Skip to main content
23 Nov 97Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
28 Dec 97Rushcliffe Country Park
10 Jan 98Haywood Oaks
11 Jan 98Blidworth Woods
7 Feb 98Sherwood Pines
15 Mar 98Sherwood Forest West
19 Apr 98Annesley - Park Forest and Morning Springs
14 May 98Rufford Country Park
17 May 98Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
21 May 98Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood

Results for NOC Regional Event, Sherwood Pines, Sun 8th Feb 1998

East Midlands Championships and Robin Hood Trophy

M10

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

String

M21

M35

M40

M45

M50

M55

White

Yellow

M60

M65

M70

M75

Orange

Light Green

W10

W12

W14

W16

W18

W20

Organiser's Comments

W21

W35

W40

W45

W50

W55

Planner's Comments

W60

W65

W70

Controller's Comments

RobinHood Trophy

(Rules: 12 to count in A and L classes only with 4 seniors (M/W21 - M/W40), 4 juniors (M/W20-), 4 vets (M/W45+) and no more than 2 men in each age band. Trophy calculated on minimum aggregated time after class winners.)
	1st	MDOC	31:01 aggregate minutes behind class winners
	2nd	WCH	34:04
	3rd	DVO	51:27
Winning team marked in class results by a plus sign ('+').


East Midlands Championship

M10	John Rocke	     LEI	W10	Erin Malley	DVO
M12	Chris Williamson     LEI	W12	Sarah O'Neil	NOC
M14	David Hodkinson	     NOC	W14	Alison O'Neil	NOC
M16	Stephen Wright	     NOC	W16	Hilary Johnson	DVO
M18	Christopher HodkinsonNOC	W18	Emily Talbot	NOC
M20	Robert Palmer	     NOC	W20	Helen Palmer	NOC
M21	Graham Watson	     LSOC	W21	Sal Chaffey	DVO
M35	Nicholas Evans	     NOC	W35	Val Johnson	DVO
M40	Mick Lucking	     NOC	W40	Hilary HodkinsonNOC
M45	David Bray	     LEI	W45	Judith Holt	LEI
M50	Steve Buckley	     DVO	W50	Judy Buckley	DVO
M55	David Walker	     DVO
M60	David McGivern	     DVO	W60	Shirley Moir	LEI
M65	Donald Moir	     LEI	W65	Norah Jones	NOC
M70	Phillip Broadhead    LEI
Winners marked by an asterisk ('*') in the class results



Class M10A

Length 3.3km, 70m climb, 13 controls 1 John Rocke LEI 35:12 * Gold 44:00 Silver 52:48 2 Matthew Evans HOC 62:20 Bronze 70:24 3 Teige Malley DVO 88:56 4 Mark Sutherland SYO 103:08 5 Peter Pittson NOC 122:43

Class M10B

Length 1.9km, 25m climb, 10 controls 1 David Ward HALO 20:38 2 Alistair ClaxtonNOC 21:25 Silver 25:47 3 Peter Hodkinson NOC 26:13 Bronze 30:57

Back to Contents

Class M12A

Length 3.6km, 95m climb, 11 controls 1 Shaun Adams EBOR 37:35 2 Daniel Tinker MDOC 40:24 + 3 Nicholas Tinker MDOC 41:47 4 Chris WilliamsonLEI 44:49 * 5 Tom Wilson NOC 45:45 6 Daniel Tett SYO 45:51 7 Thomas BradfieldMDOC 45:57 8 Leigh Simpson MDOC 46:43 9 Matthew ForesterNOC 47:24 Gold 48:45 10 David Simner NOC 49:56 11 Alistair Dickinson PFO 50:42 12 Alistair Pattrick MDOC 56:22 Silver 58:30 13 Steven Bennett NOC 67:22 Bronze 78:00 dsq Robert Colville MDOC 58:45 M5-11 Timothy Dredge WCH rtd

Class M12B

Length 3.3km, 70m climb, 13 controls 1 Richard PilsburyHOC 71:43 2 Daniel KimberleyDVO 83:06 Silver 89:38 Bronze 107:34

Back to Contents

Class M14A

Length 5.9km, 120m climb, 15 controls 1 David Hodkinson NOC 42:28 * 2 Matthew Jon Dickinson DVO 48:07 3 Thomas Billam NOC 54:51 Gold 56:37 4 James Watts MDOC 57:40 5 Colin Olivant NOC 57:58 6 Russell Smith WCH 65:13 Silver 67:57 7 David Broadhead WRE 68:28 8 Yannick Malins MDOC 70:18 9 Carl Cooper NN 71:31 10 Samuel Evans HOC 71:38 11 Nicholas James NOC 74:02 12 Owen Van Rossum AIRE 78:37 13 George Howell WCH 82:30 Bronze 90:36 dsq Thomas Kempton DVO 69:20 M3-15 dsq Sebastien Poxon MDOC 79:23 M7-10 Martin Cox NOC rtd Adam Jones NOC rtd

Class M14B

Length 3.6km, 95m climb, 11 controls 1 Timothy Russell SYO 38:33 Silver 48:11 2 Samuel Smith HALO 54:50 3 Tim Bagguley NOC 55:09 Bronze 57:49 4 Paul Suter NOC 63:15 5 James Seddon NOC 68:17 6 Thomas Lewis WRE 84:21 dsq Sean Glennon MDOC 48:53 M5-11 Nick Bennett NOC rtd

Back to Contents

Class M16A

Length 8.0km, 130m climb, 19 controls 1 Frank Murray WCH 55:41 2 Peter Truran CLOK 56:29 3 Stephen Wright NOC 58:09 * 4 Thomas Van Rossum AIRE 65:24 5 David Sprot NATO 67:22 6 Daniel Adams EBOR 68:00 7 Jonathan KendallEBOR 68:17 Gold 70:06 8 Richard Bradfield MDOC 70:48 9 James Broadhead WRE 71:24 10 Timothy Bean EBOR 74:24 11 Matthew Sackman NOC 77:16 12 Shafiq Rasheed HOC 78:16 13 Tim Blaney NOC 82:12 Silver 84:07 14 Nick Pilsbury HOC 95:47 15 Stewart Dearden HALO 97:29 Bronze 112:10 16 Ryan Jones NONE 120:23 Aidan Jones NONE rtd

