Skip to main content
19 Jun 97Berry Hill Park
26 Jun 97Bestwood Country Park
3 Jul 97Blidworth Woods
10 Jul 97Wollaton Park
25 Oct 97Bestwood Country Park
22 Nov 97Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
23 Nov 97Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
28 Dec 97Rushcliffe Country Park
10 Jan 98Haywood Oaks
11 Jan 98Blidworth Woods

Results for NOC District Event, Bestwood Country Park, Sun 26th Oct 1997

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Light Green
Green
Blue
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
           NOC     395
           LEI     265
           LOG     166
           DVO     141
Key to schools:
BOG	Bramcote Orienteering Group
CLW	Carlton le Willows
CROPB	Cropwell Bishop School
HEY	Heymann School
HPHS	High Pavement High School
JGS	Jesse Gray School
LAN	Langar School
NHS	Nottingham High School
RIPJS	Ripley Junior School
STJL	St John's Leicester
WBS	West Bridgford School

String

	Craig Thomson           NOC     12 mins
	Stuart Thomson          NOC     11
	Emily Gourlay                   18
	Thomas Gourlay                  18
	Adele Goodwin           NOC     24
	Sarah & Elizabeth       BOG      6
	Oliver & James          BOG      6
	Pecky & Huz             BOG      9
	Jody Palmer                     34
	Fiona & Sarah Claxton   NOC      8
	Samuel & Hannah		NOC     19
	Alistair & Sam          BOG      8
	Adonlo                  BOG      6
	Sam Frapwell            NOC     14
	Emily Frapwell          NOC     14
	Peter Pittson           NOC      7
	Alistair, Sam & Martin  BOG      6
	Robert Drew             NOC     14
	Matthew & Kathryn       NOC     29

Back to Contents


White Length 1.1km, 50m climb, 10 controls 1 J Cox CROPB M10 8:12 2 J Cantrell BOG 9:36 3 A Van Nieuwenhuyzen BOG 10:29 4 A Claxton NOC M9 10:48 5 E Clarke IND 11:31 6 R & J Sims HEYMANN 11:39 7 J Gellsthorpe CROPB 11:48 8 S Bennett NHS 12:41 9 D Addison IND 12:54 10 J Addison JGS M9 12:59 11 S Frapnel NOC 13:11 12 Thomas Wright DVO M5 13:58 13 Ruth Bray STJL 14:31 14 Simon Wright DVO M5 15:02 15 J Gellsthorpe NOC 16:10 16 T Frapwell NOC M10 17:19 17 M Sims HEY M10 18:16 18 Emma Bishton RIPJS 18:17 19 C & R Nuttall IND M4/2 21:35 20 S Horsewill NOC M4 23:23 21 L Turner JGS 23:28 22 A Belles BOG 24:12 23 Booth & Barton BOG 25:24 24 S Thomson NOC M6 33:00 25 P Horton & H Thompson CROPB 33:36 26 R Gellsthorpe CROPB 34:24 ----- White standard ---------------------- dsq Fiona & Laura NOC 20:35 M7-10
Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.0km, 60m climb, 13 controls 1 Colin Olivant NOC M12 10:50 2 Thomas Billam WBS/NOC M12 12:13 3 C Fastead NOC M12 12:20 4 Deal & Barton NOG/BOG M12 13:23 5 D Simner NOC/NHS M11 14:16 6 J Seddon M12 14:46 7 Nick Rees HPHS M13 15:07 8 T Brydges WB/NOC M11 15:24 9 J Best WBS/NOC M12 15:30 10 S Ellis BOG/NOC W13 15:37 11 S Freeman WBS/NOC M11 15:46 12 Robert Graham HPHS M11 15:47 13 O Cuff BOG/NOC 16:09 14 T Bagguley NHS 16:14 15 A Logan/K Johns NHS 16:20 16 Tom Crowston HALO M65 18:26 17 G Kerrigan LOG M12 18:34 ----- Yellow standard --------------------- 18 S Clarke IND M11 19:41 19 James & Daniel Addison IND 20:06 20 Kelly & Laura HPHS W11 21:09 21 E Cantrell BOG/NOC W13 21:18 22 T Frapwell NOC/LAN M10 21:59 23 A Tongue WB/NOC M12 22:20 24 L Burland IND IND 23:21 25 Peter Pittson NOC M9 24:14 26 Jo Archer LOG W14 24:44 27 Joanna Meats LOC 27:37 28 M Crowston HALO W60 28:09 29 L Parry CLW/NOC W13 29:46 30 K Stainsby CLW W12 30:19 31 R Way NOC M12 33:46 32 Robin Tett SYO M5 36:34 dsq Andrew Neale HPHS M15 42:47 M3
Back to Contents


