Skip to main content
9 Dec 95Walesby Forest
10 Dec 95Walesby Forest
30 Dec 95Colwick Park
10 Feb 96Blidworth Woods
11 Feb 96Blidworth Woods
17 Mar 96Sherwood Pines
16 May 96Bestwood Country Park
23 May 96Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood

Results for NOC Regional Event, Budby, Sun 21st Jan 1996

Robin Hood Trophy
Class M10A
Class M10B
Class M11A
Class M11B
Class M13A
Class M13B
Class M15A
Class M15B
Class M17A
Class M17B
Class M19A
Class M19B
Class M21L
Class M21S
Class M35L
Class M35S
Class M40L
Class M40S
Class M45L
Class M45S
Class M50L
Class M50S
Class M55L
Class M55S
Class M60L
Class M60S
Class M65L
Class M65S
Class M70L
Class M70S
Class W10A
Class W10B
Class W11A
Class W11B
Class W13A
Class W13B
Class W15A
Class W15B
Class W17A
Class W17B
Class W19A
Class W21L
Class W21S
Class W35L
Class W35S
Class W40L
Class W40S
Class W45L
Class W45S
Class W50L
Class W50S
Class W55L
Class W55S
Class W60L
Class W60S
Class W65L
Class W70L
Badge Course Combinations
String
Off-String
White
Yellow
Orange
Green
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
Robin Hood Trophy
The Robin Hood Trophy is awarded to the Club with the minimum minutes
after the winner on A or Long courses and with 12 competitors to count:
	4 juniors  (M/W19 or under)
	4 seniors  (M/W21 to 40)
	4 veterans (M/W45 or over).
At least two women are required in each of the three age groups.


This year's qualifying teams and their accumulated minutes after the winner are

	WCH	47:27
	NOC	84:48
	MDOC	88:17

Congratulations to WCH who win.
Their counting members are marked in the results with a '$'.

Back to Contents

Class M10A Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Christopher Mitchell PFO 17:42 2 Chris Sanderson TVOC 21:38 ----- Gold --------- 24:35 3 Richard Marr OD 27:45 4 Nick Tinker MDOC 28:33 5 Chris Williamson LEI 28:35 ----- Silver ------- 29:30 6 Thomas Bradfield MDOC 30:35 7 George Howell WCH 30:42 8 Jonathan Street HH 30:58 9 Dan Tinker MDOC 32:29 10 Christopher Howell EBOR 37:11 11 Daniel Tett SYO 37:52 ----- Bronze ------- 39:20 dsq Stuart Jones WAOC 36:43 Wrong No 1
Back to Contents

Class M10B Length 1.9km, Climb 25m 1 Alistair Dickenson PFO 30:30 2 Daniel Kimberley DVO 31:53 ----- Silver ------- 38:07 ----- Bronze ------- 45:45
Back to Contents

Class M11A Length 4.3km, Climb 35m 1 Ian Elder CLOK 37:51 2 Matthew Jon Dickinson DVO 38:54 3 Ross Sanderson TVOC 39:33 4 Owen Van Rossum AIRE 47:09 ----- Gold --------- 47:58 5 Colin Olivant NOC 48:45 ----- Silver ------- 57:34 6 Anthony Cross OD 59:40 7 Russell Smith WCH 59:52 8 David Broadhead WRE 60:17 9 Adam Buxton DVO 62:19 10 Nicholas Hammond NOC 71:02 11 Carl Cooper NN 73:46 12 Neal Wakeford EPOC 74:05 ----- Bronze ------- 76:46 13 Matthew Armstrong DVO 89:39 14 Joe Charles SYO 93:38 15 Tom Clarke NOC 115:58 dsq Robert Patterson AIRE 38:19 Wrong No 5 Adam Jones NOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M11B Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Lucas Lepola NOC 30:53 2 Samuel Smith HALO 37:37 ----- Silver ------- 38:36 ----- Bronze ------- 46:19
Back to Contents

Class M13A Length 5.9km, Climb 35m 1 James Furness OD 42:25 2 David Sprot NATO 43:43 3 Jonathan Kendall EBOR 44:40 4 David Mitchell PFO 44:45 5 Thomas Van Rossum AIRE 45:07 6 Michael Bamber MDOC 45:24 7 Peter Truran CLOK 45:40 8 Richard Bradfield MDOC 46:01 9 David Hodkinson NOC 46:48 10 Andrew Bruce MDOC 51:29 11 Rab Warren MDOC 52:15 12 Matthew Speake EBOR 53:07 ----- Gold --------- 54:30 13 Matthew Burden AIRE 55:16 14 Stephen Wright NOC 55:53 15 James Broadhead WRE 59:19 ----- Silver ------- 65:24 16 T Bean EBOR 66:51 17 Nick Barringer MDOC 71:33 18 James Ellwood PFO 78:58 ----- Bronze ------- 87:12 19 Andrew Marr OD 87:23 20 Russell Ellwood PFO 96:22 Matthew Winser NOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M13B Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Andrew Marriott LEI 25:43 2 Stephen Green SYO 28:58 ----- Silver ------- 32:08 ----- Bronze ------- 38:34 3 David Howell EBOR 39:34
Back to Contents

