Skip to main content
20 Apr 97Blidworth Woods
15 May 97Burntstump Country Park
17 May 97Clumber Park
22 May 97Morton Hall
5 Jun 97Vicar Water Country Park
12 Jun 97Sherwood Pines
19 Jun 97Berry Hill Park
26 Jun 97Bestwood Country Park
3 Jul 97Blidworth Woods
10 Jul 97Wollaton Park

Results for NOC Local Relay Event, Colwick Park, Sun 8th Jun 1997

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Short Relay 6.9 km, 4 laps
Medium Relay 11.3 km, 6 laps
Long Relay 17.0 km, 8 laps
Organisers' Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
Photo Gallery

String

Sam Frapwell   7   JGS  11 mins
Emily Frapwell 3   JGS  11
Stuart Thomson 6   NOC   3
Tom Holdich    4   IND  10
Emily Holdich  7   IND   8


Back to Contents


White Length 1.1 km, 9 controls 1 J Hunnisett 11:03 2 Oscar Tapp Scotting 11:55 3 Robert Drew NOC 12:39 4 S Thomson NOC M6 13:59 5 T & S Frapwell 14:39 6 Laura Billam NOC W3 20:58 7 A White & E Doyle W10 22:36 ----- White standard ----------------------
Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.4km, 15 controls 1 David Simner NOC/JGS M10 23:04 2 A White & E Doyle 38:08 3 Lisa Parry 38:55 4 H Nicholson 41:25 ----- Yellow standard --------------------- 5 Hunnisett + 2 41:51 6 K Stainsby 42:00 7 James Best JGS M11 50:19 8 Holdich family 53:50
Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.2km, 16 controls 1 H O'Neil NOC W40 39:55 2 A O'Neil NOC W12 43:44 3 M Sackman NOC W45 49:21 4 David Simner 51:24 ----- Orange standard --------------------- 5 M Parry + 1 76:28 6 S O'Neil 81:55
Back to Contents


Short Relay 6.9 km, 4 laps 1 57:10 32 NOC BOC x 2 2 81:09 35 NOC Andy's Team 3 98:54 33 NOC Bert 4 133:53 31 LSOC Mad dsq 117:13 34 NOC Claxton dsq 93:56 36 NOC Adam & Matt Course O 1.6 km, 9 controls Keith Streb 11:59 32-4 BOC x 2 Adam Jones 15:58 36-4 Adam & Matt Andy Jones 16:15 35-1 Andy's Team Bert 18:05 33-3 Bert Alistair Claxton 22:07 34-2 Claxton Imogen 26:43 31-1 Mad Course P 1.8 km, 10 controls Colin Portman 18:24 32-1 BOC x 2 Bert 25:35 33-4 Bert Pauline Jones 26:42 35-2 Andy's Team Clare Claxton 27:57 34-3 Claxton Matthew Sackman 29:33 36-1 Adam & Matt Zoe 38:21 31-2 Mad Course Q 2.1 km, 10 controls Keith Streb 16:00 32-2 BOC x 2 Andy Jones 19:21 35-3 Andy's Team Bert 32:53 33-1 Bert Imogen ? 48:50 31-3 Mad Adam Jones dsq 32:37 36-2 Adam & Matt w3 Alistair Claxton dsq 34:14 34-4 Claxton m8 Course R 1.4 km, 8 controls Colin Portman 10:47 32-3 BOC x 2 Matthew Sackman 15:48 36-3 Adam & Matt Pauline Jones 18:51 35-4 Andy's Team Zoe 19:59 31-4 Mad Bert 22:21 33-2 Bert Clare Claxton 32:55 34-1 Claxton
Back to Contents