Orange Length 2.8km, 90m climb, 14 controls 1 T Blaney NHS M14 23:17 2 Colin Olivant NOC M12 31:40 3 D Tett SYO 32:41 4 P Keating HPHS 44:18 5 John Palmer NOC M50 45:07 6 Timothy Russell SYO M12 52:10 7 I Ley LSOC 52:36 8 Sian Roberts NOC W12 54:15 9 C McLavdia CLW M15 56:04 10 Spriggs LSOC 57:35 11 D Simner NHS M11 59:04 12 A Cook LOG W40 62:33 13 B Hurt CLW M14 68:13 ----- Orange standard --------------------- 14 C Mills NOC M8 68:57 15 J Dudley LSOC 69:06 16 N Bennett NHS M14 73:11 17 B Wilson KNOB W21 76:16 18 Morton family LEI 78:36 19 C Roberts IND 93:21 20 K Pickworth LOG M13 94:27 21 S Wilson CLW M14 122:10 22 G Payne IND 218:25 dsq S King LSOC 67:06 M4 dsq J Haines-Young 179:09 M11,14 M Rooney M15 rtd N Wilde BUOC W20 rtd
Back to Contents


Light Green Length 3.1km, 120m climb, 14 controls 1 M Dickinson DVO M14 34:51 2 E Heritage LEI 36:11 3 Gary Boothroyd LEI M45 37:14 4 E Talbot NOC W16 37:52 5 Richard Torr NOC 39:17 6 Hilary Palmer NOC W50 40:10 7 Helen Smith HALO W21 42:26 8 Angela Lucking NOC W35 47:42 9 N James NOC 47:48 10 M Meats LEI W45 49:10 11 Jenny WilliamsonLEI W14 49:11 12 Ray Davidson NOC M35 50:12 13 J Allen DVO M21 51:35 14 M Cox NHS M12 52:31 15 J Burland IND 53:35 16 S Drew NOC W40 53:51 17 Chris WilliamsonLEI M10 54:39 18 G Perry IND W50 55:04 19 J Mather NOC W40 55:35 20 David Randall NOC M21 55:45 21 C James IND M45 58:18 22 J Pullin IND 60:15 23 Gartside IND 60:20 24 R Bedrock NOC M50 60:49 25 Mary Boothroyd SCOAG W45 63:05 26 A Hayes NOC W21 63:31 27 K Thomson IND 63:43 28 C Phillips LEI M50 64:06 29 N Royle IND M21 65:26 ---- Light Green standard ---------------- 30 D Ellis DVO M16 66:08 31 L Campbell NUOC W21 67:08 32 J Stephen NOC W15 68:15 33 R Mills NOC W13 69:11 34 Sian Roberts NOC W12 70:22 35 M Mills NOC W45 72:43 36 C Gourlay LOG W21 73:14 37 Hignetts NOC W35 76:15 38 S Palmer IND W21 76:53 39 D Ford LEI W50 76:57 40 M Coebb LEI 79:05 41 A O'Brien IND 80:25 42 J Parr IND 80:34 43 L Middleton IND 85:20 44 Peter Reynolds SYO M45 85:54 45 Shirley Moir LEI W60 91:47 46 W Hanna OD 95:12 47 S Mercer AOK W21 111:20 48 Middletons IND M14 111:22 dsq C McLardi CLW M15 67:09 M3,4,5 dsq B Hurts CLW M14 68:10 M3,4,5 dsq J Airey AOK 96:09 W4,6,7 A Bull NHS M14 rtd S Hay NOC M50 rtd Adam Jones NOC M14 rtd Jennifer Cook NOC W45 rtd Pori Team AOK rtd K Pratt AOK W21 rtd
Back to Contents


