Skip to main content
3 Jul 97Blidworth Woods
10 Jul 97Wollaton Park
25 Oct 97Bestwood Country Park
26 Oct 97Bestwood Country Park
22 Nov 97Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
28 Dec 97Rushcliffe Country Park
10 Jan 98Haywood Oaks
11 Jan 98Blidworth Woods
7 Feb 98Sherwood Pines
8 Feb 98Sherwood Pines

Results for NOC District Event, Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood, Sun 23rd Nov 1997

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Red
Light Green
Green
Blue
Brown
Organisers' Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

String

	Peter Pittson	M9	NOC	5 mins
	Samuel HorsewillM4	NOC    13
	Hannah HorsewillW1	NOC    22
	Claudia Smith	W2	NOC    21
	Helen Underwood	W11	LEI	4
	Charlotte Cox	W10	LEI	5
	Joy Hodkinson	W2	NOC    20
	Peter Hodkinson	M6	NOC	5
	Rosie Hodkinson	W9	NOC	4
	Fiona Claxton + 2
			W5	NOC	7
	Jayne Cox	W12	LEI	4
	P Pettingill	W11	LEI	3
	Adele Goodwin	W5	NOC    17
	Nuthall/Claxton	M9	NOC	6
	Harriet Pettingill
			W11	LEI	4
	Julia GreenfieldW6	DVO	8
	H Garton	W10	BOG	5
	A Barton	M9	BOG	4
	A Legge		M8	NOC	5
	Katrin SengerovaW5	WAOC   14
	Barton/JCuffe	M12	BOG	8
	Lucy Underwood	W9	LEI	5
	Rosie PettingillW9	LEI	4
	Cathryn BushnellW6	WCH	6
	Jordan Larne	M12	MEROC	4
	A Porter	M12	MEROC	4
	D Bryan		M12	MEROC	5
	Walter/Catmur	M10	SLOW	5
	Daniel KimberleyM9	DVO	5
	Laura Watson	W7	IND	7
	Eloise Chambers	W3	IND    25
	Matthew Drew	M2	NOC    15
	Miriam Yates	W7	IND    11
	Eleanor Wilson	W7	IND    11
	Sam Yates	M4	IND    14
	Lee Brandrick	M9	DVO	5
	Letitia Price	W9	IND	7
	David Bolton	M11	MEROC	5
	Alex Pryor	M40	DVO	8
	Rachel Carter	W11 	MEROC	6
	Freddy Ritson	M11	MEROC	4
	Hankin/Johnson	M11	WCH	5
	Katie & Joe Harvey	LEI	9
	Simon Gardner	M9	WAOC	4
	Peter Gardner	M12	WAOC	4
	Helen Gardner	W10	WAOC	4
	Dan Taylor	M12	MEROC	3
	Chris Taylor	M12	MEROC	3
	Laura Evans	W7	NOC	4

