Skip to main content
10 Dec 95Walesby Forest
30 Dec 95Colwick Park
21 Jan 96Budby
10 Feb 96Blidworth Woods
11 Feb 96Blidworth Woods
16 May 96Bestwood Country Park
23 May 96Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
6 Jun 96Welbeck College
13 Jun 96Wollaton Park
16 Jun 96Strawberry Hill & Ransom Wood

Results for NOC District Event, Sherwood Pines, Sun 17th Mar 1996

White
Yellow
Orange
Red
Light Green
Green
Blue
Brown
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

White
  		Length 1.5km, 10m climb, 7 controls

	1	Thomas Billam	JGS	M11      9:08
	2	Thomas Onions	CBPS		10:07
	3	K Gilpillan	BSG		10:31
	4	J Best  	JGS	M10	11:40
	5	D King/J RobertsCLEW		12:40
	6	Robert Drew	NOC	M7	12:41
	7	Anthony Blades	BSG	M10	13:06
	8	Luke Harrison	IND	M10	13:35
	9	Tyler Steele			14:21
	10	M Haynes	OD		14:33
	11	Peter Pittson	NOC	M7	14:51
	12	Holly				14:56
	13	Alex Whitehead	DVO	M5	14:57
	14	Liz Bennett			15:36
	15	Daniel Lee	BSG	M11	15:39
	16	David Simner	JGS	M10	16:09
	17	Rebecca Gelsthorpe
				IND	W7	16:21
	18	Joanne Pilbeam			16:39
	19	Thomas Bray	IND	M10	17:00
	20	E Malley	DVO	W7	17:14
	21	Christopher Mallinson
				SLOW	M1	17:17
	22	Angela Gates			17:40
	23	Kirsty				17:41
	24	Katie Holdworth	IND	W10	17:43
	25	James GelsthorpeNOC	M9	17:56
	26	Charles		BSG	M11	19:12
	27	Kevin Mackay	IND		19:32
	28	Chris Felstead	NOC		19:50
	29	N Collins	IND		20:04
	30	Sarah Claxton	NOC		20:17
	31	K Haynes	OD		20:42
	32	Alistair ClaxtonNOC		21:06
	33	Justin Shenton			21:17
	34	Ian Bradley	LEI	M11	21:28
	35	Kirt Minton	CLEW	M7	22:35
	36	K Elgenia			22:52
	37	Lisa P				23:44
	38	Guy T  		BSG	M10	24:19
	39	Julia/Isobel Tucker    		25:32
	40	A Toplis	DVO	W4	25:40
	41	V Toplis	DVO	W7	26:16
	42	Amy		       		26:37
	43	Luke				27:15
	44	Alex Jones	BSG	M10	28:33
	45	S Williams	EPOC	W5	30:22
	46	Thomas Wright	DVO	M3	30:56
	47	Simon Wright	DVO	M3	31:16
	48	S Thomson	NOC	M4	37:29
	49	C Thomson	NOC	M2	38:08
	50	T Malley	DVO	M7	85:39
	-----	White standard ----------------------
		Thomas Onions	CBPS		rtd