Class M15A Length 8.3km, Climb 90m 1 Alistair Footitt NOC 57:38 2 Michael French WCH 60:31 $ 3 Alex Lyne SOC 64:17 4 Gary Holmes EPOC 64:39 5 Matthew Crane WCH 64:48 6 Iain Stamp WCH 71:45 7 David Dathan COBOC 72:52 ----- Gold --------- 76:01 8 Alan Elder CLOK 76:53 9 Richard Guillaume OD 79:42 10 Ian Farrell MDOC 79:51 11 Timothy Booker NOC 80:32 12 Terrence Russell NN 80:37 13 A Feltbower OD 81:48 14 Tom Charles SYO 82:57 15 Kevin Watson MDOC 83:48 16 Christopher Hodkinson NOC 85:12 17 Tim Patterson AIRE 85:13 18 Peter Fulwood HALO 86:46 19 Stuart Hatfield NOC 88:45 20 Mark Bates OD 89:21 21 Ian Butler CLOK 89:36 22 Richard Hensman CLARO 89:56 ----- Silver ------- 91:13 23 Andrew Etherden MDOC 92:09 24 Jamie Smith CLOK 93:37 25 Richard Robinson NOC 94:09 26 Bruce Bale SMOC 98:03 27 Andrew Holland NOC 109:19 28 Philip Boothroyd LEI 118:00 ----- Bronze ------- 121:38 29 Marek Nelken NOC 137:49 dsq Mark Sanderson TVOC 85:03 Wrong No 1 Richard Pilnick NOC rtd Ian Wadeson WAOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M15B Length 4.3km, Climb 35m 1 Wayne Simmonds NOC 96:25 ----- Silver ------- 120:31 ----- Bronze ------- 144:37
Back to Contents

Class M17A Length 9.8km, Climb 105m 1 Thomas Bates OD 65:58 2 Adam Harrison WAOC 67:38 3 Simon Towler NOR 67:43 4 Ben Roberts COBOC 68:30 5 William Hensman CLARO 71:07 6 Matthew Lewis EBOR 71:36 7 Simon Harrison EBOR 72:35 8 Andy Brooks COBOC 81:17 9 Matthew Tinker MDOC 82:52 ----- Gold --------- 83:52 10 Nicholas Drew MDOC 84:42 11 James Johnstone NOC 88:27 12 Robert Palmer NOC 89:24 13 David Howsam WAOC 91:41 14 Peter Forester NOC 97:01 ----- Silver ------- 100:39 15 Ian Atkinson AIRE 100:43 16 Paul Mill NOC 102:46 17 Andrew Rice NATO 106:30 18 Simon Watts COBOC 109:58 19 Inderpal Gujral COBOC 118:28 ----- Bronze ------- 134:12 20 John Wilson NATO 134:35 21 Ian Roberts MDOC 137:31 dsq Peter Curry NATO 164:34 Wrong No 15-17
Back to Contents

Class M17B Length 5.9km, Climb 35m 1 David Best SYO 47:08 ----- Silver ------- 58:55 ----- Bronze ------- 70:42 2 David Hopper DVO 73:28
Back to Contents

Class M19A Length 12.9km, Climb 135m 1 Graham Watson WAOC 76:44 2 Martin Smith NUOC 80:51 n/c M Cranny DEE 83:53 3 Richard Hill AIRE 88:39 ----- Gold --------- 98:30 4 Andrew Preston NOC 98:57 5 Jeff Slater HALO 102:31 6 Ivan Teed NUOC 114:30 7 Anthony Horn CUOC 117:59 ----- Silver ------- 118:12 8 Tony Howsam WAOC 132:09 9 Andrew Hibbert MDOC 152:15 ----- Bronze ------- 157:36 dsq Owen Lewis UWOFR 137:07 Missing No. 20 Richard Todd NUOC rtd Paul Hammond CUOC rtd Mark Collis CUOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M19B Length 8.3km, Climb 90m 1 Jonathan Ross MDOC 92:02 2 Steve Blackmore UWOFR 94:54 ----- Silver ------- 115:02 ----- Bronze ------- 138:03
Back to Contents

Class M21L Length 14.6km, Climb 140m 1 Jamie Stevenson SHUOC 79:43 2 James Pearce WAROC 80:15 n/c Simon Bourne MDOC 82:28 3 John Duckworth DVO 82:58 4 A Simpson EPOC 82:59 5 Julian Simpson SHUOC 88:54 6 Alastair Buckley DVO 88:56 7 John Emeleus OD 89:42 8 Bill Edwards SYO 92:30 9 Brian Ward HALO 92:44 10 Mark Adams HH 93:27 11 Mark Seddon SELOC 93:58 12 Chris Godfree DVO 95:16 13 Martin Ward SPOOK 95:46 14 Neville Baker TVOC 96:18 15 Geoffrey Ellis SHUOC 97:13 16 Barry Elkington OD 97:46 17 Robert Frost NOR 97:57 18 Tim Higginbottom UNOC 98:30 19 Dan Parker MDOC 99:31 20 Richard Pay WRE 99:33 21 Tim Hills NOC 99:36 22 Allan Williams HOC 101:01 ----- Gold --------- 101:13 23 Roger Lewis SN 102:17 24 Mark Hayman NONE 102:23 25 S Clayton WCH 103:47 26 Douglas Dickinson DVO 104:11 27 P Jarvis MDOC 104:21 28 Mike Elliott MV 104:42 29 Chris O'Donnell MDOC 105:35 30 Steve Willis EBOR 106:12 31 Jon Cross FVO 106:28 32 Richard Freeman RAFO 107:02 33 Ian Jones WAOC 107:53 34 Gavin Bland SPOOK 108:34 35 Andrew Gething DEE 110:00 36 Clive Giddis DEE 114:09 37 Jim Emmines DEE 114:54 38 Tim Wiegand CUOC 121:12 ----- Silver ------- 121:28 39 Philip Presland HOC 122:51 40 Mike Bradley DEE 123:18 41 Laurence Colyer CUOC 124:47 42 Paul Fox MDOC 124:58 43 David Clough DVO 127:08 44 John Phizacklea NATO 130:14 45 Nick Silk SYO 149:04 ----- Bronze ------- 161:58 dsq Eric Roller CUOC 92:45 Missing No 2 dsq Nigel Bunn TVOC 96:17 Missing 25 or 26 Mike Jubb DVO rtd Ian Gregory OD rtd Andy Hemsted HOC rtd Matthias Mahr CUOC rtd Dave Chaffey TVOC rtd Sam Gibbs LUOC rtd Ian Hopkins HOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M21S Length 9.2km, Climb 90m 1 David Farquhar SYO 53:50 ----- Gold --------- 63:47 2 Peter Ward SYO 67:49 3 A Udris EBOR 67:54 4 David Lawson LEI 68:17 5 Michael Wainwright SYO 68:41 6 Alistair Hindle CUOC 70:02 7 Stephen Dempsey MDOC 70:55 8 Douglas Monro CUOC 71:38 9 Mark Bristow TVOC 73:38 10 David Pilling SYO 74:22 11 Mike Currie UWOFR 75:12 12 Ian Wilson KNOB 76:28 ----- Silver ------- 76:33 13 John Ward NOR 78:12 14 Jon Coles MV 80:09 15 Paul Nelson MDOC 84:07 16 Anthony Donaldson NOC 84:58 17 C Penny CROC 86:46 18 Ian Chafer HOC 87:11 19 Andrew Varley CUOC 87:21 20 Mark Ellison NOC 90:12 21 Richard Benson IND 90:55 22 Ray Ward NUOC 91:47 23 Lee Scott SYO 93:14 24 Jules Herbert NUOC 94:08 25 Richard Beadle NOC 97:27 26 Mark Nicholls NOR 98:43 27 Iain Souch MDOC 99:49 ----- Bronze ------- 102:04 28 Fergus O'Brien EPOC 104:32 29 Philip Sands DVO 112:06 30 Thomas Corden IND 112:59 Andrew Howard UWOFR rtd Frank Maybin NONE rtd
Back to Contents