Back to Contents


White Length 1.2km, 8 controls 1 H Huddersfield BOG 9:35 2 H Garton NOC 10:47 3 Laura & Helen CBS 10:57 4 Peck Legg & Barton NOC 11:19 5 S Bennett & W Hull STS 11:22 6= R Gelstorpe CBS 11:52 6= L Underwood LEI 11:52 8 A Duffin CBS 12:29 9 R Pettingill LEI 12:53 10 A Bushnell WCH M8 12:58 11 Start 10:40:00 13:18 12 Amy & Frankie CBS 13:21 13 K Houldsworth NOC 13:25 14 King NOC 13:49 15 T Houldswouth NOC 14:06 16 C Smith NOC W8 14:15 17 L Watson NOC W7 14:21 18 A Houldsworth NOC 14:30 19 T Flowerdew & N Felstead STS 10 14:38 20 R Drew NOC 15:00 21 F Houldsworth NOC 15:49 22 C Bushnell WCH 16:13 23 Jack Gelsthorpe CBS 18:33 24 H Howell WCH 21:23 25 A Goodwin NOC W5 21:32 26 O Howell WCH 21:54 27 Miriam Yates & 2IND 22:41 28 S Thomson NOC 23:30 29 F Claxton NOC 23:47 30 N Ball IND 24:10 31 Addison DVO 27:14 32 P Hodkinson NOC M6 28:00 33 J Haines-Young NOC M7 29:35 34 J Gelsthorpe CBS 29:38 35 Laura Evans NOC W7 29:42 36 C Harvey LEI W8 29:57 37 Nuthall IND M4/2 31:06 38 Matthew Graham & 1 EBOR 32:05 39 M Palmer IND 38:04 ----- White standard ---------------------- dsq Andrew Mclean 8:28 W9 dsq T Peck NOC 11:10 W6
Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.6km, 11 controls 1 E Catmur SLOW M16 14:32 2 R Smith WCH M12 16:08 3 N James NOC 16:26 4 S Adams EBOR M12 16:51 5 T Billam NOC M12 17:23 6 G Howell WCH 17:27 7 S Gardener WAOC M10 17:56 8 C Howell EBOR M12 18:10 9 S Dredge WCH W12 18:23 10 Martin Cox NOC M12 18:25 11 C Olivant NOC M12 18:53 12 R Hodkinson NOC W10 18:55 13 R Rose NOC M12 19:01 14 J Johnson WCH 19:15 15 M Walter SLOW M10 19:32 16 C Howard SLOW M12 19:40 17 E Cochrane MEROC 19:42 18 T Dredge WCH M10 19:55 19 Bennet & Hull STS 20:04 20 H Barton NOC M12 20:34 21 J Cochrane MEROC 20:38 22 K Evans SLOW W18 21:00 23 D Catmur SLOW M10 21:21 24 H Tant SOS W12 21:51 25 C Felstead NOC M12 21:52 26 G Little WCH 22:45 27 T Mc Donald M12 23:03 28 H Underwood LEI 23:45 29 S Cochrane MEROC 24:10 ----- Yellow standard --------------------- 30 R Carter MEROC 24:20 31 James Cox NOC M10 25:38 32 J West SOS 25:50 33 D Firth EBOR 26:19 34 T Ritson MEROC 26:46 35 J Rye SOS M10 27:20 36 D Kimberley DVO 27:44 37 A Logan NOC 27:47 38 T Cowston HALO M15 28:21 39 R Castledine IND 28:26 40 C Cox LEI W10 28:50 41 J Hunnisett STS M10 29:20 42 C Jones NOC W16 29:47 43 Start 11:21:00 CBS 30:04 44 A Bushnell