Back to Contents


Yellow Length 1.8km, 15m climb, 8 controls 1 Matthew Haines-Young NOC M10 16:47 2 W Simmonds NHS M13 18:39 3 Sian Roberts NOC W10 19:34 4 Colin Olivant PARK M11 19:45 5 Christopher McLardie CLEW M13 21:45 6 J Varley NHS 25:08 7 H Feltbower OD W13 28:53 8 James Burke IND M10 29:28 9 Tyler Steele 30:03 10 D Kimberley DVO M10 30:38 11 Start 12:31 31:04 12 Jessica Whitehead DVO W6 31:15 13 F Winser IND W10 31:23 14 Kevin Mackay 32:14 15 Holly 32:16 16 Angela 32:17 17 Sarah O'Neil NOC W10 32:48 18 Tim Russel SYO M11 33:15 19 David Dobbs + 1 IND M7 35:27 20 Jo 35:38 21 Liz Bennett 35:39 ----- Yellow standard --------------------- 22 Corinne Tinker KSM W11 36:18 23 P Greenfield DVO 37:40 24 David Hope BSG M10 39:26 25 Andrew Simner JGS M6 41:11 26 R Steele 41:18 27 Simon Pilbeam 41:19 28 Zoe Fiander SYO W11 43:18 29 Peter Cooper BSG M11 43:22 30 Start 1202 44:22 31 Yates 46:26 32 Ashley Pearson IND M5 50:44 33 Gareth Tayler IND 52:44 34 H Steele IND W12 54:40 35 Amy 59:40 36 Justin 59:50 37 Olga Andersson W10 64:18 38 Maria W10 66:19 39 F Malley DVO W10 69:22 40 M Smith BSG M10 77:38 Celia Jones WBS W14 rtd Norris DCC rtd
Back to Contents


Orange Length 3.5km, 15m climb, 10 controls 1 Nicholas Tinker MDOC M10 29:32 2 Adam Jones NOC M11 31:35 3 M Winser NOC M13 31:39 4 A S Portsmouth IND 35:37 5 J Feltblower 36:17 6 Marilyn Sackman NOC W45 36:42 7 Ruth Lepola NOC W13 37:07 8 Nicholas Holzapfel M13 37:24 9 R Allan 37:26 10 Ben Lester NOC M13 37:37 11 Andrew Boyce 39:00 12 Stephanie Portman NOC W15 41:40 13 C Williamson LEI M9 42:24 14 B Drew MDOC W9 42:33 15 Thomas Billam NOC M11 42:46 16 Lucas Lepola M11 NOC 46:58 17 A O'Neil NOC W11 49:12 18 David Cann IND M15 49:32 19 D & J Simner IND M10W 49:43 20 Haines-Young NOC M10 49:47 21 Chris Mitchell PFO M10 50:42 22 J Buxton M65 51:24 23 D Tinker MDOC M10 51:40 24 G Wheeler LOG W40 51:43 ----- Orange standard --------------------- 25 Matthew Armstrong DVO M11 51:51 26 T Kempton DVO M11 52:04 27 R Heal 52:41 28 C McLardie CLEW M13 55:05 29 Coxon NOC 55:24 30 Luxton IND 55:49 31 Richard Dobbs IND M8 56:54 32 Katie Beverley NOC W11 57:04 33 C Roberts IND 58:21 34 Angela Pickworth LOG W21 63:54 35 Deborah Eden LOG W21 65:58 36 A O'Grady SYO W60 66:08 37 Jennifer Beverley NOC W11 66:15 38 Parry 67:17 39 Adam B DVO M11 70:21 40 J Haywood NOC W21 73:53 41 J Austin IND 79:17 42 A Fretwell YHS W11 80:41 43 James Burke IND M10 93:43 44 H Steele W11 94:42 45 Gareth Taylor IND M11 94:56 dsq Start 11:35:00 81:28 Wrong no. 6 Maria W11 rtd Olga Anderson W10 rtd
Back to Contents


Red Length 5.3km, 30m climb, 11 controls 1 A Boyes DVO M40 38:17 2 S Rex IND M21 42:55 3 Andy Russell SYO M45 44:09 4 R Russell SYO W40 49:54 5 G Haywood M21 55:13 ---- Red standard ------------------------ 6 J Feltbower OD W40 61:18 7 D Colley MDOC M55 70:05 8 Bryan Metcalf DVO M60 79:16 dsq P J Daly NOC M35 63:13 Missing 8-11
Back to Contents