Class M35L Length 12.9km, Climb 135m 1 Charles Bromley-Gardner BAOC 78:49 2 Gavin Clegg MDOC 79:26 3 John Hawkins DVO 83:11 4 Christopher Wright CLOK 84:32 5 Mark Saunders BOK 87:09 6 Mark Elsegood MDOC 87:27 7 Michael Hayes MDOC 89:14 8 Paul Morris NOC 90:43 9 Martin Smith SYO 92:01 10 Dave Smale BAOC 92:08 11 Andrew Clough WRE 92:22 12 Andrew Malley SOS 93:04 13 Gareth Williams EPOC 93:23 14 Andrew Yeates WCH 94:20 $ 15 Nicholas Jones PFO 95:14 16 Steve Buckley DVO 96:48 17 M Capper NONE 98:46 18 Stephen Kimberley DVO 99:11 19 Gregory Pettingill LEI 100:15 ----- Gold --------- 100:36 20 Andy Thornton MDOC 102:08 21 Bob Dredge WCH 102:32 22 Graham Capper EBOR 103:08 23 Andrew Farris MDOC 103:35 24 Peter Duthie OD 104:34 25 P Addison DVO 105:11 26 John Bennett LOG 109:46 27 Robert McPherson SYO 112:03 28 John Drury SYO 113:19 29 Mark Wadeson WAOC 113:36 30 Michael Chopping RAFO 114:37 31 Kim Balam LEI 115:40 32 P Wolstenholme NOC 115:49 33 Nick Campbell DEE 116:21 34 Chris Wales AIRE 117:57 35 John Charles Malley DVO 119:46 ----- Silver ------- 120:43 36 Mark Holder NOR 121:35 37 Kevin Machin SOS 121:36 38 Anthony Wadeson WAOC 123:49 39 Peter Manancourt HOC 124:04 40 Nick Aldridge NOC 130:29 41 Russell Buxton DVO 132:29 42 David Gourlay LOG 141:03 ----- Bronze ------- 160:58 Steve Bird SAX rtd Andy Campbell DEE rtd
Back to Contents

Class M35S Length 8.3km, Climb 90m 1 Nicholas Evans NOC 57:28 2 Clive Street WAOC 61:06 ----- Gold --------- 64:43 3 David Saunders HH 68:08 4 Eric Heritage LEI 69:51 5 Robert Parkinson NOC 75:24 ----- Silver ------- 77:40 6= Dave Godley SYO 78:12 6= Dave Heath SYO 78:12 8 David Rawling EBOR 79:50 9 Steven Davidson LEI 80:08 10 Michael Toplis DVO 80:11 11 Paul Wright DVO 80:14 12 Keith Fletcher SYO 80:47 13 Andrew Ives-Smith NOC 80:58 14 David Needham AIRE 83:41 15 Anthony Smith WCH 83:50 16 Kelvin Hoy LOK 85:02 17 Kevin Price DVO 85:05 18 Keith Douglas WAOC 98:03 19 Ray Dickinson DVO 99:02 20 John Davidson DEE 102:24 ----- Bronze ------- 103:34 21 Keith Roberts NOC 109:45 22 Gary Thomas IND 160:16
Back to Contents

Class M40L Length 10.9km, Climb 110m 1 Michael Garratt CLOK 75:16 2 Richard Bonnett BAOC 76:00 3 John Hurley DVO 77:02 4 Simon Elliott NOC 79:17 5 Ian Whitehead DVO 80:05 6 S Wood EPOC 80:35 7 Stephen Templeton HH 81:20 8 Jonathan Howell WCH 81:29 $ 9 Paul Armstrong DVO 81:48 10 Clive Tant SOS 83:04 11 Robert McKenna NN 83:29 12 Jeffrey Harris EBOR 85:22 13 Eric Doughty BAOC 85:58 14 Clive Wilson SYO 87:18 15 Colin Buxton CLOK 87:58 16 Andy McLeod SLOW 88:41 17 Karen Parker MDOC 89:49 18 John Ward OD 89:54 19 Andy Emmerson OD 89:59 20 Chris Barber SYO 91:50 21 Garry Drew NOC 92:36 22 John Broadhead WRE 93:14 23 Bob Hill RAFO 93:19 24 Paul Furness OD 93:54 ----- Gold --------- 95:07 25 Graham Johnson DVO 95:12 26 Neil Costello LEI 96:25 27 Christopher Earnshaw HOC 96:39 28 Nick Cunningham LEI 97:29 29 John Herbert HOC 97:52 30 Christopher Drew MDOC 98:50 31 Chris Bale SMOC 99:01 32 Ian Cooper SYO 104:10 33 Rod Postlethwaite WRE 104:24 34 Ian Wells LEI 104:27 35 Robin Baker POTOC 104:52 36 Nicholas Maxwell MDOC 106:19 37 Chris Hardy AIRE 106:30 38 Mike Ellwood PFO 106:32 39 Tony Feltbower OD 108:36 ----- Silver ------- 114:09 40 Paul Beverley NOC 114:50 41 David Brigginshaw HH 115:23 42 Garry Langston WCH 118:13 43 Richard Torr NOC 120:56 44 Tim Norris DVO 123:19 45 Neil Addison DVO 149:08 ----- Bronze ------- 152:12 dsq Chris Stamp WCH 121:18 Wrong No 4
Back to Contents