WCH M8 30:33 45 H Haines-Young NOC 30:48 46 A Mclean CBS 31:01 47 A Tongue STS M12 32:25 48 Peter Pittson NOC M10 32:39 49 D Howell EBOR M14 32:40 50 Martin HumphriesWAOC M10 33:28 51 O Cuff NOC 33:38 52 A Claxton & 1 NOC 35:07 53 P Hankin WCH 36:25 54 Needham Family DVO 37:34 55 M Crowton HALO W10 37:59 56 Start 11:50:00 CBS 43:21 57 J Greenfield DVO 43:25 58 R Peettingill LEI W9 43:42
Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.5km, 12 controls 1 S Evans SLOW M18 18:35 2 C. Sellens SOS M14 20:44 3 Tim Blaney NOC M14 21:31 4 C. Catmur SLOW W18 21:36 5 David Hodkinson NOC M14 21:38 6 Jo Willis EBOR W14 22:04 7 T. Filby NOC M16 22:13 8 K. Waters WCH M16 22:16 9 S. Elks SLOW M14 24:15 10 H. Gardner EBOR W14 26:04 11 M. Winser NOC M14 26:12 12 K. Smith WCH W14 26:25 13 H. Gardner WAOC W12 26:51 14 S Robertson SOS W14 26:55 15 R Little WCH M14 28:07 16 Philippa Pettingill LEI W12 28:19 17 M Haines-Young NOC M12 28:27 18 R Babbs WCH W14 28:43 19 C Felstead NOC M12 28:48 20 Harriet Pettingill LEI W12 31:46 21 S Lawson WAOC M14 31:47 22 H Walter SLOW W14 32:09 23 C Sales EBOR 32:31 24 Timothy Russell SYO M12 32:47 25 N Bennett NOC 32:57 26 A Sheel MEROC W14 33:10 27 J Cox LEI W12 33:18 28 S Smith HALO M12 33:25 29 J Brookfield MEROC W12 33:31 30 J Smith NOC M35 33:41 31 D Bryan MEROC M16 34:10 32 Carol Picksley NOC W55 34:24 33 S Joyce IND W35 36:43 34 A Porter MEROC M12 37:07 35 J Lynch MEROC M14 37:45 ----- Orange standard --------------------- 36 D Simner NOC 40:07 37 P Matthews GO W21 40:20 38 D Coxon NOC 40:37 39= J Spavins + 1 IND W21 41:03 39= S Gilbert BKO 41:03 41 P Schofield WCH 41:41 42 S Adams EBOR W40 42:03 43 J Morton LEI W21 42:51 44 J Parr NOC W55 44:24 45 A Cook LOG W40 45:05 46 T Kempton DVO 45:17 47 Z Fiander SYO W12 45:23 48 E Twentymann MEROC W12 46:39 49 L Brandrick DVO M10 47:29 50 D Morton LEI 47:55 51 D Chambers IND 49:27 52 B Buse MEROC 49:45 53 T Kempton DVO 51:17 54 J Pennington WAOC W14 51:43 55 A Green IND 52:04 56 J Maycraft SYO W65 54:45 57 E Cordle SOS 54:57 58 D Bolton MEROC M12 56:31 59 J Brookfield MEROC 56:57 60 J Whittaker LSOC W21 57:17 61 J Buse MEROC M12 59:17 62 O Pickles NOC M10 63:22 63 A Price DVO 63:58 64 K Sengetrova WAOC W5 65:10 65 H March AIRE W55 65:40 66 Gubbins 66:27 67 H Parr IND 72:11 68 C Parr IND 80:38 dsq L Beavers IND M18 28:22 W10,11
Back to Contents