Light Green Length 3.5km, 35m climb, 9 controls 1 A Holland NOC M15 28:01 2 R Webb IND 28:36 3 M Dickinson DVO M11 30:50 4 Matthew Sackman NOC M13 34:24 5 R Buxton DVO 34:49 6 Ian Durrant LOG M50 36:23 7 Paul Turner IND M35 36:24 8 Andy Miller IND M21 36:44 9 M Saperia NOC M21 36:52 10 Hilary Johnson DVO W13 37:22 11 Mark Miller M21 37:35 12 J W Brown DVO M40 38:47 13 M Tilford LEI M13 40:02 14 S Robins CLEW W15 40:37 15 C Gale IND W21 40:38 16 R Hepburn IND M21 42:29 17 B Portman NOC W35 44:00 18 Rae Lomas MDOC W55 44:55 19 Stephen Bones NHS M15 48:11 ---- Light Green standard ---------------- 20 A R Jones NOC M45 48:26 21 Tony Caldicott NOC M70 49:39 22 D S Ellis NOC W50 51:27 23 Ruth Johnson DVO W13 52:07 24 Jenny WilliamsonLEI W13 52:56 25 A West NOC W21 55:10 26 L Woolmore W21 55:29 27 Val Cornish DVO W50 57:14 28 M Wainwright SYO W55 57:47 29 D Hughes 59:48 30 Kath Morton SYO W50 60:09 31 M Buckland IND W55 61:59 32 Emma Jones NOC W15 62:27 33 A Cook LOG W40 62:57 34 D Ford LEI W45 63:08 35 V Streb NOC W40 71:03 36 J Horton WRE W45 75:26 37 Crews IND 95:04 38 Julie Pollard IND W40 96:33
Back to Contents


Green Length 4.4km, 30m climb, 10 controls n/c Keith Streb NOC M40 30:57 1 Stephen Feltbower OD M15 32:43 2 J Furness OD M13 32:51 3 D Hobbs DVO M21 33:11 4 J King NOC M35 33:14 5 R Jackson NOC M35 33:36 6 Peter Bourne NOC M55 33:41 7 Richard Beadle NOC M21 33:44 8 G Flander SYO M40 34:12 9 Fiona Munton NOC W15 34:27 10 Kim Buxton DVO W35 34:36 11 Jeremy Murfitt LEI M35 35:42 12 M P Toplis DVO M35 35:47 13 G Morton WRE M40 36:49 14 N Fox DVO M35 36:55 15 I Hall KNOB W21 37:35 16 S Wright NHS M13 38:00 17 Rob Tucker DVO M45 38:01 18 K Gregson AIRE M60 38:04 19 D Goodwin NOC M21 38:10 20 Mark Saunders LSOC M19 38:17 21 Tony Buckland NOC M60 38:32 22 Paul Beverley NOC M40 38:46 23 Andrew Jones NOC M40 38:52 24 Nicola Olivant NOC W15 39:11 25 M Stride LSOC