Skip to main content
17 Nov 96Walesby Forest
1 Dec 96Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
27 Dec 96Rufford Country Park
18 Jan 97Sherwood Pines
19 Jan 97Sherwood Pines
15 May 97Burntstump Country Park
17 May 97Clumber Park
22 May 97Morton Hall
5 Jun 97Vicar Water Country Park
8 Jun 97Colwick Park

Results for NOC District Event, Blidworth Woods, Sun 20th Apr 1997

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Purple
Light Green
Green
Blue
Brown
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

String
				Age		Mins
	Emily Vane Frapwell	3	JGS	20
	Edmunds			4	JGS	22
	Laura Evans		6	NOC	10
	Jenny Evans		3	NOC	23
	Munton family		4	IND	26
	Smith & Claxton		8 & 4	NOC	19
	Sarah Claxton		7	NOC	 9
	Lucy Harris		8	MDOC	10
	Mark Harris		6	MDOC	 6
	Claudia Smith		2	NOC	32
	Sam Frapwell		7	JGS	20
	Lawrence Turner		8	JGS	12
	Christopher  Mallinson	2	LEI	39
	Dale Jones		4	IND	18
	J Clegg			1	IND	22
	Amy Robinson		2	NOC	31
	Amelia Shooter		5	DVO	18
	Lewis Shooter		2	DVO	22
	Rosemary Swallow	4	IND	16
	Amy Kimberley		1	DVO	21
	A Claxton		8	NOC	 6
	Robert Drew		8	NOC	12
	Family Drew			NOC	33
	W Williamson		3	WAROC	25
	Rebecca Dawes		9	IND	10
	Tom Orton		10	NOC	 6
	Alex Orton		13	MOK	 5
	R Wright		12	NOC	18
	V Toplis		8	DVO	10
	A Toplis		5	DVO	13
	C Smith			7	NOC	10
	Emily Holdich		7	IND	15
	Tom  Holdich		4	IND	20
	Thomas Wright		4	DVO	10
	Simon Wright		4	DVO	10
	R Tett			2	SYO	21
	E Bennett		3	DVO	26
	D Kimberley		9	DVO	 9
	D Tett			9	SYO	 7

Back to Contents


White Length 1.4km, 25m climb, 7 controls 1 T Orton NOC M10 11:13 2 P Barnes NOC M10 11:15 3 Laura Eadie JGS W10 12:00 4 Ashley Buxton DVO M8 13:02 5 S Robinson IND M12 13:25 6 Robert Drew NOC M10 13:42 7 Laura Evans NOC W6 14:55 8 L Turner 15:16 9 L Markharris MDOC W8 16:09 10 M Markharris 16:36 11 L Billam NOC W3 17:05 12 Jordan HunnisettJGS 17:18 13 J & L Bradford NOC W11 18:16 14 Tapp Scotting JGS 18:46 15 T Wright DVO M4 19:28 16 S Wright DVO M4 19:33 17 Timothy Lemmon IND M12 19:51 18 A Toplis 21:57 19 Frapwell JGS 22:52 20 V Toplis 23:38 21 T Frapwell 23:42 22 R G Holdich IND 30:18 23 C Smith NOC W2 30:40 24 L E Bennett IND 30:42 25 A Shooter 32:45 26 Dawes Family IND W10, 33:07 27 K Munton IND 35:02 28 W Williamson WAROC M3 40:53 ----- White standard ----------------------
Back to Contents