Class M40S Length 7.3km, Climb 80m 1 Martin Wheeler LOG 56:16 2 David Bray LEI 57:32 3 Colin Portman NOC 58:31 4 Martin Green MDOC 59:37 5 David Booker NOC 60:24 6 Geoff Dickinson PFO 61:59 n/c Ian Weeks SYO 63:22 ----- Gold --------- 63:42 7 Andy Clayton DVO 65:41 8 Tim Gray WCH 66:17 9 Ray Waight SYO 67:06 10 Jeffrey Smith WCH 69:49 11 Tim Murphy DEE 72:33 12 Ray Barnes NOC 72:48 13 David Jones WAOC 72:49 14= Andrew Jones NOC 75:23 14= Graeme Beech NOC 75:23 ----- Silver ------- 76:27 16 Stephen Hodkinson NOC 77:24 17 Peter Bean EBOR 77:46 18 Keith Greenall OD 78:48 19 Charles Leventon WRE 79:27 20 Andrew Barthorpe NOC 80:51 21 David Shelley AIRE 81:04 22 Tom Roach HOC 89:21 23 Richard Burnett COBOC 96:28 24 Guy Morton WRE 96:58 ----- Bronze ------- 101:56 25 David Winser NOC 130:48
Back to Contents

Class M45L Length 9.8km, Climb 105m 1 Roger Richards WCH 65:32 $ 2 Derek Mill NOC 68:35 3 Paul Taylor CLOK 68:56 4 Peter Crosby EBOR 71:45 5 Richard Payne EPOC 72:45 6 Steve Whitehead EBOR 73:01 7 Robert Brandon OD 74:07 8 Cliff Etherden MDOC 74:33 9 Robert Hatfield NOC 74:39 10 Bryan Parkinson EPOC 75:23 11 Malcolm Mann WAOC 75:30 12 Stephen Bates OD 76:19 13 Roger Edwards LEI 76:52 14 Ian Couch EPOC 76:53 15 Chris Keeling-Roberts MDOC 77:14 16 Stephen Searle NOR 78:21 17 Brian Hughes HOC 78:22 18 Jim Mallinson SLOW 79:00 19 Merlyn Vyner TVOC 79:34 20 Duncan Fraser RAFO 79:36 21 Dave Marr OD 79:57 22 Graham Todd EBOR 80:26 23 Tony Davies MDOC 80:27 24 Roger Keeling HOC 80:41 25 Geoffrey Hensman CLARO 80:44 26 Chris Boycott WCH 81:04 27 Richard Towler NOR 81:25 28 Ian Horner PFO 82:17 29 John Hopper DVO 82:42 30 Raymond Snaith CLOK 83:01 31 Grahame Crawshaw MDOC 83:16 32 Peter Guillaume OD 83:32 33 Norman Clayton LEI 84:04 34 Dennis Keley WCH 84:17 35 Peter Ross MDOC 84:23 36 Richard Harrison WAOC 84:28 37 Robert Page EPOC 84:29 ----- Gold --------- 84:36 38 Chris Bosley LEI 84:49 39 Kevin Howell EBOR 85:14 40 Ian Gilliver LOK 86:06 41 Brian Slater HALO 86:53 42 Walter Lewis AIRE 86:59 43 Colin Best SYO 87:13 44 John Dalton NOC 87:17 45 Phil Pittson NOC 88:36 46 Mike Godfree DVO 89:18 47 John Archer EBOR 89:26 48= Ian Watson MDOC 89:37 48= Tony Carlyle AIRE 89:37 50 Christopher Horwill WCH 90:01 51 Ron Forrest HALO 90:47 52 David Lloyd EBOR 90:51 53 Dennis Mews HOC 90:52 54 John Fulwood HALO 90:56 55 Barrie Bateman NOC 91:39 56 Guy Seaman SYO 93:20 57 Eric Riddall SELOC 93:42 58 Ian Hudson LOG 93:59 59 Michael Askey AIRE 95:30 60 Graham Reynolds WCH 97:40 61 John Boden COBOC 98:03 62 Clive Leal NOC 99:21 63 Hally Hardie WAOC 99:59 64 Gary Boothroyd LEI 100:27 65 Trevor Roberts MDOC 100:31 66 Peter Howsam WAOC 100:40 ----- Silver ------- 101:31 67 John Marriott LEI 104:33 68 Mike Wade NOR 107:52 69 Keith Henderson LEI 108:01 70 Brian Rothwell SOC 110:01 71 Philip Buckley POTOC 110:10 72 David Wakeford EPOC 110:12 73 Brett Villiers AIRE 118:10 74 Jim Metcalf SELOC 118:28 ----- Bronze ------- 135:22 75 Oliver Burrows ERYRI 138:31 76 Nicholas Taylor HOC 139:19 77 Raybould Raybould SYO 170:14 dsq Chris Burden AIRE 88:47 Missing No 10 David Brooks NONE rtd Chris Kirkham MDOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M45S Length 6.7km, Climb 80m 1 Eric Galloway NOC 51:18 2 Andy Hawkins DVO 54:56 ----- Gold --------- 57:50 3 Stuart Swalwell DVO 64:10 4 Alan Shaw MDOC 66:08 5 Glynn Roberts COBOC 66:16 6 Martin Hill LEI 67:14 7 Geoffrey Green SYO 67:26 8 Richard Haw OD 68:38 ----- Silver ------- 69:24 9 John Motch HH 69:32 10 Robert Scott HOC 70:10 11 Andrew Russell SYO 72:15 12 Richard Butler NOC 73:22 13 Ian Lewis EBOR 73:31 14 Jim Harrison EBOR 74:35 15 Graham Sturgess WCH 76:24 16 Tony Haw OD 76:26 17 Colin Trevor Drury MDOC 77:08 18 Martin Gibbons WRE 78:53 19 Graham Bell NONE 79:46 20 Nick Lowe SYO 85:42 21 Chris Phillips LEI 86:19 22 Bernard Akers SYO 86:36 ----- Bronze ------- 92:32 Peter Ryall WAOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class M50L Length 9.2km, Climb 90m 1 John Collyer SOS 71:59 2 Mike Hampton OD 73:26 3 Peter Jones WRE 76:13 4 Ian Pyrah NONE 76:58 5 I Noot EPOC 77:27 6 John Ward WASH 77:46 7 Phil Haywood SYO 79:13 8 Rod Ryall EPOC 80:38 9 Rex Bleakman DVO 80:39 10 Anthony Greenwood EPOC 81:57 11 Allen Barnes CLARO 82:01 12 Brian Shaw SYO 83:29 13 Mike Dakin NOC 83:37 14 John Padget DEE 84:21 15 Bill Hyslop EBOR 84:32 16 Tony Miley HH 85:05 17 Ian Hill AIRE 85:42 18 Ian Birkinshaw MDOC 86:26 19 Thomas Jones SYO 87:06 20 Tim Sowood MDOC 87:44 21 Martin Cross OD 90:49 22 Alan Goddard SYO 91:23 23 Tony Thompson WCH 91:25 24 Peter Watson EBOR 91:31 25 Jim Mitchell PFO 92:16 ----- Gold --------- 92:21 26 Gerry Spalton LEI 92:30 27 Barrie Stephens DVO 92:50 28 Fred Ross AIRE 93:42 29 Julian Lyne SOC 93:46 30 Michael Smith HALO 94:45 31 Simon Ford LEI 95:07 32 David Tryner DVO 96:32 33 Derek Gale DVO 96:40 34 Geoff Allen NOC 97:22 35 John Pigott POTOC 97:55 36 Alec Hickton NOC 99:43 37 Mike Robinson AIRE 100:47 38 David Horn EBOR 100:58 39 David Hall LEI 103:46 40 Alan Harwick EPOC 106:03 41 John Corden EBOR 109:37 ----- Silver ------- 110:49 42 John Cooke LEI 112:38 43 Roger Williamson LEI 113:12 44 Doug Scott EBOR 114:25 45 Richard Simpson EBOR 114:34 46 Neil Forrest DVO 114:42 47 John Bant HOC 117:33 48 Peter Preston NOC 118:28 ----- Bronze ------- 147:46 M Desforges NONE rtd Peter Marsden HH rtd
Back to Contents