M21 39:36 26 David Cooke NOC M45 39:40 27 R Bourne NOC W50 39:51 28 Keith Roberts NOC M35 40:21 29 Pauline Jones NOC W35 40:44 30 Michael Truman IND M21 41:24 31 David Ackroyd SYO M50 41:31 32 Charlotte Langhorn DVO W15 41:47 33 Mary Boothroyd SCOAG W45 41:59 34 C Drew MDOC W13 42:42 35 S Pope IND M35 42:45 36 I Pilcher LOG M35 43:20 37 Kevin Bradley LEI M40 43:25 38 N J Parkinson IND M21 43:53 39 M Bates OD M15 44:09 40 T Peach DVO M50 44:17 41 Filipczak NOC M35 44:23 42 David Winser NOC M45 44:41 43 D C Bishop NOC M55 44:57 44 Pat O'Grady SYO M60 45:24 45 K Swalwell DVO W17 45:32 46 Andrea Higgins DVO W35 45:42 47 Dennis Usher NOC M65 45:43 48 G M Jones NOC W35 46:04 49 E Gebbett NOC M60 46:18 50 Start 1155 46:23 51 Gail Simms LEI W45 46:31 52 Pat Aspinall EPOC W50 47:58 53 Margaret KeelingDVO W45 48:00 54 R Keeling DVO M50 49:00 ---- Green standard ---------------------- 55 E Bates OD W45 49:25 56 M Meats LEI W40 49:46 57 Briggs 50:01 58 Judy Pittson NOC W40 50:05 59 Diane Clayton SCOAG W35 50:42 60 J Cook NOC W40 51:53 61 G E Leach LEI M60 52:01 62 J Spong SYO W21 52:03 63 Val Gebbett NOC W55 53:36 64 A Kirwan NOC W45 54:10 65 Alison Hayes NOC W21 54:35 66 Christina WrightDVO W35 56:02 67 David Randall NOC M21 56:20 68 Joan Pettingill IND W21 56:23 69 M Ward WCH W50 57:12 70 A Greenwood SYO W21 57:34 71 Pat Cameron BADO W45 57:54 72 A Kimberley DVO W35 58:15 73 Lynn Stanton LEI W45 60:04 74 Val Woollven MDOC W40 60:33 75 C Picksley NOC W55 60:46 76 K Bedwell LEI W21 62:49 77 J M Rhodes IND W21 63:02 78 Isabel GriffithsLEI W50 64:03 79 F Meikle W21 64:54 80 A Sowood MDOC W50 65:38 81 Wicks NOC M21 66:19 82 J Pollard IND ?50 67:45 83 S Drew NOC W40 67:59 84 R Parkinson MDOC M70 68:58 85 K Bindotti MDOC W15 69:17 86 Dear & Russell NOC W21 83:21 dsq Helen Palmer NOC W15 41:07 Missing 1,2 & 3. dsq Martin Ellis NOC M50 76:54 Missing no. 6
Back to Contents