Class M16B

Length 5.9km, 120m climb, 15 controls 1 Matthew Winser NOC 61:48 Silver 77:15 2 Andrew Hall HOC 91:09 Bronze 92:42 3 Andrew Bull NOC 123:01 Stephen Green SYO rtd

Back to Contents

Class M18A

Length 8.9km, 140m climb, 24 controls 1 Matthew Crane WCH 54:57 2 Ben Akers SYO 59:48 3 Iain Stamp WCH 60:12 4 Christopher Hodkinson NOC 62:47 * 5 Richard RobinsonNOC 63:24 6 Terrence RussellNN 66:30 7 Michael French WCH 67:28 8 Stuart Hatfield NOC 71:33 Gold 71:43 9 Ian Wadeson WAOC 72:55 10 Tom Charles SYO 76:54 11 David Dathan COBOC 78:45 12 Kevin Watson MDOC 79:10 13 Edward Shaw MDOC 81:37 14 Jamie Smith CLOK 82:16 Silver 86:04 15 Simon Ellis LOG 86:14 16 Gavin Jones NONE 88:16 17 Philip Wheatley HOC 108:05 Bronze 114:46 Owain Thomas HOC rtd

Back to Contents

Class M20L

Length 11.2km, 225m climb, 29 controls 1 Steve Feltbower OD 70:10 2 Thomas Bates OD 76:21 3 Andrew Middleditch DEE 79:37 4 Michael Sprot NATO 83:47 5 Robert Palmer NOC 86:04 * Gold 87:42 6 Andy Brooks WCH 87:44 7 Jonathan Ellis CLOK 97:11 Silver 105:15 8 Matthew Tinker MDOC 108:01 9 Stephen Bones LOG 109:18 10 Ian Rowan AOK 113:11 Bronze 140:20

Class M20S

Length 8.0km, 130m climb, 19 controls Gold 62:38 Silver 75:10 1 Paul Slater WFR 78:30 2 Mark Stuart WFR 84:10 3 Ian Farrell MDOC 86:07 4 Michael Hallam WFR 89:28 5 Simon Smith WFR 92:58 6 Tony Jones WFR 98:46 Bronze 100:14 7 Mathew Smith WFR 102:10 8 Mark Brown WFR 106:47 9 Mike Dimmick AOK 111:21 10 Neil Jackson WFR 115:49 11 James Adams WFR 122:26 dsq Shane Wyer WFR 65:57 W16

Back to Contents

Class M21L

Length 12.4km, 260m climb, 30 controls 1 Simon Martland SPOOK 69:55 2 Graham Watson LSOC 75:48 * 3 Martin Ward SPOOK 77:13 4 Mark Seddon MDOC 78:26 + 5 Robert Frost NOR 79:47 6 Kevin Hagley DEVON 80:07 7 Neil Marston EUOC 80:31 8 Rob Baker LSOC 80:42 9 Tim Hills NOC 81:00 10 Andrew Etherden MDOC 82:17 11 Tim HigginbottomKNOB 85:41 12 Sam Gibbs LUOC 87:12 13 James Gray NOC 87:34 14 Peter Sleigh DEE 87:35 15 Allan Williams HOC 87:43 16 Bert Park SUFFOC 88:31 17 Clive Giddis DEE 89:16 18 Andrew Berne NATO 90:56 Gold 92:53 19 Jan-Olov Andersson SWEDEN 95:39 20 Chris O'Donnell MDOC 95:44 21 Jo Smith SHUOC 96:19 22 Jeffrey Slater HALO 99:00 23 Austin Farr POTOC 99:08 24 Robin Mills GRAMP 102:37 25 Mike Bradley DEE 103:33 26 Ed Chester NATO 103:58 27 David Pilling SYO 104:22 28 Neil Robson NATO 106:23 29 Chris Smith KNOB 109:30 Silver 111:28 30 Jonathan De MainCLOK 120:27 31 Paul Bradley NATO 127:15 32 Nick Petty NATO 132:34 33 Ian Cameron-McIntosh NATO 140:00 Bronze 148:38 Michael Wainwright SYO rtd

Class M21S

Length 8.4km, 155m climb, 18 controls 1 Stuart Padget NUOC 52:25 2 John Duckworth DVO 55:41 3 Steve Glennon SYO 61:30 4 Ian Chafer HOC 61:46 5 Graeme Francis KNOB 62:25 Gold 62:56 6 James Preston KNOB 63:54 7 Ian Wilson KNOB 65:13 8 Nick Martin MDOC 65:14 9 Craig Barnes WCH 67:56 10 Anthony Donaldson NOC 70:01 11 Mark Ellison NOC 71:21 12 Peter Buckley HOC 73:32 13 Iain Bell KNOB 74:14 14 Lee Scott SYO 74:38 Silver 75:31 15 Mark Thomson IND 76:01 16 Bruno Le Razer HOC 77:00 17 Ollie Mason KNOB 78:45 18 Bob Gilbert OD 80:42 19 Karl Marshall SYO 82:44 20 Peter Lowe KNOB 82:52 21 Phil Goldsmith LSOC 88:49 22 John Baker NONE 95:51 Bronze 100:42 23 David Harrison EPOC 105:30 24 R Leake IND 106:05