Medium Relay 11.3 km, 6 laps 1 101:21 26 LEI Laggards 2 105:55 24 LEI Nicola is the Baton 3 111:18 23 NOC Atoms United 4 111:42 28 NOC Late Comers 5 124:03 27 NOC Lost Souls 6 129:17 22 NOC Drews 7 140:13 21 NOC Col Tom dsq 123:27 25 NOC Bourne to Run Course I 1.7 km, 8 controls Chris Bourne 13:26 25-3 Bourne to Run Garry Drew 13:58 22-6 Drews David Booker 15:49 28-6 Late Comers John or Peter 17:42 23-5 Atoms United Lost souls 18:18 27-1 Lost Souls Ian Wells 21:52 26-2 Laggards Karen Jackson 25:02 24-4 Nicola is the Baton Colin Olivant 27:36 21-1 Col Tom Course J 1.7 km, 8 controls R Edwards 13:34 26-3 Laggards Andy Jackson 13:46 24-5 Nicola is the Baton Peter or John 17:40 23-6 Atoms United Peter Bourne 18:49 25-4 Bourne to Run Tom Billam 21:20 21-2 Col Tom Jane Booker 22:55 28-1 Late Comers Sue Drew 24:01 22-1 Drews Lost souls 28:52 27-2 Lost Souls Course K 2.2 km, 10 controls Chris Bourne 17:22 25-5 Bourne to Run David Booker 17:55 28-2 Late Comers John or Peter 18:16 23-1 Atoms United Ian Wells 18:44 26-4 Laggards Karen Jackson 19:50 24-6 Nicola is the Baton Rober Parkinson 21:17 27-3 Lost Souls Colin Olivant 22:04 21-3 Col Tom Garry Drew 23:24 22-2 Drews Course L 2.3 km, 10 controls Andy Jackson 17:11 24-1 Nicola is the Baton R Edwards 17:26 26-5 Laggards Jane Booker 23:28 28-3 Late Comers Peter or John 25:09 23-2 Atoms United Lost souls 25:45 27-4 Lost Souls Tom Millam 29:20 21-4 Col Tom Sue Drew 31:28 22-3 Drews Ros Bourne dsq 38:12 25-6 Bourne to Run m3-5 Course M 1.8 km, 9 controls Ian Wells 14:18 26-6 Laggards David Booker 14:31 28-4 Late Comers John or Peter 14:46 23-3 Atoms United Chris Bourne (DVO) 15:26 25-1 Bourne to Run Gary Drew 16:04 22-4 Drews Lost souls 16:21 27-5 Lost Souls Karen Jackson 19:05 24-2 Nicola is the Baton Colin Olivant 20:42 21-5 Col Tom Course N 1.6 km, 9 controls Andy Jackson 11:01 24-3 Nicola is the Baton Lost souls 13:30 27-6 Lost Souls R Edwards 15:27 26-1 Laggards Jane Booker 17:04 28-5 Late Comers Peter or John 17:45 23-4 Atoms United Tom Billam 19:11 21-6 Col Tom Peter Bourne 20:12 25-2 Bourne to Run Sue Drew 20:22 22-5 Drews
Back to Contents

Long Relay 17.0 km, 8 laps 1 122:45 12 CUOC Cuocumbers 2 122:47 11 SYO Good gods 3 129:43 8 NOC No Chance 4 131:51 1 LSOC 'O' Dear 5 134:50 3 NOC Vegan Flyers 6 138:06 10 NOC Baldy & Chick 7 138:21 2 LSOC Doh 8 139:54 13 NOC Super Novae 9 140:20 9 NOC Little & Large 10 157:15 14 OD Hugo Droobers 11 215:19 7 PPOC The Nationals dsq 179:19 4 PPOC Harland dsq 227:50 5 PPOC 'A' Team ret 6 PPOC The Professors Course A 2.3 km, 12 controls Paul Morris 16:00 13-5 Super Novae Matthias Mahr 16:02 12-6 Cuocumbers Graham Watson 16:36 1-1 'O' Dear S Horton 17:34 2-8 Doh S Wright 17:43 3-7 Vegan Flyers Catherine Hughes 18:09 10-8 Baldy & Chick Alan Goddard 18:41 11-7 Good gods Bob Hatfield 19:59 8-2 No Chance Rodney Hugo 21:16 14-4 Hugo Droobers Rhys Pullen 23:28 4-6 Harland Dave Cooke 26:02 9-1 Little & Large Hodgkinson 27:03 7-3 The Nationals A team 28:05 5-5 'A' Team J Marshall 33:26 6-4 The Professors Course B 1.3 km, 7 controls Roger Goddard 6:35 11-8 Good gods Abi Weeds 7:33 12-7 Cuocumbers Derek Mill 7:48 13-6 Super Novae Robert Palmer 7:49 8-3 No Chance Richard Torr 9:00 9-2 Little & Large 338041 9:29 3-8 Vegan Flyers A Morgan 9:32 4-7 Harland Edward Hugo 10:21 14-5 Hugo Droobers Phil Goldsmith 10:37 1-2 'O' Dear Anthony Donaldson 12:20 10-1 Baldy & Chick The professors 13:55 6-5 The Professors Rodway 14:36 7-4 The Nationals C Reeh 15:29 2-1 Doh A team 19:28 5-6 'A' Team Course C 2.1 km, 8 controls Graham Watson 11:05 1-3 'O' Dear Paul Morris 11:17 13-7 Super Novae Roger Goddard 11:40 11-1 Good gods Matthias Mahr 12:10 12-8 Cuocumbers Stephen Wright 12:35 3-1 Vegan Flyers Dave Cooke 13:05 9-3 Little & Large Bob Hatfield 13:31 8-4 No Chance S Horton 15:09 2-2 Doh Rodney Hugo 15:43 14-6 Hugo Droobers Catherine Hughes 16:36 10-2 Baldy & Chick Hodgkinson 18:18 7-5 The Nationals A team 20:48 5-7 'A' Team J Marshall 32:36 6-6 The Professors Rhys Pullen dsq 14:45 4-8 Harland w2 Course D 3.1 km, 11 controls Roger Goddard 20:52 11-2 Good gods Abi Weeds 21:29 12-1 Cuocumbers Derek Mill 21:53 13-8 Super Novae Robert Palmer 22:02 8-5 No Chance C Reeh 23:06 2-3 Doh Anthony Donaldson 23:27 10-3 Baldy & Chick Edward Hugo 23:33 14-7 Hugo Droobers Richard Torr 25:35 9-4 Little & Large 338041 26:02 3-2 Vegan Flyers Phil Goldsmith 28:53 1-4 'O' Dear The professors 35:42 6-7 The Professors A Morgan 35:59 4-1 Harland Rodway 39:54 7-6 The Nationals A team dsq 25:38 5-8 'A' Team w2 Course E 2.1 km, 11 controls Graham Watson 15:04 1-5 'O' Dear Dave Cooke 18:12 9-5 Little & Large Bob Hatfield 18:30 8-6 No Chance Matthias Mahr 20:13 12-2 Cuocumbers Catherine Hughes 21:02 10-4 Baldy & Chick S Wright 21:28 3-3 Vegan Flyers S Horton 22:38 2-4 Doh Paul Morris 24:08 13-1 Super Novae Rodney Hugo 25:04 14-8 Hugo Droobers Alan Goddard 25:19 11-3 Good gods Rhys Pullen 30:31 4-2 Harland Hodkinson 31:47 7-7 The Nationals A team 53:56 5-1 'A' Team J Marshall ret 6-8 The Professors Course F 1.7 km, 9 controls Roger Goddard 10:09 11-4 Good gods C Reeh 12:29 2-5 Doh Anthony Donaldson 12:58 10-5 Baldy & Chick Abi Weeds 14:02 12-3 Cuocumbers Robert Palmer 14:07 8-7 No Chance 338041 14:25 3-4 Vegan Flyers Richard Torr 14:31 9-6 Little & Large Phil Goldsmith 16:50 1-6 'O' Dear Rodway 17:37 7-8 The Nationals Derek Mill 19:50 13-2 Super Novae A Morgan 22:00 4-3 Harland Edward Hugo 23:11 14-1 Hugo Droobers A team 31:13 5-2 'A' Team The professors 40:29 6-1 The Professors Course G 1.8 km, 8 controls Graham Watson 9:59 1-7 'O' Dear S Wright 10:37 3-5 Vegan Flyers Dave Cooke 11:03 9-7 Little & Large Matthias Mahr 11:19 12-4 Cuocumbers Bob Hatfield 12:17 8-8 No Chance S Horton 12:38 2-6 Doh Rhys Pullen 13:54 4-4 Harland Catherine Hughes 14:06 10-6 Baldy & Chick Alan Goddard 14:20 11-5 Good gods Paul Morris 16:33 13-3 Super Novae A team 17:37 5-3 'A' Team Rodney Hugo 17:49 14-2 Hugo Droobers Hodgkinson 23:40 7-1 The Nationals J Marshall 38:39 6-2 The Professors Course H 2.6 km, 12 controls Roger Goddard 15:11 11-6 Good gods C Reeh 19:18 2-7 Doh Anthony Donaldson 19:28 10-7 Baldy & Chick Abi Weeds 19:57 12-5 Cuocumbers Edward Hugo 20:18 14-3 Hugo Droobers Robert Palmer 21:28 8-1 No Chance Derek Mill 22:25 13-4 Super Novae 338041 22:31 3-6 Vegan Flyers Phil Goldsmith 22:47 1-8 'O' Dear Richard Torr 22:52 9-8 Little & Large A Morgan 29:10 4-5 Harland A team 31:05 5-4 'A' Team The professors 34:51 6-3 The Professors Rodway 42:24 7-2 The Nationals
Back to Contents