Blue Length 7.5km, 65m climb, 14 controls 1 Chris Bourne EPOC M21 49:37 2 I Teed NUOC M19 51:16 3 Schofield NOC M21 51:39 4 B Parkinson EPOC M45 53:18 5 S Bates OD M45 53:54 6 Peter Lomas MDOC M55 54:37 7 Keith Picksley NOC M55 55:03 8 C O Donnell MDOC M21 55:04 9 E Cinnamon LVO W19 55:43 10 R Hatfield NOC M45 56:07 11 Peter Butler NOC M19 56:33 12 R Titterington LEI M50 56:34 13 J Helliwell SYO M50 56:51 14 Stephen Wright NOC M50 57:01 15 Martin Wheeler LOG M40 57:03 16 R Todd NUOC M19 57:37 17 M Savage OD M60 57:39 18 R Payne EPOC M45 57:45 19 Kim Balam LEI M35 57:48 20 T Bates OD M17 58:17 21 Mike Dakin NOC M50 58:23 22 T Sowood MDOC M50 58:27 23 S Ford LEI M50 58:34 24 Colin Portman NOC M40 59:17 25 Peter HubbersteyNOC M50 60:07 26 Martin Bradley SYO M35 60:11 27 Mike Godfree DVO M45 60:22 28 R Ward M21 60:38 29 R Parkinson NOC M35 60:51 30 R Gouch EPOC M17 61:08 31 T Morton SYO M55 61:48 32 Start 11:34:00 61:55 33 Ray Dickinson DVO M35 62:05 34 B Mc Gowan HOC M45 62:09 35 N Drew MDOC M17 62:21 36 Andy Clayton DVO M40 62:28 37 M Hill LEI M45 62:44 38 Doug Dickinson DVO 62:48 39 S Hatfield NOC M15 62:49 40 Norman Clayton SCOAG M45 62:59 41 Peter Preston NOC M50 63:17 42 Jenni Fiander SYO W40 63:20 43 John Armstrong MEROC M40 63:32 44 R Willan NOC M40 63:39 45 Ed Palshis POW M40 63:44 46 Gary Boothroyd SCOAG M45 64:20 47 I Wainwright SYO M55 64:45 48 N Forrest DVO M50 64:52 49 Jane Booker NOC W40 65:00 50 Paul Mill NOC M17 65:07 51 Simon Baston SYO M21 65:11 52= Paul Wright DVO M35 65:46 52= Eric Heritage LEI M35 65:46 54 Dave Tryner DVO M50 66:02 55 R Robinson NOC M15 66:23 56 C Kirkham MDOC M45 66:43 57 David Beal OD M50 66:47 58 B Stephens DVO M50 66:51 59 Graham Woolven MDOC M40 67:04 60 Kevin Price DVO M35 67:07 61 E Williams SMOC W21 67:11 62 Helena CrutchleyMDOC W21 67:48 63 D Gale DVO M50 68:06 64= A Ritson LSOC M21 68:16 64= M Elliott IND M35 68:16 66 T Jones SYO M50 68:31 67 Richard Butler NOC M45 68:38 68 J Halliday OD M35 69:29 69 E Drew MDOC W21 69:32 70 Mike Luxton LEI M45 70:31 71 Mark Thomson NOC M21 70:44 72 F Livens MDOC M35 70:47 73 Richard Bradfield MDOC M13 72:04 74 M Cottam SYO M45 72:07 75 D Godley SYO M35 72:37 76 Helen Finlayson DVO W50 72:40 77 J Malley DVO W35 72:52 78 Judith Holt LEI W45 73:07 79 John Cooke LEI M50 73:15 80 Mike O Neil NOC M40 73:19 81 T Feltblower OD M40 73:32 82 Trevor Roberts MDOC M45 73:46 83 Jim Mitchell PFO M50 73:48 ---- Blue standard ----------------------- 84 John Bennett DVO M40 74:27 85 E Parkinson LEI M45 74:54 86 Christina Williams EPOC W35 74:55 87 U Williamson LEI W21 75:00 88 Alan Goddard SYO M50 75:10 89 Dave Hall LEI M50 75:18 90 Roger WilliamsonLEI M50 75:26 91 Phil Goldsmith LSOC M19 75:34 92 P Sands DVO M21 75:35 93 D Mc Givern DVO M55 76:19 94 Helen Pedley SYO W21 76:49 95 Gordon Yip LSOC M17 76:50 96 Ann Armistead DVO W45 77:01 97 Helen James DVO W21 78:50 98 S Jones SYO W50 79:25 99 Smith IND 84:09 100 Steve CastledineIND M35 85:53 101 J E Gale DVO W50 86:15 102 Keith Langhorn DVO M55 86:33 103 A Berwick DVO M55 86:40 104 John Ward WCH M50 87:10 105 M Tinker MDOC W13 87:29 106 Jean Hall LEI 88:16 107 T Marsh MDOC M60 88:35 108 J Morgan EPOC W50 88:36 109 J Phillips OD M21 88:47 110 P Broadhead LEI M70 89:03 111 A Bruce MDOC M13 90:53 112 Lisa Ferry SHUOC W19 91:11 113 Terry Simms LEI M55 96:36 114 S Haydon NOC W40 98:17 115 David Holme NOC M70 101:05 116 M Gellan NOC M21 103:28 117 P Bowman J Taylor NOC W21 104:10 118 Jackson NOC M21 104:27 119 Start 11:24:00 SYO M21 107:34 Paul Armstrong DVO M40 rtd
Back to Contents