Back to Contents

Class M35L

Length 11.2km, 225m climb, 29 controls 1 Tim Tett SYO 71:06 2 Steve Bird SAX 72:47 3 Roger Thetford TVOC 75:45 4 Dan Parker MDOC 75:50 + 5 Andrew Yeates WCH 76:48 6 Martin Smith SYO 79:15 7 Gareth Williams EPOC 79:36 8 Mark Elsegood MDOC 80:13 9 Nicholas Evans NOC 81:16 * 10 Nick Lightfoot SYO 84:06 11 Richard Freeman RAFO 84:56 12 Ian Turner MDOC 85:50 13 Paul Fox MDOC 87:08 14 Mike Capper WAOC 87:10 15 Andrew Farris MDOC 87:43 16 John Malley DVO 89:26 Gold 91:31 17 Dave Chaffey DVO 92:51 18 Peter Duthie OD 93:35 19 Mark Wadeson WAOC 93:55 20 Timothy MartlandPOTOC 95:48 21 Micheal Sillet RAFO 99:28 22 David Gourley LOG 99:32 23 Colin Oliver BOK 101:40 24 Robert Walker DFOK 102:10 25 Neil Murphy DEE 105:00 26 Kevin Price DVO 106:20 27 Dave Godley SYO 107:08 28 Ian French SYO 108:01 Silver 109:49 29 Christopher Smith NOC 111:29 30 Derek Claxton NOC 120:28 Bronze 146:26

Class M35S

Length 8.0km, 130m climb, 19 controls 1 Brian Ward HALO 53:12 2 P Hudd BOK 62:26 Gold 65:22 3 Andy Campbell DEE 68:20 4 Anthony Smith WCH 74:22 Silver 78:27 5 John Drury SYO 80:28 6 Keith Roberts NOC 82:21 7 Michael Lord NOC 83:53 8 David Needham DVO 83:59 9 Mike Hancock WFR 84:21 Bronze 104:36 10 Ian Ward NOC 113:09 dsq Philip Sands DVO 89:29 W3 David Craig SYO rtd

Back to Contents

Class M40L

Length 10.0km, 200m climb, 25 controls 1 Harry Dowdell CLARO 64:55 2 Mick Lucking NOC 67:47 * 3 John Hurley DVO 67:54 4 Ian Whitehead DVO 68:03 5 Stephen Kimberley DVO 72:24 6 Paul Morris NOC 73:51 7 Geoff Dickinson PFO 74:56 8 Alan Poxon MDOC 76:03 9 Ian Jones WCH 77:38 10 Dave Charles SYO 77:42 11 Graham Johnson DVO 78:50 12 Alastair Mackenzie CLOK 79:16 13 Clive Wilson SYO 79:51 14 Mike Gardner DVO 80:10 15 Andrew Clough WRE 80:20 16 Gunter Bertram LEI 80:33 Gold 83:35 17 Nick Campbell DEE 83:54 18 Tony Feltbower OD 84:18 19 John Broadhead WRE 85:21 20 John Bennett LOG 86:40 21 Neil Costello LEI 88:36 22 John Herbert HOC 90:39 23 Anthony Wadeson WAOC 90:48 24 Bob Hill RAFO 91:23 25 Mike O'Neil NOC 91:44 26 Martin McShane SYO 93:09 27 Rod Postlethwaite WRE 95:37 28 Tony Horsewill NOC 96:02 Silver 100:18 29 Paul Beverley NOC 100:43 30 Paul Wright DVO 102:25 Bronze 133:44 31 Graham Jones NONE 134:10 Dave Newman OD rtd

Class M40S

Length 7.1km, 110m climb, 17 controls 1 Jim Sutherland SYO 56:04 2 Nev Myers EBOR 56:27 3 Robert ParkinsonNOC 56:28 4 Grahame CrawshawMDOC 58:27 Gold 59:21 5 Nicholas Jones PFO 59:32 6 Michael Woods DEE 59:47 7 Steve Newman OD 61:15 8 A. Sahni SYO 61:19 9 Dave Heath SYO 61:42 10 Martin Green MDOC 64:25 11 Jeffrey Smith WCH 68:15 12 Martin Wheeler LOG 70:15 13 Chris Wales AIRE 70:26 Silver 71:13 14 Colin Portman NOC 71:20 15 Tim Murphy DEE 73:24 16 Brian Denness DVO 74:20 17 Lester Evans HOC 75:58 18 Graham Woollven MDOC 81:20 19 James Clarke NOC 83:34 20 John Woodhouse NATO 86:23 21 Andrew Jones NOC 87:17 22 Andy Portsmouth LEI 90:29 23 D. Short NONE 93:20 Bronze 94:58 24 John Clegg SYO 117:09 dsq Richard Burnett COBOC 147:36 W12

Back to Contents

Class M45L

Length 8.9km, 140m climb, 24 controls 1 David Smith WCH 60:25 2 David Bray LEI 61:22 * 3 Peter Gorvett SYO 61:28 4 Bob Dredge WCH 62:23 5 Robert McKenna NN 63:24 6 B Parkinson EPOC 63:40 7 John Hopper DVO 64:28 8 Michael Napier NOC 64:30 9 Michael Pownall EPOC 65:41 10 Bill Hanley SYO 67:10 11 Paul Armstrong DVO 67:47 12 Cliff Etherden MDOC 68:01 13 Derek Mill NOC 68:33 14 Jonathan Howell WCH 69:24 15 Ian Wells LEI 72:13 16 Tony Davies MDOC 74:11 17 Jim Mallinson SLOW 74:21 18 David Rose PFO 74:27 19 Keith Streb NOC 75:04 20 Phil Pittson NOC 75:36 21 Andrew Payne DEE 76:08 22 Christopher DrewMDOC 76:16 Gold 76:21 23 Graham Sturgess WCH 76:45 24 Graham Todd EBOR 76:53 25 John Fulwood HALO 76:55 26 Hally Hardie WAOC 77:22 27 Stephen Round SELOC 78:45 28 Michael Baggott HOC 78:57 29 Ray Barnes NOC 79:19 30 Nick Cunningham LEI 80:32 31 David Brigginshaw HH 81:03 32 John Adams EBOR 81:10 33 Richard Payne EPOC 82:09 34 Charles Nelson HOC 82:19 35 Philip May OD 82:50 36 Ian Gilliver MDOC 83:30 37= Mike Godfree DVO 84:59 37= Neil Cameron DVO 84:59 39 Graham Reynolds WCH 85:18 40 Walter Lewis AIRE 85:52 41 Stephen Hodkinson NOC 86:49 42 Mick Sadler COBOC 88:29 43 John Middler NOC 88:52 44 Nicholas MaxwellMDOC 89:06 45 Andrew Kempton DVO 89:47 Silver 91:37 46 Roger Keeling HOC 92:44 47 Tim Gray WCH 97:03 48 Keith Henderson LEI 100:33 49 Martin Dearden HALO 111:25 Bronze 122:10 Martin Checkley SYO rtd