Yellow Length 2.7km, 40m climb, 12 controls 1 N James NOC W12 21:15 2 Jake Whiteman DCC M10 22:51 3 Andy Bean IND M14 23:04 4 M Tinsley/L Goncea IND M14 24:04 5 Oliver Cuff BOG 25:30 6 Tom Frapwell 26:28 7 Andrew Robinson NOC M12 28:24 8 Hunniset JGS 28:31 9 L Eadie JGS W10 28:43 10 Alex Taylor DCC M10 31:04 11 Alistair ClaxtonNOC M9 33:21 12 Daniel KimberleyDVO 34:18 13 James Burke DCC M12 34:33 14 Tom Orton NOC M10 35:28 15 Dale Jones DVO M4 36:19 ----- Yellow standard --------------------- 16 Peter Pittson DCC M8 37:46 17 Kayleigh Barry DCC W9 38:00 18 R Pettingill LEI W9 38:05 19 Angela Gates DCC M4 38:57 20 Victoria Hill DCC W12 40:47 21 Holly WhitehouseDCC W14 41:33 22 Holly Bertalan 41:35 23 Liz Bradley DCC W10 41:49 24 Nicole Walters DCC W8 44:36 25 Chanter family LEI 47:03 26 Alex Wilson DCC M12 51:31 27 Robin Tett SYO M5 55:44 28 Simon Jessop DCC M12 60:58 29 Sophie Bertalan 68:48 30 Harriet Haines-Young NOC W10 74:37
Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.5km, 55m climb, 12 controls 1 T Kerwin 40:32 2 N Holzapfel NOC M16 42:06 3 K Johnson DVO 43:32 4 M Buckland NOC W55 47:36 5 M Forester NOC M12 47:59 6 Coxon NOC 48:24 7 Haines-Young NOC W40 51:31 8 A Buxton DVO M12 54:49 9 A Baylis IND 55:38 10 P Schofield WCH W45 56:02 11 A Fowler IND 56:38 12 D Simner NOC M12 56:47 13 J Buxton DVO 57:22 14 R Mills NOC W14 58:34 ----- Orange standard --------------------- 15 S O'Neil NOC W12 64:47 16 D Tett SYO M10 67:33 17 A Cook LOG W40 68:12 18 T Burston IND M9 68:27 19 K Beverley NOC W14 77:19 20 C Mills NOC 81:18 21 A Simms IND W21 81:34 22 M Martello NOC 82:17 23 B Wainwright IND 87:42 24 Gelsthorpe NOC 88:22 25 Hassnip NOC 103:02 26 Woodhall NOC W55 110:38 A Boyce IND rtd Celia Jones NOC W16 rtd
Back to Contents


Purple Length 7.5km, 105m climb, 15 controls 1 Robert Palmer NOC M18 48:47 2 E Heritage LEI M35 62:36 3 Peter Whitehead M45 65:31 ----- Purple standard --------------------- 4 Bickford IND M21 88:25
Back to Contents


Light Green Length 3.6km, 60m climb, 12 controls 1 David Hobbs DVO M21 37:25 2 Thomas Billam NOC M12 46:09 3 M Dickinson DVO M12 50:04 4 C Bannister IND M21 50:27 5 Brian Dyson NOC M55 50:29 6 L Burrows NOC W21 51:09 7 Paul Sibley NOC M35 52:04 8 Dan Glennon IND M21 53:07 9 E Pilkinton EBOR W21 54:54 10 Katharine Pettingill LEI W14 55:04 11 Helen O'Neil NOC W40 57:58 12 Stewart Cook LOG M15 61:21 13 P Bradwell IND M45 61:25 14 Neath DVO 62:11 15 A O'Neil NOC W12 62:49 16 G Jones NOC W35 62:59 17 G Akers SYO W45 63:13 18 Chris WilliamsonLEI M10 63:57 19 Jean Jones NOC W45 64:35 20 M Thomson NOC M21 64:49 21 S Hay NOC M50 64:51 ----- Light Green standard ---------------- 22 Marilyn Sackman NOC W45 67:01 23 Monica Billam NOC W40 68:04 24 P Reynolds SYO M45 68:53 25 M Buckland NOC W55 71:46 26 Lepola NOC W12 71:49 27 Barbara Portman NOC W40 72:00 28 Keetles DVO 72:42 29 Sian Roberts NOC W12 74:18 30 Stephanie Portman NOC W16 74:58 31 Pauline Jones NOC W35 75:04 32 L Lepola & P Pettingill NOC/LEI M/W1 75:24 33 Diane McClintockNOC W45 75:28 34 Shirley Moir LEI W60 78:57 35 Mary Wainwright SYO W55 80:28 36 Nora Jones NOC W65 84:39 37 S Hignett x 2 NOC 87:20 38 M Finlayson DVO W35 98:46 39 Keetley DVO 99:02 40 Jennifer Beverley NOC W14 99:40 41 Y Sahni SYO W21 104:33 42 K Walker 107:46
Back to Contents