Brown Length 10.2km, 95m climb, 18 controls 1 J Duckworth DVO M21 52:06 2 P Gebbett NOC M21 54:34 3 Andrew Preston NOC M19 55:50 4 Martin Smith NUOC M19 57:27 5 John Hurley DVO M40 58:38 6 D Dickinson DVO M21 59:40 7 Dai Bedwell LEI M21 60:09 8 W Mason MDOC M21 60:33 9 Nick Evans NOC M35 60:55 10 Michael Gardner DVO M35 61:04 11 P Morris NOC M35 62:09 12 R Richards WCH M45 62:38 13 Ian Whitehead DVO M40 62:47 14 Del NOC M45 63:41 15 G Williams EPOC M35 63:47 16 C Giddis DEE M21 64:14 17 James Gray SHUOC M21 64:19 18 G Johnson DVO M40 65:02 19 M Capper WAOC M40 66:00 20 Dave Booker NOC M40 66:54 21 I Couch EPOC M45 67:33 22 Phil Pittson NOC M45 67:55 23 Roz Clayton DVO W40 68:37 24 C Rosey LEI M45 69:02 25 Phil Cooper NOC M19 70:17 26 P Duthie OD M35 70:53 27 R Palmer NOC M17 70:59 28 M Burt BK M35 71:39 29 A Jones NOC M21 72:23 30 Dave Brodie DVO M45 72:38 31 S Wood EPOC M40 72:45 32 D Morgan EPOC M50 72:54 33 Steven Davidson LEI M35 73:41 34 Andy Hawkins DVO M45 74:29 35 M Tinker MDOC M15 75:11 36 Ray Barnes NOC M40 76:28 37 J Malley DVO M35 77:01 38 Christopher DrewMDOC M45 77:45 ---- Brown standard ---------------------- 39 L Scott SYO M21 78:12 40 J Collins DEE M21 78:27 41 Neil Cameron BADO M50 78:40 42 D Walker M55 78:53 43 Paul Furness OD M40 79:48 44 D Gourlay LOG M35 79:52 45 Kempton DVO M40 80:34 46 Jim Mallinson SLOW M45 80:54 47 Steve Lang LSOC M21 81:17 48 J Parr IND M21 82:11 49 Glynn Smith M50 82:45 50 D Clough DVO M21 82:55 51 John Dalton NOC M45 83:40 52 Val Johnson DVO W35 84:01 53 C Gray CLARO M21 85:50 54 Garry Langston WCH M55 85:57 55 John Marriott LEI M45 88:20 56 Mike Pedley SYO M35 88:48 57 N Aldridge NOC M35 89:57 58 S Haynes OD M35 92:02 59 J W Cook NOC M21 98:12 60 J Leneghan NOC M21 99:18 61 Mark Stuart NOC M21 99:29 62 A Smith NOC M21 101:44 63 Mike Cowley LEI M50 107:27 64 Hale NOC M35 115:18 65 M Hancock NOC M21 115:48 dsq Chris Godfree DVO M19 60:13 missing no. 12 dsq N White NOC M21 153:39 Missing no. 16 T Higginbottom LEI M21 rtd L McAvoy IND M21 rtd
Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments Like all other organisers I need to thank all the helpers for turning up and helping to ensure that the event ran smoothly. I am especially grateful to those helpers who had no intention of running but still came to the event and helped. Jad has been a reliable planner and caused me few problems, the only problem I did encounter was when the forester asked to see the courses on the Monday before the event and I knew that Jad was away on business until the Wednesday and Barrie changed his phone number on that day! Luckily the wonders of the fax machine meant that the question was answered without too many difficulties. Thank you for attending, it was very satisfying standing in the car park at about 3 o'clock with the only indication that 500 people had been there were tyre marks in the mud. Finally I must thank my husband for deputising and assisting on the day, the task was not difficult it was time consuming and made infinitely easier by the assistance of John. Alison Sage
Back to Contents


Planner's Comments The restrictions imposed on the area, nesting birds, proximity to a riding stable which I was asked to avoid, and the appearance of a pit crack of unknown depth in part of the forest virtually decided the shape of the longer courses. Thanks to Barrie for his suggestions and advice. The weather was fortunately a lot better on the day, when I put out some of the controls on the Saturday it was raining with bits of snow or hail mixed in. I was also amazed to find that we didn't lose a single kite or punch on the day which must be a first. Jad Dziadosz
Back to Contents


Controller's Comments -- none provided --
Back to Contents