Class M50S Length 5.8km, Climb 45m 1 Doug Dickinson DVO 45:58 2 Stephen Wright NOC 51:54 3 Terry Peach DVO 52:20 4 Peter Hubberstey NOC 54:08 5 John Bowman OD 56:07 6 Jeff Haycock WRE 57:52 ----- Gold --------- 58:13 7 Ernie Williams LEI 58:38 8 Terence Doyle SAX 59:31 9 Philip Watts COBOC 64:21 10 John Smith HALO 65:19 11 John Ward WCH 65:39 12 Gordon Atkinson AIRE 67:43 13 Ralph Bedrock NOC 69:14 14 John Crosby NATO 69:36 ----- Silver ------- 69:52 15 Clive Coles MV 71:28 16 John Palmer NOC 72:55 17 John Symonds RAFO 74:00 18 Richard Baldwin BKO 78:24 19 Roger Keeling DVO 81:09 20 Brian Albert Bannister LEI 86:29 ----- Bronze ------- 93:10 21 Adrian Jones NOC 95:00 22 Ian Moir LOG 103:48
Back to Contents

Class M55L Length 8.3km, Climb 90m 1 Peter Lomas MDOC 62:33 2 Terry Harper DEE 63:13 3 John Evans DEE 64:19 4 Keith Picksley NOC 65:27 5 Colin Spears HOC 69:26 6 Tom Crowther AIRE 71:29 7 Chris Morley WAOC 71:55 8 Rod Shaw EPOC 74:57 9 B Mellor EPOC 75:06 10 John Lewis SMOC 75:11 11 John Simpson OD 75:17 12 Bob Alderson NOC 75:20 13 David Mawdsley MDOC 76:04 14 Ian McMillan EPOC 76:18 15 Barrie Bibby DVO 76:46 ----- Gold --------- 79:12 16 Toby Norris COBOC 81:54 17 Michael Wood EPOC 82:53 18 John Norton HOC 85:01 19 Dick Whitworth BL 85:17 20 Mike Hardy CLOK 85:25 21 David Brittain MDOC 88:27 ----- Silver ------- 95:03 22 David Rose SMOC 100:29 23 Tony Berwick DVO 103:30 24 Peter Leake LEI 106:34 25 John Fountain EBOR 109:14 26 Terry Simms LEI 109:55 ----- Bronze ------- 126:44 27 Brian Keegan NONE 127:08 dsq Barrie Speake EBOR 70:54 Missing No 8-13 dsq Ian Wainwright SYO 77:32 Missing No 14 dsq David Walker DVO 82:43 Wrong No 5
Back to Contents

Class M55S Length 5.8km, Climb 45m ----- Gold --------- 55:21 1 David Anderson LEI 65:59 ----- Silver ------- 66:25 2 Keith Langhorn DVO 66:55 3 Brian Rex EBOR 68:57 ----- Bronze ------- 88:34 dsq Geoff Bristow TVOC 77:52 Missing No 12,13
Back to Contents