Red Length 5.4km, 11 controls 1 Lawrie Dunn NOC M50 35:30 2 R Little WCH M14 36:04 3 Alan Goodall MEROC M50 47:03 4 C O'Rourke LEI 51:27 ----- Red Standard ----------------------- 5 D Schofield WCH M45 64:33 6 Margaret Buckland NOC W55 71:28 7 R Parks IND 79:43 8 H Atkin HOC 82:50
Back to Contents


Light Green Length 4.0km, 10 controls 1 Matt Crane WCH M16 23:48 2 Guy Barnett SLOW M18 24:37 3 Michael French WCH M18 25:34 4 Chris Hodkinson NOC M16 25:38 5 Stephen Wright NOC M16 25:39 6 Tom Fry SLOW M16 28:31 7 S Hatfield NOC M16 29:39 8 Martin Pugh SOS M18 31:27 9 David Saunders HH M35 31:45 10 D Adams EBOR M14 32:06 11 J Kendall EBOR M14 32:33 12 A Houldsworth NOC M35 33:15 13 J Carne MEROC M12 34:04 14 Russell Ellwood EBOR M14 35:23 15 David West SOS M12 35:56 16 T Bean EBOR M14 35:58 17 S Turner SLOW M16 37:24 18 Rob Turner DVO M45 38:43 19 James Ellwood EBOR M16 39:24 20 J King NOC 39:26 21 F Murray WCH M16 39:50 22 P Gardner WAOC 40:04 23 Ben Lester NOC M14 40:19 24 T Dredge M10 41:26 25 C Hughes NOC W21 41:42 26 A Saunders HH W35 42:28 27 Nicola RobertsonSOS W14 43:41 28 R Smith, S Dredge WCH 12 44:42 29 Chris WilliamsonLEI M10 44:59 30 A Neath DVO W40 45:02 31 K Senger WAOC M14 45:05 32 David Jones IND M35 45:30 33 Liz Howell EBOR W18 46:09 34 Richard Cox LEI 47:32 35 A R Jones NOC M50 47:43 36 Chris Foster IND M21 49:12 37 A Jones NOC M14 49:46 38 Mary Boothroyd SCOAG W45 50:00 39 E Smith W40 50:24 40 P Gartside IND 50:57 41 John Palmer NOC M50 51:32 42 Sarah O Neil NOC W12 51:52 43 F Bryan MEROC M14 52:06 ---- Light Green standard ---------------- 44 David Randall NOC M21 52:57 45 B Sengerove WAOC W16 53:22 46 R Shephard LOG M21 54:23 47 Phil Harvey LEI M45 54:27 48 M Talbot NOC M50 54:36 49 Clive Smith 54:59 50 E Pilkington EBOR W21 55:20 51 Sue Drew NOC W40 55:25 52 H McClintock NOC 55:26 53 Marshall BAOC M35 55:58 54 D McClintock NOC W45 57:06 55 Steve Hunt IND M35 57:54 56 B Butler NOC W45 59:21 57 Di & Lou Ford LEI W50 62:11 58 Des Morgan IND M55 62:17 59 Shirley Moir LEI W60 62:28 60 C Pennington WAOC W45 62:37 61 Jennifer Beverley NOC W14 63:14 62 S Castledine IND 63:31 63 Helen Bickle WAOC W16 65:19 64 Dave Binks EBOR M45 66:06 65 D Orange LEI W45 66:17 66 J Morton WRE W45 68:08 67 S L Gash WAOC W14 68:41 68 H Milton HALO M70 69:45 69 H Bickle WAOC W45 71:46 70 Gelsthorpe Family NOC 73:27 71= H Duncan WCH W50 75:36 71= M Archer EBOR W50 75:36 73 Emily Costello LEI W14 79:16 74 Marg Wainwright SYO W55 79:37 75 Sian Roberts NOC W12 84:06 76 Adrian Proffitt M21 85:45 77 K Jeskins IND W21 86:42 78 Haggan W21 87:43 79 S Conway DVO W35 99:00 80 Simms 109:32 dsq Dredge & Smith WCH M/W1 47:26 M8 dsq Paul Leake M21 79:40 M4,6 dsq B Longworth MEROC M14 95:30 M1 dsq Jo Haines Young NOC W40 110:02 M6-9 I Ley LSOC W21 rtd
Back to Contents