Class M45S

Length 6.3km, 110m climb, 15 controls 1 Stephen Bates OD 50:50 Gold 54:02 2 Stuart Swalwell DVO 55:16 3 Peter Bean EBOR 55:32 4 Roland Sansom EPOC 57:06 5 Brett Villiers AIRE 59:35 6 Dave Binks EBOR 60:00 7= Ranald MacdonaldDVO 61:31 7= Richard Lewis WRE 61:31 9 David Winser NOC 64:22 Silver 64:51 10 Rob Tucker DVO 69:14 11 Geoffrey Millan MDOC 72:58 12 Martin Gibbons WRE 77:06 13 Michael Luxton LEI 80:05 Bronze 86:28 14 Graham Bell IND 86:51 15 John Brown DVO 120:41

Back to Contents

Class M50L

Length 8.4km, 155m climb, 18 controls 1 Brian Hughes HOC 56:04 2 Steve Buckley DVO 56:54 * 3 Andrew MiddletonLEI 59:26 4 Stephen Wright NOC 60:29 5 John Helliwell SYO 64:20 6 John Collyer SOS 65:04 7 David Olivant NOC 66:11 8 Colin Best SYO 67:24 9 Malcolm Mann WAOC 67:56 10 Ian Canham MDOC 68:01 11 Rex Bleakman DVO 68:08 12= Patrick Murray WCH 68:15 12= Ian Watson MDOC 68:15 14 John Hammond DEE 68:26 15 Doug Dickinson DVO 68:58 16 Thomas Jones SYO 69:38 17 Christopher Horwill WCH 69:59 18 Robert Hatfield NOC 70:12 19 Erkki Kivisto EBOR 70:59 20 David Hall LEI 71:39 Gold 71:50 21 Phil Haywood SYO 72:11 22 Glynn Roberts COBOC 72:22 23 Philip Buckley SYO 73:05 24 Michael Smith HALO 73:47 25 Ian Hill AIRE 73:52 26 Chris Bosley LEI 74:43 27 Brian Slater HALO 74:48 28 David Beal OD 75:33 29 Andy Hawkins DVO 76:14 30 Fred Ross AIRE 76:57 31 Barry McGowan HOC 76:59 32 Henry Marston SYO 79:38 33 David Cooke NOC 79:43 34= Lawrie Dunn NOC 80:18 34= Andrew Russell SYO 80:18 36 Dave Skidmore DVO 80:24 37 Roger Smith EBOR 80:52 38 David Mawdsley MDOC 80:54 39 Mike Wade NOR 81:25 40 John Corden EBOR 82:12 41 Derek Gale DVO 82:57 42 Martin Hill LEI 83:27 43 Chris Kirkham MDOC 83:42 44 Trevor Roberts MDOC 85:30 Silver 86:12 45 Alan Shaw MDOC 87:36 46 Roger WilliamsonLEI 89:47 47 Malcolm Cottam SYO 93:00 48 John Boden COBOC 93:05 49 John Cooke LEI 95:28 50 David Ward DEE 96:31 51 Jim Knight WCH 98:40 52 Michael Rosser SYO 99:27 53 Robert Gordon HALO 108:35 Bronze 114:56 54 Peter Yoxall POTOC 133:56 n/c Richard Couch EPOC 62:20 dsq Barry Barnes DEE 105:38 M11-17 Tim Sowood MDOC rtd

Class M50S

Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls Gold 45:20 1 John Smith HALO 52:30 2 Geoffrey Green SYO 53:58 3 Geoff Allen NOC 54:06 Silver 54:24 4 Edward Phizacklea NATO 59:53 5 Ralph Bedrock NOC 65:27 6 David Schofield WCH 67:09 Bronze 72:32 7 Peter Firth NATO 74:33 8 J Edwards LEI 78:09 9 John Crosby NATO 88:01

Back to Contents

Class M55L

Length 8.0km, 130m climb, 19 controls 1 Ivor Noot EPOC 57:41 2 Tony Duncan WCH 58:17 3 Brian Shaw SYO 58:35 4 Patrick Martin RAFO 60:27 5 David Walker DVO 64:03 * 6 Eric Porter LEI 65:53 7 Brian Mellor EPOC 67:08 8 Peter Lomas MDOC 67:16 9 Peter Jones WRE 67:56 10 Anthony Greenwood EPOC 69:09 11 Bill Hyslop EBOR 69:11 Gold 72:43 12 Ian Wainwright SYO 74:01 13 Colin Nicholson SMOC 79:00 14 David Tryner DVO 79:12 15 Simon Ford LEI 79:31 16 David Jones NGOC 82:53 17 Barrie Stephens DVO 83:01 18 Barrie Bibby DVO 85:00 Silver 87:16 19 Brian Jones EBOR 91:06 20 Philip Watts COBOC 94:49 21 Peter Leake LEI 97:06 22 David Walker MDOC 103:15 Bronze 116:22

Class M55S

Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls 1 Robert Titterington LEI 46:06 Gold 48:11 2 John Padget DEE 49:43 3 David Anderson LEI 50:06 4 Terry Peach DVO 51:17 5 Ernie Williams LEI 54:31 Silver 57:49 6 Brian Albert Bannister LEI 60:38 7 Ian Moir LOG 62:26 8 Roger Keeling DVO 65:52 9 Chris March AIRE 66:02 10 John Ward WCH 69:45 Bronze 77:06