Class M60L Length 7.3km, Climb 80m 1 David Hale NN 55:41 2 Michael Dudley WCH 60:39 $ 3 Robert Strophair WCH 61:43 4 John Currey EBOR 65:06 5 Roger Hills WIM 65:18 6 Peter Wells EBOR 66:22 7 Doug Peel WCH 66:46 8 Brian Spoonley DEE 69:26 9 Michael Savage OD 69:41 10 Norman Hall WCH 71:04 ----- Gold --------- 72:42 11 Ken Gregson AIRE 73:08 12 Joseph Longden DEE 74:42 13 Peter Edwards DEE 76:49 14 Jack Soper SYO 78:03 15 Peter Leverington NOR 79:31 16 Colin Curtis WAOC 84:20 ----- Silver ------- 87:15 17 Don Gray MV 88:26 18 Ron Oxburgh WAOC 88:51 19 Philip Thompson EPOC 91:42 20 Mike Bale DEE 107:50 ----- Bronze ------- 116:20
Back to Contents

Class M60S Length 4.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 43:50 1 Donald Moir LEI 50:04 ----- Silver ------- 52:36 2 Tony Buckland NOC 62:49 3 Peter Palmer WCH 67:50 ----- Bronze ------- 70:08 4 Gerry Leach LEI 91:47 5 Brian Gibbs DVO 92:46 6 Eric Gebbett NOC 101:12
Back to Contents

Class M65L Length 6.7km, Climb 80m 1 Ken Broad BOK 60:41 2 Frank Smith OD 60:43 3 Keith Foster SYO 68:29 4 Roy Malley NN 68:47 5 Eric Shimmin SYO 70:39 ----- Gold --------- 75:51 6 Frank Rose MDOC 79:13 ----- Silver ------- 91:01 7 Harry Milton HALO 99:37 8 Alan Jones NOC 103:14 9 Jim Young LOC 108:09 ----- Bronze ------- 121:22
Back to Contents

Class M65S Length 4.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 49:48 ----- Silver ------- 59:46 ----- Bronze ------- 79:42 1 Tom Crowston HALO 81:56
Back to Contents

Class M70L Length 6.7km, Climb 80m 1 Phillip Broadhead LEI 77:16 2 David Holme NOC 96:18 ----- Gold --------- 96:35 ----- Silver ------- 115:54 3 M Capper NONE 141:35 ----- Bronze ------- 154:32
Back to Contents

Class M70S Length 4.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 63:26 ----- Silver ------- 76:07 ----- Bronze ------- 101:30 1 Tony Caldicott NOC 107:44
Back to Contents

Class W10A Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Philippa Pettingill LEI 26:36 2 Harriet Pettingill LEI 27:40 3 Barbara Drew MDOC 31:13 4 Victoria Smith WCH 31:58 $ ----- Gold --------- 33:15 5 Sian Roberts NOC 36:03 ----- Silver ------- 39:54 6 Megan Greenall OD 47:25 ----- Bronze ------- 53:12
Back to Contents

Class W10B Length 1.9km, Climb 25m 1 Fern Malley DVO 29:45 ----- Silver ------- 37:11 ----- Bronze ------- 44:37
Back to Contents

Class W11A Length 3.5km, Climb 35m 1 Emma Whitehead DVO 39:10 2 Sarah Dredge WCH 39:25 $ 3 Rose Burden AIRE 41:59 ----- Gold --------- 48:57 4 Charlotte Dakin NOC 53:12 5 Suzi Marriott LEI 54:23 ----- Silver ------- 58:45 6 Kate Johnson DVO 60:07 7 Jo Smith WCH 64:46 ----- Bronze ------- 78:20 8 Jenny Carlyle AIRE 79:14 9 Jennifer Beverley NOC 88:15
Back to Contents

Class W11B Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Jenny Feltbower OD 22:42 2 Emily Costello LEI 25:34 ----- Silver ------- 28:22 3 Emma Fulwood HALO 31:01 ----- Bronze ------- 34:03 4 Katherine Cross OD 34:22 5 Katie Beverley NOC 41:03 6 Jayne Cox LEI 41:32
Back to Contents

Class W13A Length 4.4km, Climb 35m 1 Becky Carlyle AIRE 38:22 2 Julia Leventon WRE 40:30 3 Michelle Tinker MDOC 43:01 4 Catherine Drew MDOC 46:49 5 Katharine Pettingill LEI 48:35 ----- Gold --------- 49:17 6 Katie Smith WCH 49:22 7 Elizabeth Hardy AIRE 56:31 8 Ruth Johnson DVO 57:09 ----- Silver ------- 59:09 9 Jo Willis EBOR 63:15 10 Katie Balam LEI 66:12 11 Holly Feltbower OD 67:41 12 Alison Etherden MDOC 69:36 13 Jenny Williamson LEI 77:29 ----- Bronze ------- 78:52
Back to Contents

Class W13B Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Ruth Lepola NOC 34:52 ----- Silver ------- 43:35 ----- Bronze ------- 52:18 dsq Celia Jones NOC 62:58 Missing 11&12
Back to Contents

Class W15A The W15A results and badge times were incorrectly reported in the published results booklet. Length 5.8km, Climb 45m 1 Jennifer Seaman SYO 48:57 2 Clare Leventon WRE 57:17 3 Rebecca Baldwin BKO 58:16 4 Claire Towler NOR 59:26 5 Rebecca Broadhead WRE 61:48 6 Nicola Olivant NOC 62:26 7 Helen Smith WCH 62:33 8 Helen Palmer NOC 63:07 9 Rosemary Whitehead EBOR 63:09 10 Fiona Munton NOC 63:56 11 Charlotte Langhorn DVO 63:57 ----- Gold --------- 66:23 12 Victoria Todd EBOR 67:39 13 Heather Burrows ERYRI 69:11 14 Rachael Smith WCH 73:00 15 Emily Talbot NOC 74:20 16 Rachel Watts COBOC 75:52 ----- Silver ------- 79:40 17 Anne Osborne MDOC 86:05 18 Jen Hughes HOC 98:00 ----- Bronze ------- 106:14 Rachel Pilnick NOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class W15B Length 3.5km, Climb 35m 1 Rachael Elder CLOK 29:36 2 Emma Jones NOC 35:14 ----- Silver ------- 37:00 ----- Bronze ------- 44:24 3 Katherine Dickinson PFO 57:56
Back to Contents