Organisers' Comments Our job did not start too well when 25 telephone calls did not find one helper (post British Fatigue Syndrome?). Happily the next few calls found us a happy, efficient band of helpers and we are very grateful for all their help.

Thank you,

Angela and Mick Lucking

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments Having recklessly agreed to plan this event at the 1996 AGM I was somewhat disheartened when David sent me copies of the map and I saw the limitations of its shape with the many Out of Bounds areas and numerous lakes. However, after a little thought, I was able to plan a total of 21 different courses using only 39 controls.

I hope you liked the format. I was determined to avoid having Master Maps since I am a firm believer that relays should be fast and furious.

Nettles will always be a problem in June but this must be compensated for by the excellent weather. The area is far more runnable in January but it would have been a little on the cold side standing around in the changeover area.

I hope you enjoyed it.

Alan Gould

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments A memorable start, imaginative format and an exciting finish; I hope you enjoyed this as much as I did.

Not many clubs are blessed with a planner prepared to get up at 2 am and travel 90 miles to put on an event. Thanks Alan.

And to Mick and Angela for organising brilliantly and the NOC members who helped on the day.

A bijou event!

David Olivant

Back to Contents


Photo Gallery

Click on image to see full-size picture

Little John Relays 1
The Control Descriptions: a cane-iferous forest

Little John Relays 4
Eddie Nicholson in complete control of the Colour Coded Start

Little John Relays 2
Ready for the Mass Start at 11 O'clock,
Detailed instructions being given by Mick Lucking

Little John Relays 6
11:00:15 - after the whistle went: What did he say?

Little John Relays 10
The Little John Winning Team - Matthias Mahr (CUOC) and Abi Weeds (NUOC)

Back to Contents