Back to Contents

Class M60L

Length 7.1km, 110m climb, 17 controls 1 David Hale NN 55:30 2 Colin Spears HOC 56:58 3 Peter Bayliss WRE 60:33 4 Doug Peel WCH 64:03 5 Ted Morton SYO 64:24 6 Norman Hall WCH 67:05 7 David McGivern DVO 68:35 * 8 Patrick Pay WRE 68:36 9 Peter Wells EBOR 68:43 Gold 70:17 10 Ian McMillan EPOC 71:15 11 Brian Spoonley DEE 71:22 12 Toby Norris COBOC 78:39 13 Keith Picksley NOC 81:58 Silver 84:21 14 Mike Bale DEE 89:59 15 Tony Rushton NOC 104:04 Bronze 112:28

Class M60S

Length 4.3km, 90m climb, 13 controls Gold 42:33 Silver 51:04 1 John Woodall NOC 51:57 2 Brian Gibbs DVO 59:35 3 Tony Seaston DVO 67:36 Bronze 68:06

Back to Contents

Class M65L

Length 6.3km, 110m climb, 15 controls 1 Ken Broad BOK 58:45 2 David Goodliffe WYE 70:53 Gold 73:26 3 Dennis Ellison AIRE 73:49 4 Roger Hills WIM 73:54 5 Donald Moir LEI 74:03 * 6 Frank Rose MDOC 76:19 7 Terrence Deighton POTOC 78:16 Silver 88:07 8 Alan Jones NOC 91:26 9 R Beresford LEI 105:25 Bronze 117:30 Roy Malley NN rtd

Class M65S

Length 3.8km, 90m climb, 11 controls Gold 44:17 Silver 53:09 Bronze 70:52 1 Tom Crowston HALO 83:14

Back to Contents

Class M70L

Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls 1 Phillip Broadhead LEI 57:35 * 2 Morris Church EPOC 64:01 Gold 71:58 Silver 86:22 3 David Holme NOC 87:55 4 Harry Milton HALO 95:48 Bronze 115:10

Back to Contents

Class M75L

Length 4.3km, 90m climb, 13 controls 1 Ray Parkinson MDOC 84:22 + Gold 105.27 Silver 126:33 Bronze 168:44

Back to Contents


Class W10A

Length 3.3km, 70m climb, 13 controls Gold 44:00 Silver 52:48 Bronze 70:24 1 Erin Malley DVO 92:50 * 2 Clare SutherlandSYO 98:24 **** Controller has set W10 Badge base time to same as M10 ***

Class W10B

Length 1.9km, 25m climb, 10 controls 1 Isabel Urquhart OD 29:01 Silver 36:16 Bronze 43:31

Back to Contents

Class W12A

Length 3.6km, 95m climb, 11 controls 1 Sarah O'Neil NOC 40:01 * 2 Rosemary Hodkinson NOC 46:52 3 Barbara Drew MDOC 47:11 Gold 50:01 4 Sian Roberts NOC 51:36 Silver 60:01 5 Sarah Green MDOC 65:31 6 Victoria Smith WCH 74:33 Bronze 80:02 7 Fern Malley DVO 94:45 Charlotte Boden COBOC rtd

Back to Contents

Class W14A

Length 4.0km, 70m climb, 11 controls 1 Alison O'Neil NOC 36:27 * 2 Emily Norris COBOC 44:16 3 Sarah Dredge WCH 44:42 Gold 45:33 4 Emma Whitehead DVO 47:28 Silver 54:40 5 Jennifer Beverley NOC 68:32 6 Joanne Smith WCH 69:37 7 Kate Johnson DVO 70:55 Bronze 72:54 8 Elizabeth Phizacklea NATO 73:51 9 Corinne Tinker MDOC 89:54

Class W14B

Length 3.6km, 95m climb, 11 controls 1 Lyndall Lohman MDOC 60:59 2 Katie Beverley NOC 71:17 3 Rowena Mills NOC 75:48 Silver 76:13 Bronze 91:28

Back to Contents

Class W16A

Length 5.3km,z90m climb, 14 controls 1 Alison Etherden MDOC 55:27 + 2 Hilary Johnson DVO 56:23 * 3 Jenny Feltbower OD 61:50 4 Holly Feltbower OD 64:48 5 Jenny WilliamsonLEI 68:39 Gold 69:18 6 Ruth Johnson DVO 74:25 7 Katie Balam CLOK 78:49 Silver 83:10 Bronze 110:54 Donna Russell NN rtd

Back to Contents

Class W18A

Length 6.3km, 110m climb, 15 controls 1 Rachael Smith WCH 55:50 2 Emily Talbot NOC 58:48 * 3 Nicola Olivant NOC 59:24 4 Anne Osborne MDOC 59:26 + 5 Martha Taylor MDOC 59:41 + 6 Fiona Munton NOC 63:57 7 Helen Smith WCH 64:13 8 Kathryn CostelloLEI 65:10 Gold 71:38 9 Jennifer Seaman SYO 72:04 10 Catherine Drew MDOC 72:57 11 Jennifer Hughes HOC 79:38 Silver 85:58 Bronze 114:38

Back to Contents

Class W20L

Length 8.0km, 130m climb, 19 controls 1 Helen Palmer NOC 66:24 * Gold 83:00 2 Katy Hatfield NOC 83:19 3 Sarah Fulwood HALO 90:54 Silver 99:36 4 Katie Swalwell DVO 104:07 5 Kerina Stamp WCH 106:53 Bronze 132:48

Class W20S

Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls 1 Laura Pearson SO 47:42 Gold 54:58 2 Anne ChristopherWCH 60:31 Silver 65:58 Bronze 87:58