Class W17A Length 6.7km, Climb 80m 1 Sasha Ferry WCH 57:55 $ 2 Sarah Fulwood HALO 58:33 3 Jeanette Kendall EDOR 61:19 4 Claire Harrison EBOR 61:29 ----- Gold --------- 72:47 5 A Christopher WCH 73:17 6 Katy Hatfield NOC 74:21 7 Emily Seaman SYO 76:46 8 Katie Swalwell DVO 76:50 9 Rosemary Hill AIRE 78:07 10 Elizabeth Howell EBOR 81:45 11 Calah Norris COBOC 85:03 ----- Silver ------- 87:21 12 Emily Hopper DVO 102:33 ----- Bronze ------- 116:28
Back to Contents

Class W17B Length 4.4km, Climb 35m 1 Katy Bateman IND 58:04 2 Nicola Smith HALO 63:32 3 Emma Smith HALO 67:56 ----- Silver ------- 72:35 ----- Bronze ------- 87:06
Back to Contents

Class W19A Length 8.3km, Climb 90m 1 Sian Challacombe HH 73:49 n/c P Skinner OD 78:24 ----- Gold --------- 92:16 2 Sarah Murty EBOR 94:48 ----- Silver ------- 110:43 ----- Bronze ------- 147:38 Claire Pritchard HOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class W21L Length 9.8km, Climb 105m 1 Jackie Bale DEE 70:29 2 Alice Bedwell BOK 72:27 3 Gillian Hale CLOK 73:15 4 Lucy Partridge WCH 73:40 $ 5 Ann Collyer CUOC 73:43 6 Jenny Whitehead EBOR 74:17 7 E Clayton WCH 75:06 $ 8 Sal Chaffey TVOC 76:57 9 Beccy Osborn JOK 80:20 10 Abi Weeds WAOC 80:46 11 Amy Willis EBOR 81:16 12 Joan Nicholson EBOR 82:25 13 Val Johnson DVO 85:04 14 Jane Rollins NOC 85:18 15 Annemarie Van Gulik SYO 86:19 16 Sara Campbell DEE 86:50 17 Susan Basire SYO 87:16 18 Kate Ruffell LEI 89:07 19 Heather Sears NOR 89:52 20 Ann-Marie Priston DVO 90:00 ----- Gold --------- 90:05 21 Janet Adams SYO 90:10 22 Kim Giddis DEE 92:18 23 Nicky Nicholls NOR 93:12 24 Catherine Hughes NOC 95:31 25 Ruth Hambleton SHOOC 96:00 26 Alison Smith TVOC 96:02 27 Sue Russell DVO 96:08 28 Viv Kaye CUOC 96:52 29 Judy Buckley DVO 97:12 30 Kim Buxton DVO 97:30 31 Teresa Gubbins CROC 97:31 ----- Silver ------- 108:06 32 Deborah Clough WRE 113:51 33 Julie Udris EBOR 124:41 34 Emma Smith CUOC 125:46 ----- Bronze ------- 144:08 35 Kay Stones NONE 173:33
Back to Contents

Class W21S Length 6.7km, Climb 80m ----- Gold --------- 61:35 1 Judith Padget SHUOC 67:54 2 Sarah Pilgrim BUOC 68:09 3 Helen Smith HALO 68:44 4 Jeanette Cook EBOR 69:02 ----- Silver ------- 73:54 5 Helen Pedley SYO 74:36 6 Alison Sage NOC 80:04 n/c Ursula Williamson LEI 81:10 7 Lindsay Pyrah CUOC 82:24 8 Melanie Elkington OD 83:54 9 Kathryn Griffiths DVO 85:04 10 Helen Turton SYO 85:11 11 Ursula Hayes MDOC 90:57 12 Fiona Ward EPOC 91:03 13 Alison Fletcher SYO 95:34 ----- Bronze ------- 98:32 14 Karen Ives-Smith NOC 121:09 dsq Judith Taylor HOC 96:37 Missing No 13 Julia Simpson MDOC rtd Jenny Skyrue CUOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class W35L Length 8.3km, Climb 90m 1 Roz Clayton DVO 59:04 2 Dorothy Pelly SYO 71:44 3 Vicky Thornton MDOC 77:27 4 Chris McLeod SLOW 77:39 5 Janet Evans NOC 78:36 6 Jackie Bird SAX 78:58 7 Carole Sparke HOC 79:20 ----- Gold --------- 81:45 8 Julie Anne Barnes SYO 82:28 9 Shirley Wood AIRE 83:04 10 Louise Dunn EBOR 85:44 11 Helen Lloyd NOR 87:46 12 Clare Elsegood MDOC 88:02 13 Fiona Coventry NOR 89:09 ----- Silver ------- 98:06 14 Debbie Guest PFO 106:19 15 Patricia Villiers AIRE 111:18 ----- Bronze ------- 130:48 16 Karen Rogers WAOC 135:40
Back to Contents

Class W35S Length 5.8km, Climb 45m 1 Jane Campbell DEE 56:59 ----- Gold --------- 57:07 2 Jayne Malley DVO 62:17 3 Tess Kay LEI 62:38 4 Pauline Jones NOC 66:48 ----- Silver ------- 68:33 5 Dianne Clayton LEI 69:34 6 Ava Teasdale SYO 72:30 7 Alison Saunders HH 75:39 8 Kathy Whitehead DVO 80:05 9 Joanna Green SYO 81:59 10 Christina Wright DVO 85:11 11 Veronica Machin SOS 88:08 ----- Bronze ------- 91:24 12 Frances Street HH 91:32 13 Deborah Needham AIRE 114:48 n/c Alice Archer LOG 116:02 14 Mary Finlayson DVO 121:18
Back to Contents

