107 5 Nicola Olivant W18 31.39 106 3 Judy Buckley W50 31.50 101 2 Tony Seaston M60 32.34 114 4 Roger Edwards 33.48 102 1 Paul Billam M35 48.11 116 2 Sue Drew W40 53.21 Disq M6 Course M2 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 108 3 John Bennett M40 19.22 112 1 Mark Ellison 24.11 111 6 Steve Davidson 25.00 114 1 Ian Wells 26.44 101 5 Mike Godfree M50 27.33 107 2 David Olivant M50 28.50 109 4 Rodney Hugo M55 31.04 106 6 Steve Buckley M50 31.58 115 6 Catherine HughesW21 34.56 105 1 Phil Goldsmith 40.06 103 3 Dave Goodwin 40.19 102 4 Thomas Billam M14 46.40 113 2 Alison Fraser W21 56.26 104 2 Graham Watson 26.34 Disq W2 Course S1 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 104 4 Graham Watson 8.51 108 1 Andy Stevenson M21 11.06 115 5 Tony Donaldson M21 11.48 106 2 Robert Shooter M40 12.48 101 1 Liz Godfree W50 12.57 111 4 Karen Jackson 13.31 112 5 Mark Ellison 13.33 113 1 Chris Bourne M21 14.05 114 6 Roger Edwards 14.48 109 2 Rodney Hugo M55 15.49 107 6 Colin Olivant M14 16.43 105 3 Julie Whittaker W21 21.58 102 6 Thomas Billam M14 24.00 103 5 Dave Goodwin 28.24 Course S2 Team No Leg No Runner Class Time 104 1 Graham Watson 10.03 111 1 Andy Jackson 10.09 109 5 Edward Hugo M20 10.37 103 2 Dave Cooke M50 11.28 112 2 Dave King 11.56 108 4 Dave Gourlay 13.26 106 5 Judy Buckley W50 14.40 107 3 Colin Olivant M14 15.24 102 3 Paul Billam M35 15.54 114 3 Ian Wells 17.45 115 2 Catherine HughesW21 17.48 105 6 Julie Whittaker W21 21.54 113 4 Alison Fraser W21 22.35 116 1 Robert Drew M10 24.26 101 4 Tony Seaston M60 27.57
Back to Contents


Organisers' Comments Just a typical Sunday in the park! We shared toilet facilities with a Church Meeting, the park itself with not only members of the public, but also a Role Play Group, clad in fur coats and brandishing plastic swords, and then finally the car park ( did anyone but know it! ) with a Police Surveillance Operation! All activities managed to co-exist quite happily as far as we were aware!

The turnout for the Relays was rather low, though only to be expected in view of the clash with the Harvester Relays. However, superb weather and picnicking facilities second to none made it all seem worthwhile. We trust everyone got their money's worth!

Our thanks go to our 'skeleton' crew for their invaluable assistance and also to Gary Eastham at Bramcote Park School.

Bob, Gill & Stuart Hatfield

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments Bramcote is only a small area, but it can hide some surprises at times and there are some parts that are not at all trivial. I hope you all enjoyed a good run, I am certainly a little more fit following the days activities. I enjoyed planning this time around (most of it anyway) and have some happy memories of sunny evenings planning things out in the 'forest'. I shall always remember where I was on the night a certain football team won the championship! No, not out celebrating but catching the final five minutes on the car radio in between 'taping' controls.

Tony Horsewill

Back to Contents