Back to Contents

Class W21L

Length 8.9km, 140m climb, 24 controls 1 Elizabeth Clayton WCH 65:17 2 Riikka Kivela IND 65:46 3 Amy Willis BUOC 71:11 4 Mia Gyllenberg SWEDEN 75:22 5 Sal Chaffey DVO 75:34 * 6 Jackie Bale DEE 76:08 7 Judith Padget DEE 76:29 8 Heather Butterfield LOC 78:23 9 Ann-Marie Priston DVO 79:43 10 Erica Williams SMOC 81:06 11 J Phizacklea NATO 81:14 12 Sally Gilliver MDOC 81:27 Gold 81:55 13 Sara Campbell DEE 83:53 14 Gillian Wainwright SYO 89:03 15 Emma Harrison EPOC 89:31 16 Kathryn Schofield AOK 95:06 17 Helen Turton SYO 96:10 Silver 98:18 18 Claire PritchardHOC 109:13 Bronze 131:04 19 Ruth Sutton UNOC 136:16 A Van Gulik SYO rtd

Class W21S

Length 6.3km, 110m climb, 15 controls Gold 57:58 1 Jenny Ewels KNOB 65:45 2 Caroline Thetford TVOC 67:13 Silver 69:34 3 Catherine HughesNOC 69:47 4 Helen Smith HALO 72:24 5 Lorna Fewtrell DEE 72:30 6 Helen Christopher WCH 72:41 7 Amanda GreenwoodSYO 73:37 8 Jenny Hill MDOC 75:04 9 Nicola Crosby NATO 76:06 10 Claire Gale DVO 79:00 11 Carol Mills GRAMP 85:34 12 Barbara Burgess OD 87:08 13 Lesley Ward SPOOK 87:58 Bronze 92:46 14 Alice Bennett LOG 121:56 15 Kay Maybin OD 133:57 Joanne Bradley NATO rtd

Back to Contents

Class W35L

Length 8.0km, 130m climb, 19 controls 1 Karen Parker MDOC 60:15 + 2 Dorothy Pelly SYO 63:35 3 Val Johnson DVO 67:34 * 4 Carol Dredge WCH 67:39 Gold 75:18 5 Caroline Mackenzie CLOK 75:56 6 Lindsey Freeman WAOC 76:53 7 Janet Evans NOC 89:28 Silver 90:22 8 Ursula Williamson LEI 99:04 Bronze 120:30

Class W35S

Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls Gold 49:53 1 Pauline Jones NOC 54:29 Silver 59:52 2 Bridget Fenton SYO 61:10 3 Jan Fox LEI 66:10 4 Kath Speak MDOC 66:19 5 Anne Kimberley DVO 77:03 Bronze 79:50 6 Chris Horsewill NOC 80:13 7 Amanda Ward HALO 83:47 8 Caroline BarchamDFOK 89:40

Back to Contents

Class W40L

Length 7.1km, 110m climb, 17 controls 1 Clare Elsegood MDOC 56:20 + 2 Judith Checkley SYO 59:19 3 Julie Couch EPOC 60:14 4 Jackie Bird SAX 64:58 5 Carole Sparke HOC 66:53 6 Valerie Pownall EPOC 68:55 7 Hilary HodkinsonNOC 70:38 * Gold 72:17 8 Jennie Fiander SYO 72:20 9 Elizabeth Rocke LEI 73:50 10 Jayne Malley DVO 74:17 11 Elizabeth Potterton CLARO 75:00 12 Ava Teasdale SYO 76:58 13 Judith Evans HOC 77:16 14 Ruth Charles SYO 77:29 15 Ann Harris SMOC 78:10 16 Helen O'Neil NOC 78:45 17 Elizabeth Drew MDOC 81:30 18 Marie Grayburn MDOC 83:09 Silver 86:45 19 Judy Pittson NOC 95:42 20 Rachel Thomas SMOC 102:43 Bronze 115:40

Class W40S

Length 4.3km, 90m climb, 13 controls 1 Jane Booker NOC 37:49 2 Jane Campbell DEE 40:57 Gold 43:47 3 Kathy Whitehead DVO 44:49 4 Suzanne Adams EBOR 45:14 5 Elizabeth Whitley NOC 46:10 6 Ruth Russell SYO 48:06 Silver 52:33 7 Christina WrightDVO 55:58 8 Janice Smith WCH 56:01 Bronze 70:04 9 Joanna DickinsonPFO 79:32 10 Elizabeth Urquhart OD 122:11 dsq Sue Drew NOC 64:45 W1,W4

Back to Contents

Class W45L

Length 6.3km, 110m climb, 15 controls 1 Diana Stamp WCH 60:31 2 Judith Holt LEI 60:54 * 3 Maureen Weldon WAOC 61:30 4 Helen Sansom EPOC 61:41 5 Jillyan Dobby MDOC 62:48 + 6 Jenny Shaw MDOC 65:44 + 7 Ann Armistead DVO 66:57 8 Jill Gorvett SYO 69:04 9 Jean Payne DEE 69:09 10 Janet Taylor MDOC 69:59 11 Beryl Seaman SYO 71:57 12 Viv Macdonald DVO 73:06 13 Shirley Watts COBOC 75:36 Gold 75:53 14 Anne Costello LEI 77:48 15 Alison Doyle MDOC 79:48 16 Alice Kirwan NOC 86:48 17 Jane Feltbower OD 90:39 Silver 91:04 18 Pauline Wilson SYO 96:50 19 Dorothy Smith HALO 101:48 20 Katherine HughesHOC 103:28 Bronze 121:26

Class W45S

Length 3.8km, 90m climb, 11 controls Gold 45:46 1 Pauline Olivant NOC 47:21 2 Jennifer Cook NOC 48:59 3 Pippa Manson NOC 51:12 Silver 54:55 4 Elizabeth Bates OD 57:34 5 Jill Barnes DEE 58:07 6 Gillian HatfieldNOC 61:27 7 Val Woollven MDOC 61:54 Bronze 73:14 8 Jane Payne EPOC 79:30 9 Janet Todd EBOR 81:39 10 Vivienne MaxwellMDOC 102:49