Green Length 5.2km, 14 controls 1 Amy Willis EBOR W20 44:30 2 J Whitehead EBOR W20 44:51 3 Neil Humphries WAOC M35 46:25 4 Keith Picksley NOC M60 51:23 5 Jo Willis EBOR W14 51:41 6 R Smith WCH W16 52:09 7 E Talbot NOC W16 54:55 8= Nicola Olivant NOC W18 55:16 8= Claire Harrison EBOR W18 55:16 10 S Dearden HALO M16 55:21 11 Gary Boothroyd SCOAG M45 58:06 12 Dave Skidmore DVO 58:14 13 A Howell EBOR W45 58:35 14 M Thomson NOC M21 58:59 15 Barrie Bibby DVO M55 59:05 16 C Horwill WCH M45 59:08 17 Mike Luxton LEI M45 59:19 18 Ian Patterson EBOR M40 59:31 19 B A Willis EBOR W45 59:44 20 Judy Pittson NOC W40 59:51 21 K Gregson AIRE M60 60:34 22 Fiona Munton NOC W16 60:56 23 Rosie Whitehead EBOR W18 61:02 24 Peter Leake LEI M55 61:17 25 Elizabeth Whitley NOC W40 61:38 26= P Nuttall POTOC M21 61:53 26= H Waters WCH W45 61:53 28 C Claxton NOC W35 62:00 29 Richard Torr NOC M40 62:34 30 John Smith HALO M50 62:42 31 Jayne Sales EBOR W18 62:56 32 SJ Wicks NOC M21 62:58 33 David Arnot HOC M50 63:20 34 C Duncan IND W21 64:25 35 A O'Neil NOC W12 64:44 36 Phillip Broadhead LEI M70 65:19 37 E West SOS W14 65:48 38 David Winser NOC M45 66:15 39 F Ters IND 66:33 40 Sue Porter LEI W50 66:38 41 Pauline Jones NOC W35 67:39 42 B Fenton SYO W35 67:40 43 A Jones NOC M40 67:57 44 John Woodall NOC M55 68:13 45 Ros Bourne NOC W55 68:23 46 R Graham EBOR M21 68:43 47 D Usher NOC M65 69:08 48 Ian Moir LOG M55 69:12 49 Mike Ridealgh EBOR M45 69:47 50 Jim Harrison EBOR M45 70:19 ---- Green standard ---------------------- 51 Senger WAOC M45 70:24 52 J Allen DVO M21 70:36 53 Thomson IND 71:46 54 Jennifer Cook NOC W45 72:06 55 Gubbins CROC W21 72:29 56 Andrew M HigginsDVO W40 72:32 57 C Houldsworth NOC M40 72:43 58 Tom Kirwan NOC 72:53 59 David Needham DVO M35 73:04 60 K Pettingill LEI W14 73:47 61 Jean Hall LEI W50 73:54 62 J Fiandor SYO W40 74:00 63 R Keeling DVO M50 74:22 64 Margaret KeelingDVO W50 74:48 65 Dorothy Smith HALO W45 75:09 66 A Griffiths BAOC M35 75:34 67 Chris Mitchell PFO M12 76:31 68 Rob Stevens COG M21 76:54 69 J Cochrane MEROC W40 77:21 70 David Ackroyd SYO M50 77:36 71 A L Ronaess SLOW W55 77:37 72 C Phillips LEI M50 77:39 73 Kevin Bradley LEI M40 78:16 74 Jenny WilliamsonLEI W14 78:32 75 Donald Moir LEI M60 78:49 76 P Bolton MEROC M40 79:15 77 C D Harrison EBOR W45 79:40 78 G Morton WRE M40 80:26 79 G E Leach LEI M60 80:45 80 Alice Bennett LOG W21 80:51 81 Nigel Spencer IND M35 80:53 82 P Bickle WAOC WI8 83:50 83 A Kirwan NOC W45 84:45 84 Jeffrey Edwards LEI M50 84:56 85 P Gubbins IND M21 87:15 86 C March AIRE M55 88:43 87 G Hatfield NOC W45 90:07 88 Chris Horsewill NOC W35 90:33 89 Deborah Eden LOG W21 90:42 90 M Kif EPOC 94:38 91 Pat Cameron DVO W50 98:16 92 S Marsher 98:40 93 Karen Bedwell LEI W21 105:07 94 P Pennington WAOC M50 111:29 95 Nigel Flude ERYRI M35 117:13 96 M Webb LEI 120:34 dsq Terry Simms LEI M55 73:55 M11 dsq I Cunningham 78:56 M15 D Anderson LEI M55 rtd Hazel Rice LOK W40 rtd
Back to Contents