Green Length 5.0km, 60m climb, 13 controls 1 Tim Tett SYO M35 32:44 2 Anthony Donaldson NOC M21 42:21 3 A Spenceley INT M35 43:18 4 S Gebbett M21 46:15 5 Barrie Bibby DVO M55 47:23 6 Jean Lomas SYO W50 48:19 7 J McClintock NOC 49:37 8 Fiona Munton NOC W16 50:27 9 A Sahni SYO M21 50:55 10 Catherine HughesNOC W21 52:28 11 H Hall DVO M40 53:11 12 R Buxton DVO 53:57 13 D Goodwin NOC M21 54:10 14 P Burrows NOC M21 54:13 15 T Blaney NOC M14 54:21 16 K Picksley NOC M60 54:43 17 Ursula Williamson LEI W35 55:43 18 M Bradshaw DVO M21 56:56 19 M Toplis M40 DVO 57:10 20 Rob Stevens LOG M21 57:54 21 Matthew Sackman NOC M14 58:12 22 Barbara Kendal SYO W21 59:39 23 S Porter LEI 60:56 24 A Jones NOC M40 61:05 25 D Winser NOC M45 61:14 26 J Wilding SHUOC W21 61:47 27 V Todd EBOR W18 62:15 28 Kevin Bradley LEI M40 62:44 29 David Ackroyd SYO M50 63:52 30 Janet Haywood SYO W50 64:00 31 Iain Williamson WAROC M35 65:35 32 R Burston IND M45 66:28 33 C Gale DVO W21 66:46 34 John Woodall NOC M55 67:25 35 Lawrie Dunn NOC M50 67:32 ---- Green standard ---------------------- 36 A Jones NOC M14 67:51 37 Jackie Dakin NOC W40 68:11 38 A Kimberley DVO W35 68:18 39 R Hatfield NOC M50 68:28 40 I Cunningham NOC 68:51 41 RThompson DVO 69:31 42 Donald Moir LEI M60 70:38 43 Paul Billam NOC M35 70:40 44 Christina WrightDVO W35 71:08 45 D Bradford NOC M21 73:02 46 S Drew NOC W40 73:37 47 Gillian HatfieldNOC W45 73:46 48 Jenny WilliamsonLEI W14 74:27 49 F Meikle DVO W21 75:27 50 Jack Soper SYO M60 75:36 51 E Gebbett NOC M65 77:08 52 Gilbert BradshawNOC M70 77:28 53 H Spenceley INT W35 77:56 54 David Schofield WCH M45 78:41 55 Gerry Leach LEI M60 80:22 56 A Kirwan NOC W45 81:33 57 Pat Cameron DVO W50 87:28 58 Carter NOC M40 88:45 59 Janet Todd EBOR W45 89:08 60 Andy Portsmouth LEI M40 92:24 61 Bedrock NOC W50 92:59 62 S Richards 103:31 63 M Webb LEI 111:24 64 T Parkes IND 112:51 65 D Ford LEI W50 116:17 66 H Whitehead/M Moran IND W40 126:39 dsq H Milton HALO M70 88:23 missing no. 3 dsq Bencsik NOC M21 90:19 missing 3 & 4 M Blackman IND rtd
Back to Contents


Blue Length 6.8km, 120m climb, 17 controls 1 A Schofield WCH M20 51:21 2 Steve Glennon SYO M21 54:29 3 Sykes NOC M21 54:42 4 R Todd NUOC M20 57:13 5 S Wright NOC M16 57:57 6 M Wheeler LOG M40 60:07 7 N Cooper LUOC M21 60:12 8 Ben Akers SYO M16 60:30 9 R Robinson NOC M16 61:06 10 P Buckley HOC M21 61:10 11 P Hubberstey NOC M50 62:25 12 M Harris MDOC M45 62:29 13 J Brammer DVO M35 63:19 14 R Parkinson NOC M40 63:30 15 M O'Neil NOC M40 65:12 16 T Morton SYO M55 65:30 17 Phil Haywood SYO M50 65:44 18 John Dalton NOC M50 66:23 19 Paul Beverley NOC M40 66:39 20 D Walker DVO M55 67:10 21 Eric Porter LEI M50 68:54 22 Dickinson DVO M50 69:01 23 Roger WilliamsonLEI M50 71:28 24 Richard Torr NOC M40 71:46 25 R Shooter DVO M40 71:50 26 Kim Buxton DVO W35 72:58 27 M Cooper SYO W50 73:39 28 McGivern DVO M55 74:25 29 Keith Roberts NOC M35 74:26 30 K Hatfield NOC W20 75:00 31 Graeme Beech NOC M40 75:29 32 John Sage NOC M35 75:34 33 D Gale DVO M50 76:13 ---- Blue standard ----------------------- 34 Judy Pittson NOC W40 77:58 35 I Wainwright SYO M55 78:23 36 C Brammer DVO W21 79:06 37 J Thickett WAOC M55 80:26 38 Jim Clarke NOC M40 81:09 39 N Forrest DVO M50 82:39 40 R Keeling DVO M50 86:24 41 H Finlayson DVO W50 86:26 42 Alison Sage NOC W21 87:32 43 M Keeling DVO W50 89:17 44 J Gale DVO W50 92:25 45 B Robinson NOC M35 102:13 46 R Parkes IND 122:31 dsq Sims IND 105:38 Missing no 7 P Scotting IND M35 rtd S Hatfield NOC M16 rtd
Back to Contents