Back to Contents

Class W50L

Class W50L Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls 1 Judy Buckley DVO 44:00 * 2 Helen Finlayson DVO 49:15 3 Jenny Collyer SOS 52:30 4 Hilary Palmer NOC 54:18 5 Irene Crawshaw MDOC 55:28 6 Monika Cooper SYO 55:39 7 Jan Ellis WCH 57:19 8 Liz Godfree DVO 58:04 9 Jean Hall LEI 58:09 10 Katherine Hill AIRE 60:18 11 Sue Porter LEI 60:22 Gold 60:43 12 Margaret KeelingDVO 61:36 13 Dorothy Keeling HOC 62:04 14 Gill Ross AIRE 63:37 15 Janet Haywood SYO 64:16 16 Fiona Coventry NOR 65:19 17 Pauline Rosser SYO 72:24 Silver 72:52 18 Jennifer Gale DVO 75:38 19 Christine Middleton LEI 84:31 20 Sue Bicknell OD 85:40 21 Pat Cameron DVO 87:54 22 Adrienne Sowood MDOC 94:40 Bronze 97:10 dsq Patricia Villiers AIRE 87:57 No 4 not correctly punched

Class W50S

Length 3.8km, 90m climb, 11 controls Gold 43:32 1 Hilary Duncan WCH 50:10 Silver 52:15 2 Margaret Ward WCH 52:55 3 Carole Firth NATO 56:01 4 Pat Marston SYO 68:24 Bronze 69:40 5 Susan Bedrock NOC 73:15 6 Kath Morton SYO 77:38 7 Diane Ford LEI 78:49 8 Joy Mellor EPOC 83:16

Back to Contents

Class W55L

Length 5.3km, 90m climb, 14 controls 1 Jane ChristopherWCH 53:47 2 Barbara Farr POTOC 54:59 3 Glennys Hammond DEE 59:26 4 Rae Lomas MDOC 59:37 5 Pat Aspinall EPOC 60:57 6 Seonaid Dudley WCH 63:11 7 Marian Padget DEE 65:41 Gold 67:13 8 Jean Rostron POTOC 68:50 9 Heather ShillingWCH 69:31 Silver 80:40 Bronze 107:34

Class W55S

Length 3.8km, 90m climb, 11 controls Gold 48:12 Silver 57:51 1 Suzette Spears HOC 62:21 2 Beryl Bayliss WRE 62:59 3 Margaret Buckland NOC 67:17 4 Janet Jones NGOC 68:41 5 Margaret Wainwright SYO 71:14 Bronze 77:08 dsq Paulette Noot EPOC 113:41 Multiple wrong punches

Back to Contents

Class W60L

Length 4.3km, 90m climb, 13 controls 1 Elizabeth Hale NN 42:01 2 Celia Wells EBOR 43:08 3 Marlene Palmer WCH 49:02 4 Alison Sloman HOC 51:05 Gold 52:31 5 Pat Spoonley DEE 54:02 Silver 63:01 6 Shirley Moir LEI 71:54 * Bronze 84:02 7 Gill Milner SYO 85:19

Class W60S

Length 3.1km, 65m climb, 8 controls Gold 37:51 Silver 45:25 1 Diane Hall WCH 57:50 2 Margaret Anderson LEI 58:46 Bronze 60:34

Back to Contents

Class W65L

Length 4.3km, 90m climb, 13 controls 1 Kath Rose MDOC 63:55 + 2 Norah Jones NOC 67:10 * 3 Barbara Bradley WCH 67:45 Gold 79:53 Silver 95:52 Bronze 127:50 Beryl Pay WRE rtd

Class W65S

Length 3.1km, 65m climb, 8 controls Gold 57:36 Silver 69:07 Bronze 92:10 1 Muriel Crowston HALO 119:12

Back to Contents

Class W70L

Length 3.8km, 90m climb, 11 controls 1 Pamela Emberton WCH 67:48 Gold 84:45 Silver 101:42 Bronze 135:36

Back to Contents


String course

Charlotte Ward HALO 5 12 Esther Bertram 7 6 Tom Broadhead WRE 4 14 Laura Robinson 13 20 Samuel HorsewillNOC 4 20 Hannah HorsewillNOC 1 22 Heather Pownall EPOC 2 21 Holly Pownall EPOC 5 17 Zoe Chaffy DVO 1 15 Megan Craig SYO 5 13 George Craig SYO 2 15 Fiona Claxton NOC 5 7 Sarah Claxton NOC 8 7 Laura Evans NOC 7 6 Jenny Evans NOC 4 12 Daniel Brigginshaw HH 2 20 Matthew Brigginshaw HH 4 19 Matthew Drew NOC 3 16 Catherine Drew NOC 3 14 A Claxton NOC 9 5 Rosie Grayburn MDOC 10 7 Naomi Grayburn MDOC 7 8 Jenny Drury SYO 3 15 Ben Lord NOC 2 20 Martin Thetford TVOC 2 19 Hannah Thetford TVOC 4 19 Ryan Wilson NOC 5 15 Sam Yates NOC 4 16 Miriam Yates NOC 7 13 Sarah Williams EPOC 7 6 Oscar Short 5 9 Christopher Mallinson LEI 3 22 Oliver Howell Morton Chaser 3 11 Amy Kimberley DVO 2 18 Daniel KimberleyDVO 10 7

Back to Contents


White Course

Length 1.5km, 8 controls 1 Robert Drew NOC M10 15:30 2 E Clarke HOC M6 17:12 3 Thomas HelliwellSYO 17:27 4 Emma Flynn NOC 18:08 5 Thomas Wright DVO 19:19 6 Alex Needham DVO W10 19:46 7 Mairead Rocke LEI W6 20:00 8 Alex Whitehead DVO 20:10 9 H Garton & A Legg BOG MW10 21:03 10 S Clarke HOC M11 21:59 11 Simon Wright DVO M5 22:27 12 Sarah Williams EPOC W7 23:05 13 Katy Needham DVO W10 23:08 14 Yates & Wilson SYO 27:45 15 Sam Jam NOC 28:57 16 M & T Clough WRE 29:40 17= Rachel Elsegood MDOC 29:56 17= Jenny Elsegood MDOC 29:56 19 Holder family IND 42:01 20 Tom Gourlay LOG M4 45:25 21 Henry Hower WCH M10 48:34 22 Mad Team IND 49:29 23 Team Pod IND 54:19 24 T Cluley IND 62:16 ------------- White standard ----------------