Blue Length 7.7km, 18 controls 1 Andy Schofield WCH M20 50:34 2 S Gibbs SYO M21 53:31 3 D Bray LEI M40 54:29 4 A Footitt NOC M18 54:47 5 R Palmer NOC M18 55:17 6 Iain Stamp WCH M18 57:03 7 S Whitehead EBOR M45 60:02 8 Bruce Duncan WCH M18 61:48 9 Matthew Speake EBOR M14 64:13 10 David May SLOW M50 65:51 11 Martin Wheeler LOG M40 65:58 12 David Booker NOC M40 67:29 13 Ian Wadeson WAOC M18 68:44 14 I Wainwright SYO M55 68:46 15 David Hodkinson NOC M14 68:50 16 D Currie MEROC M45 69:08 17 M Bickie WAOC M45 70:49 18 Eric Porter LEI M50 71:09 19 Peter Bourne NOC M55 72:06 20 E Ronaess SLOW M55 72:13 21 Jeff Pavell Davies SOS M18 72:18 22 A Barthorpe NOC M40 72:53 23 Keith Streb NOC M40 73:21 24 D Carter MEROC M16 73:39 25 D Walker DVO M55 74:11 26 Robert ParkinsonNOC M40 74:40 27 A Kempton DVO M45 74:53 28 C Atkin HOC M45 75:41 29 P Murray WCH M50 75:46 30 Claire Bushnell WCH W35 76:08 31 Mike Smith HALO M50 76:09 32 Andy Stevenson LOG M21 77:29 33 Phil Goldsmith LSOC M21 77:36 34 Andy Hawkins DVO M50 77:43 35 Paul Beverley NOC M40 77:47 36 John Middler NOC M45 78:08 37 David Olivant NOC M45 78:17 38 Barrie Speake EBOR M55 78:34 39 G Wainwright SYO W21 79:40 40 Janet Evans NOC W35 80:21 41 Barrie Stephens DVO M55 81:04 42 Erica Williams SMOC W21 81:25 43 J Archer EBOR M50 81:34 ---- Blue standard ----------------------- 44 Neil Northrop WAOC M16 81:49 45 T Williamson M25 81:55 46 Steven Lawson WAOC M16 82:16 47 Roger WilliamsonLEI M50 82:45 48 T Cochrane MEROC M14 82:47 49 Simon Ford LEI M50 83:34 50 Andrew Russell SYO M45 83:48 51 Keith Roberts NOC M35 84:02 52 K Howell EBOR M45 84:03 53 Chris Kirkham MDOC M50 84:56 54 Ian Ward NOC M21 85:14 55 Mike Wade NOR M45 85:56 56 H Pedley EPOC W35 86:30 57 R P Bulter NOC M45 86:49 58 Cordle SOS M45 87:04 59 Stephen Bones LOG M18 87:26 60 Don Locke OD M55 88:06 61 D McGivern DVO M55 88:09 62 N Brown NOC M45 88:41 63 Ursula Williamson LEI W35 89:23 64 Dave Hall LEI M50 89:45 65 P Sands DVO M35 89:49 66 Tony Rushton NOC M60 89:52 67 A Harris LEI M50 90:48 68= John Pigott POTOC M50 91:36 68= Mark Stuart NOC M21 91:36 70 M Dearden HALO M45 91:40 71 A Gardner EBOR M50 92:44 72 Brian Denness DVO M40 95:13 73 Fulton DVO W40 97:00 74 Fiona Coventry NOR W50 97:10 75 Helen Gardner EBOR W45 99:59 76 H O'Neil NOC W40 104:14 77 Liz Godfree DVO W45 104:31 78 N Gardner WAOC W40 108:13 79 Ian Lawson WAOC M40 117:42 80 Linda Gash WAOC W40 123:57 81 Roger Beresford LEI M65 125:36 82 Geelan 3 WFR M21 147:14 83 I Walker 3 WFR M18 148:15 dsq Mike Ellwood EBOR M40 74:44 M5 dsq J Hopper DVO M45 93:45 M5
Back to Contents