Brown Length 9.0km, 135m climb, 20 controls 1 Paul Gebbett NOC M21 58:28 2 Douglas Dickinson DVO M21 62:45 3 Peter Forester NOC M20 63:56 4 Michael Napier NOC M40 64:10 5 John Orton MOK M40 66:01 6 Gregory Pettingill LEI M40 68:30 7 Weeton RAFO M21 72:53 8= Alan Beardsley NOC M45 74:23 8= Stephen Wright NOC M50 74:23 10 Michael Gardner DVO M35 74:59 11 Palfreyman RAFO M40 75:28 12 S Horton LSOC M21 75:54 13 R Baker HAVOC 76:34 14 Ian Cooper SYO M50 77:07 15 Ray Barnes NOC M40 78:01 16 David Clough DVO M21 78:18 17 D Gourlay LOG M35 78:44 18 Jim Mallinson SLOW M45 79:34 19 Colin Portman NOC M40 79:36 20 D Ellis DVO M40 79:45 21 Nick Cunningham LEI M45 80:23 22 Janet Evans NOC W35 80:37 23 A Hawkins DVO M50 81:12 24 Mike Godfree DVO M45 81:33 25= D Wheatley DVO M35 82:12 25= Emily Seaman SYO W18 82:12 27 R Beadle NOC M21 82:32 28 Guy Seaman SYO M45 82:42 29 Simon Ford LEI M50 84:09 30 L Scott SYO M21 84:49 31 Whichell BAOC M21 85:42 ---- Brown standard ---------------------- 32 Graham Todd EBOR M45 88:22 n/c Peter Preston NOC M55 88:42 33 Paul Wright DVO M35 91:28 34 Harwin IND M21 94:11 35 G Sims IND 94:15 36 T Jones NOC M21 95:48 37 M Richards NOC M21 98:05 38 Paul Goodwin NOC M40 99:19 39 Ian Ward NOC M21 99:40 40 John Bennett DVO M40 105:07 41 R Webb IND M21 105:45 42 Shane DVO 111:06 43 M Lomas SYO M50 115:23 44 M Hancock NOC M35 124:18 45 Leighton NOC M21 124:30 46 Hubbard 228:01
Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments I hope you all felt you had a warm welcome on a cold day. All helpers turned up and did a really good job - thanks to you all on behalf of myself and all the competitors who enjoyed their day.

Bob Alderson

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments I hope everyone enjoyed their run. Having put out most of the controls on Saturday it was pleasing to note that none had been tampered with before the event.

My thanks to Tony for his assistance and his helpful comments - and to the volunteers who helped collecting in the controls.

Paul Morris

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments As at most events, 99.9% of competitors who start a course report to the finish even when retiring. If you are reading this, would the two who didn't please do so at the next event. It would save the finish team a lot of anxiety and concern for your safety. Another concern we had was for a competitor on the Brown course (age and sex unknown) who was out for four hours - fortunately one of the lads back tracking on the course picked him up three controls from the finish. He admitted he was only on his second orienteering event. Something to think about perhaps?

Sorry to start with a moan after such a good day. I hope you all enjoyed your day's orienteering. It was good to see so many turn up despite competition from other events. Apologies for so many map corrections, the foresters do seem to be trying their best to make our maps out of date as quickly as possible. Taped control sites disappeared a couple of weeks ago so we were keeping our fingers crossed for today!

I was confident that the day's organisation and planning would be good and I was not disappointed. Many thanks to Bob and Paul for all their efforts.

Special thanks to Margaret and Peter who helped me check controls on the day.

Tony Buckland

Back to Contents