Back to Contents


Yellow Course

Length 2.1km, 9 controls 1 O Cuff BOG M13 29:34 2 V & C Myers EBOR W5 & 34:41 3 A Sadler COBOC M8 34:54 4 Thomson 35:24 5 S Scott LEI W50 37:54 6 James Cox NOC M12 38:00 7 Olwen SWO W8 40:09 8 Jessica Whitehead DVO W8 43:25 9 R Smith WCH W10 44:04 10 S Thomson M6 48:34 11 Cluey 53:27 -------------- Yellow standard -------------- 12 Steve Hunt 58:26 13 Sally CC DVO W10 59:01 14 Robin Tett SYO M6 59:53 15 Peter Riley EBOR M7 61:53 16 S Robinson IND M12 62:25 17 Smiths' 64:09 18 J Fish IND 76:04 19 J Tucker DVO 77:04 20 Sarah Richard IND 114:25 A Tongue NOC M14 rtd J Cantrell BOG M11 rtd

Back to Contents


Orange Course

Length 3.1km, 11 controls 1 John Pullin SYO M40 30:34 2 Richard Torr NOC M40 32:16 3 D Huntingford LSOC M21 35:04 4 C Felstead NOC M12 40:21 5 Flynn 41:29 6 J Clarke HOC W35 48:40 7 David Coxon NOC M40 49:31 8 Parkes 50:57 9 V Humphreys AIRE W60 51:59 10 W Herbert HOC W40 52:39 ------------- Orange standard --------------- 11 Ian Riley EBOR M12 55:24 12 A French SYO W35 59:20 13 L Hubber W15 61:32 14 R Castledine IND 64:25 15 R Evans 66:23 16 P Schofield WCH W50 66:57 17 Joy Hopper DVO W45 71:51 18 S Van Rossm AIRE W45 75:57 19 A Spencer IND 78:24 20 J O'Kelly IND W40 86:04

Back to Contents


Light Green Course

Length 4.0km, 11 controls 1 A Powell NUOC M20 29:28 2 R Haywood IND M21 33:06 3 G Fiander SYO 33:26 4 David Hobbs DVO M21 35:14 5 C Ross 35:48 6 D Gatland LSOC M20 38:16 7 John Pullin SYO M40 39:00 8 Angela Lucking NOC W35 39:26 9 S Wilson DVO 39:52 10 M Bradshaw IND M21 39:55 11 J Adams SYO W35 40:46 12 J Robinson IND 42:32 13 M Harkia 42:33 14 R Torr NOC M40 42:46 15 D Goodwin NOC M35 43:33 16 Castledine 43:41 17 J Hutchinson CLARO M21 43:51 18 Endean PPOC M18 44:35 19 M Edwards PPOC M18 45:13 20 K Thomson IND W21 45:39 21 D Rhodes POTOC M40 45:55 22 A Trangmar PPOC M18 46:15 23 G Moss KNOD 46:30 24 Hancoxs PPOC M17 47:33 25 Dennis Usher NOC M65 47:48 26 N Swift PPOC M17 48:10 27 A Morgan PPOC M45 48:28 28 A Parkes IND 50:22 29 Beedham PPOC M18 50:32 30 J Roberts WCH M35 52:40 31 H Cahill IND 53:09 32 B Ashwell PPOC M17 53:19 33 R Goodman SYO M35 53:40 34 P Gartside NOC W50 54:02 ----------- Light Green standard ------------ 35 G Humphreys AIRE 55:15 36 J Faraday IND M21 56:49 37 A Hubber IND M45 56:54 38 Peter Reynolds SYO M45 57:32 39 P Walters IND M21 59:55 40 R Pullen PPOC M18 62:37 41 I Griffiths LEI W50 65:43 42 C Williams PFO W35 66:43 43 F Bethell ColinsIND W26 68:11 44 G Seddon IND M45 70:44 45 M O'Sullivan PPOC M16 71:20 46 D Thomson IND M45 73:55 47 Bellfield IND 73:57 48 Owen Dickenson SYO M16 74:19 49 J Whitaker LSOC W21 75:18 50 Z Fiander SYO W14 77:46 51 Gallagher LEI 78:34 52 T Limb SYO W21 84:01 53 Madeley IND 94:55 54 D Bains DVO M16 102:29 55 H March AIRE W55 103:57 56 Mettsson IND 110:20 57 C Raven IND W21 113:28 58 M Geelan WFR M21 119:01 dsq G Akers SYO W45 61:53 M7-9 dsq Wicks NOC M21 72:03 M6 dsq J Collins 91:20 Lost Card dsq S Mercer 95:07 M7 Hallsworth PPCC M18 rtd Maybery LEI M21 rtd M Finlayson rtd C Nelson HOC W40 rtd J Pace IND rtd Marilyn Sackman NOC W45 rtd
Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments

To all who took part, to all who helped, and to the provider of the weather, thank you.

To those who helped without being asked, and to the three people who offered to donate trophies where they are missing - a special thank you.

Bob Alderson

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments

none received yet

Peter Hubberstey and assisting, John Dalton

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments

A very pleasant weekend for me, good weather and good meticulous planning for both the night and day events made our job very easy. Thanks to all concerned for a very efficiently run event.

Special thanks to Jeff Harris for assisting. I could never have checked all the controls single handed.

Congratulation to all the Midland Champions and thanks to NOC for inviting me to control.

Peter Crosby

Back to Contents