Brown Length 9.0km, 23 controls 1 T Hills NOC M21 61:42 2 John Hawkins DVO M35 63:25 3 P Addison DVO M40 68:07 4 Bill Hanley SYO M40 71:19 5 Alan Beardsley NOC M45 71:27 6 David Clough DVO M21 72:47 7 R Edwards LEI M45 73:56 8 Mark Wadeson WAOC M35 74:20 9 Mike Gardner DVO M35 74:59 10 C Tant SOS M40 76:30 11 Bob Alderson NOC M55 77:01 12 Shane IND 77:12 13 N Murphy DEE M35 77:13 14 J Parr IND M21 78:15 15 Tony Duncan WCH M50 79:18 16 David Gourley LOG M35 79:20 17 Neil Costello LEI M40 79:54 18 J Adams EBOR M45 80:07 19 Steve Robertson SOS M40 80:12 20 Philip Presland HOC M21 81:23 21 Neil Cameron DVO M50 82:09 22 C flood LSOC 82:50 23 Steve Buckley DVO M50 83:20 24 T Martland POTOC M21 83:39 25 N Cunningham LEI M45 85:11 26 Ray Barnes NOC M40 85:13 27 Phil Pittson NOC M45 85:33 28 Anthony Wadeson WAOC M40 86:42 29 S Lang LSOC M21 88:28 30 M Gardner WAOC M40 89:17 31 Ray Johnsone BKO M45 90:08 32 J Winn CROC M21 91:01 33 Anthony Donaldson NOC M21 91:21 34 Robin Baker POTOC M45 91:34 35 Jim Mitchell PFO M55 91:36 36 Ian Wells LEI M40 91:54 ---- Brown standard ---------------------- 37 R Hatfield NOC M50 92:45 38 M Fowler IND M21 93:34 39 Hallam 3WFR M21 94:19 40 Mike Godfree DVO M45 94:30 41 E Heritage LEI M35 96:19 42 D Mitchell PFO M14 96:26 43= Slater 3WFR 97:01 43= Geoff Pye SOS M40 97:01 45 Stevenson 3WRF M35 97:54 46 J Buckley DVO W50 99:08 47 Fred Northrop WAOC M50 102:37 48 Peacock IND M35 102:54 49 Kevin Price DVO M35 107:21 50 J Marriott LEI M45 108:19 51 M ike Powell Davies SOS M45 114:13 52 Malcolm Cottam SYO M50 116:46 53 Roger Defaye DVO M50 118:02 54 B Dykes M45 125:06 55 Tolan 3WFR M35 136:51 dsq John Bennett LOG M40 77:49 M9 dsq Derek Mill NOC M45 78:16 M5
Back to Contents


Organisers' Comments I would like to thank Steve and Mick for all their hard work on behalf of everyone who competed at Thieves this weekend. Furthermore I would also like to thank all the NOC helpers for doing such a splendid job, ensuring that the event ran relatively smoothly. I must admit that we never anticipated so many of you turning up. We hope you all had an enjoyable run. See you again soon.

Dave and Jane Booker

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments Planning an event at this time of the year is always enjoyable as the forest changes colour not to mention seeing some wonderful sunsets. Thieves is a very popular dog walk so very little wildlife is seen. Apart from the short courses everyone would have been affected by the significant changes to the forest since the map was printed. Unfortunately some of the better parts of the wood have disappeared but I hope you found your course interesting and enjoyable. The many comments I had after the event certainly seemed to indicate this was the case. Many apologies to those inconvenienced by vandalism, I hope your times were not too badly affected.

It was very pleasing to see a good turn out for the night event, perhaps this was due to the good weather.

One criticism of our own organisation is that it is simply unacceptable to get the organiser's telephone number wrong on the pre-event information. This only causes frustration for prospective competitors and fellow club members.

My grateful thanks to Mick for his help and advice as controller, particularly with getting round the problems caused by the map corrections. Also thanks to John for helping to collect controls before it got dark.

Steve Wright

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments Sunday morning started satisfactorily with Steve having put all the controls out by 9 am.

The day deteriorated when reports came in of three controls going missing, two of which were on the yellow course. Four more went missing during the day and the location of some of them makes me suspect that some vandals were taking part in the event. I am sorry that this must have ruined the day for some competitors but it was over twenty years and twenty events ago when Thieves Wood last lived up to its name. I have considered voiding some of the courses but do not think this is justified.

My apologies to those who had difficulty finding control 25 (stumpbank, north side). The control was in the correct location but I failed to notice that the map does not correctly represent the stumpbanks to the south.

Many thanks to Steve, Dave, Jane and all the NOC members who helped. Thanks are also due to Dai Bedwell who helped us replace vandalised controls.

Mick Lucking

Back to Contents