Green Length 4.5km, 170m climb, 15 controls 1 T Hills NOC M21 30:36 2 Dids Jenkins CLARO M20 31:04 3 A Middleditch LSOC M20 38:02 4 D Bray LEI M40 39:58 5 Stu Padget NUOC M20 42:19 6 S Hatfield NOC M16 42:30 7 R Edwards LEI M45 44:01 8 B Hatfield NOC M50 44:16 9 Peter Buckley HOC M21 45:13 10 Ian Wells LEI M40 46:31 11 Mike Hampton OD M50 46:32 12 Rob Hughes NUOC M20 47:25 13 Ray Waight SYO M40 47:35 14 Simon Tong COBOC M21 47:39 15 Ian Wilson KNOB M21 48:23 16 R Phillips LEI M21 49:14 17 Neil Cameron DVO M50 49:21 18 Nick Cunningham LEI M45 49:26 19 Luke Krouwel LSOC M21 49:34 20 Peter Bourne NOC M55 49:54 21 Shane 50:15 22 R Gardner SELOC M40 50:24 23 David Ellis DVO M40 50:32 24 Simon Ford LEI M50 50:46 25 Barrie Bibby DVO M55 50:54 26 P Webster LEI M21 50:55 27 Mark Thomson NOC M21 51:27 28 Nick Moore NUOC M21 51:41 29 D Wheatley DV0 M35 52:22 30 Clive Leal NOC M45 52:29 31 Roger WilliamsonLEI M50 52:56 32= Keith Roberts NOC M35 52:59 32= D Aldridge BUOC M20 52:59 34 David Beal OD M50 53:30 35 A Horne LEI 53:31 36 Paul Wright DVO M35 53:32 37 Andrew Russell SYO M45 53:51 38 N Olivant NOC W18 54:00 39 Steve Glennon SYO M21 54:06 40 Andy Hawkins DVO M50 54:57 41 Stephen Bones LOG M18 55:24 42 P Goldsmith LSOC M21 55:34 43 Andy Stevenson LOG M21 55:38 44= Derek Gale DVO M50 55:43 44= David Gourley LOG M35 55:43 46 S Lang LSOC M21 56:20 47 Richard Beadle NOC M35 56:23 48 K Smith RAFO M40 56:36 49 Pete Preston NOC M55 57:03 50 John Smith HALO M50 58:42 51 Judy Pittson NOC W40 58:56 52 Pauline Jones NOC W35 59:05 53 T Jones 59:28 54 T Peach DVO M50 59:31 55 R Russell SYO W40 60:05 56 Mike Smith HALO M50 60:30 57 M Smith WFR 60:31 58 Donald Moir LEI M60 60:32 59 P Keating IND M35 60:55 60 John Woodall NOC M55 61:32 ---- Green standard ---------------------- 61 P Bates BUOC M21 61:58 62 K Price DVO M35 62:04 63 Ursula Williamson LEI W35 62:54 64 Jim Morton LEI M45 63:01 65 M Glennon MDOC M21 63:08 66 Chris Voss OD M55 63:13 67 Andrew Jones NOC M40 63:29 68 S Wicks NOC M21 64:05 69 D Gatland LSOC M20 64:14 70 K Langhorn DVO M55 64:15 71 John Marriett LEI M45 65:23 72 Francis Livens MDOC M35 66:57 73 Tony Rushton NOC M60 66:58 74 Smith 67:20 75 A Harris LEI M50 67:21 76 P Leake LEI M55 67:26 77 Andy Portsmouth LEI M40 67:35 78 Cunningham NOC 69:19 79 Dennis Usher NOC M65 70:23 80 Christina WrightDVO W35 71:02 81 D Goodwin NOC M21 71:07 82 M Hancock NOC M35 71:37 83 Paul Nuttall POTOC M21 72:15 84 Jeffrey Edwards LEI M50 72:56 85 Rob Stevens LOG M21 74:44 86 Cottam SYO M50 75:02 87 J Gale DVO W50 75:24 88 Mike Cowley LEI M50 77:09 89 M Robson BUOC M20 77:48 90 Kevin Bradley LEI M40 78:19 91 Slater ARMY M35 79:41 92 R Foster BUOC M21 80:35 93 Dorothy Smith HALO W45 81:58 94 Gillian HatfieldNOC W45 83:12 95 David Ackroyd SYO M50 83:42 96 Cliff Middleton IND M50 85:47 97 Chris Horsewill NOC W35 88:05 98 Tony Berwick DVO M60 88:47 99 S Pratontep BUOC M21 88:59 100 K Bedwell LEI W21 89:42 101 Fiona Meikle DVO W21 93:54 102 Alan Jones NOC M65 96:28 103 A Thomas NATO W21 102:45 104 Val Gebbett NOC W55 109:44 105 Ian Eglen IND M35 112:05 106 G Tupper LSOC M20 112:43 107 J Eglen IND W50 114:04 108 B Pagdin LSOC M20 114:41 109 Norah Jones NOC W65 118:23 110 R Haines-Young 192:14 dsq R Baker LSOC M20 37:28 M3 dsq G Burn IND M21 44:58 M13 M Dimmick AOK M20 rtd Ian Rowan AOK M20 rtd E Pilkinton EBOR W21 rtd Deborah Eden LOG W21 rtd Ros Bourne NOC W55 rtd N Brown NOC M45 rtd M Luxton LEI M45 rtd
Back to Contents


Blue Length 5.6km, 185m climb, 20 controls n/c A Buckley DVO M21 42:57 1 Chris Hodkinson NOC M16 47:56 2 R Palmer NOC M18 48:05 n/c Kim Buckley DVO W21 55:03 n/c Del Mill NOC M45 56:22 3 R Forrest BUOC W16 64:01 4 Katy Hatfield NOC W20 68:06 5 M Spillar W18 77:36 6 C Langham DVO W20 91:43 ---- Blue standard ----------------------- dsq I Simpson M21 48:50 M12 Helen Palmer NOC W20 rtd
Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments Not the smoothest of introductions to the art of organising an 'O' event with restricted parking space and a fair distance from Registration to Start. Thanks to expert help from a number of more experienced members of the club, not least Eric and Alan, these difficulties were overcome. My biggest thank you goes to all those who helped on the day, ensuring that the event passed off well.

Paul Billam

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments I enjoyed planning at Bestwood and hope everyone enjoyed the courses. We lost 21 punches and one kite due to vandalism.

Eric Gebbett

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments With an efficient organiser and planner in Paul and Eric there was little work for me to do. They both expertly overcame the pre-event logistical problems of access and car parking and provided a very enjoyable orienteering competition. Both the night and day events were marred by the vandalism of several of the control sites by some of the local youths. They have obviously found an alternative use for the punches, or else there is a competition amongst them to be the first to collect a full set.

Alan Gould

Back to Contents