Class W40L Length 7.3km, Climb 80m 1 Jenny Pearson SYO 56:56 2 Elizabeth Drew MDOC 71:19 3 Lindsey Freeman WAOC 72:41 4 Angela Howell EBOR 73:11 5 Diana Stamp WCH 74:21 6 Viv MacDonald DVO 74:53 7 Judith Guillaume OD 75:08 8 Val Challacombe HH 77:20 9 Monika Cooper SYO 77:33 ----- Gold --------- 80:10 10 Alison Jones WAOC 80:52 11 Wendy Carlyle AIRE 81:23 12 Julie Brook MDOC 81:25 13 Kate Bryant MDOC 82:12 14 Catherine Harrison EBOR 83:59 15 Judy Pittson NOC 84:34 n/c Amanda Lee Marcus CrabbeSHUOC 85:14 16 Ruth Charles SYO 89:25 ----- Silver ------- 96:12 ----- Bronze ------- 128:16 17 Susan Haydon NOC 152:19
Back to Contents

Class W40S Length 5.8km, Climb 45m ----- Gold --------- 63:41 1 Ruth Russell SYO 66:01 2 Helena Galloway NOC 67:50 3 Janice Smith WCH 67:58 4 Elizabeth Whitley NOC 70:30 5 Janis Ryall WAOC 71:24 6 Jacqueline Coates AIRE 74:01 ----- Silver ------- 76:25 7 Anne Costello LEI 81:27 8 Gill Akers SYO 85:04 9 Jackie Dakin NOC 86:38 10 Jennifer Cook NOC 86:51 11 Eve Roberts MDOC 95:24 12 Hazel Rice LOK 95:46 ----- Bronze ------- 101:54 13 Joanna Dickinson PFO 106:30 14 Pauline Wilson SYO 109:32 Elizabeth Furness OD rtd
Back to Contents

Class W45L Length 6.7km, Climb 80m 1 Maureen Weldon WAOC 61:39 2 Hilary Palmer NOC 62:55 3 Judith Holt LEI 64:37 4 Jill Leventon WRE 71:52 5 Lindsey Hensman CLARO 73:23 6 Barbara Willis EBOR 75:14 7 Helena Burrows ERYRI 75:26 8 Jillyan Dobby MDOC 76:40 9 Beryl Seaman SYO 76:42 10 Greta Shields OD 76:57 11 Katherine Hill AIRE 77:17 12 Carolyn Marr OD 78:47 ----- Gold --------- 78:50 13 Ann Armistead DVO 80:29 14 Liz Godfree DVO 80:33 15 Lesley Hickton NOC 82:10 16 Gill Ross AIRE 82:23 17 Anne Lewis EBOR 82:53 18 Jan Ellis WCH 82:58 19 June Sanderson TVOC 83:36 20 Sheila Smith EBOR 87:15 21 Pippa Dathan COBOC 93:20 ----- Silver ------- 94:36 22 Janet Todd EBOR 94:43 23 Gail Simms LEI 97:24 24 Margaret Shaw EPOC 100:24 25 Margaret Keeling DVO 100:26 26 Shirley Watts COBOC 103:32 27 Joan Norris COBOC 113:32 28 Liz Keeling-Roberts MDOC 117:24 29 Bobbie Baldwin BKO 118:54 ----- Bronze ------- 126:08
Back to Contents

Class W45S Length 4.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 51:46 1 Jenny Shaw MDOC 55:25 ----- Silver ------- 62:07 2 Marie Lowe SYO 62:08 3 Sally Collins BKO 70:30 4 Pauline Olivant NOC 73:35 5 Jackie Page EPOC 76:47 6 Elizabeth Bates OD 79:25 7 Brenda Butler NOC 80:38 8 Dorothy Smith HALO 80:51 ----- Bronze ------- 82:50 9= Diane Ford LEI 84:24 9= Doreen Best SYO 84:24 11 Jane Howsam WAOC 88:00 12 June Askey AIRE 89:30 13 Linda Whitehead EBOR 92:41 14 Irene Marriott LEI 93:14 15 Mary Boothroyd LEI 104:09 16 Jeni Morton WRE 110:39 dsq Joy Hopper DVO 88:08 Missing 1,2,7,8,&9 dsq Christine Pilnick NOC 129:46 Missing No 9 Gillian Hatfield NOC rtd
Back to Contents

Class W50L Length 6.7km, Climb 80m 1 J Christopher WCH 69:38 $ 2 Sue Robinson AIRE 71:18 3 Sophie Jones SYO 74:13 4 Jenifer Collyer SOS 76:15 5 Angela Whitworth BL 78:50 6 Helen Finlayson DVO 85:11 7 Margaret Fountain EBOR 85:29 8 Sue Porter LEI 87:17 9 Carol Evans DEE 87:48 10 Jennifer Gale DVO 88:18 11 Irene Crawshaw MDOC 88:49 12 Jean Hall LEI 89:00 13 Eleanor Pyrah NONE 89:04 14 Corrine Roberts AIRE 89:25 ----- Gold --------- 89:38 15 Dawn Watson EBOR 91:33 16 Pat Aspinall EPOC 92:13 17 Pauline Rosser SYO 93:46 18 Elizabeth Tryner DVO 95:50 ----- Silver ------- 107:34 19 Dorothy Keeling HOC 110:44 20 H Desforges NONE 117:49 21 Marion Archer CLOK 120:08 22 Jackie Barnes CLARO 130:35 ----- Bronze ------- 143:26 23 Adrienne Sowood MDOC 153:13 dsq P Noot EPOC 95:19 Missing No 13
Back to Contents

Class W50S Length 4.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 58:52 ----- Silver ------- 70:39 1 Marian Padget DEE 73:18 2 Bernadette Longden DEE 76:02 3 Gillian Cross OD 86:08 4 Susan Bedrock NOC 89:35 ----- Bronze ------- 94:12 5 J Mellor EPOC 113:38 Margaret Ward WCH rtd
Back to Contents

Class W55L Length 5.8km, Climb 45m 1 Elizabeth Hale NN 52:50 2 Rae Lomas MDOC 59:13 ----- Gold --------- 66:02 3 Sue Birkinshaw MDOC 67:59 4 Gill Hardy CLOK 70:32 5 Clarissa Napier NOR 74:50 6 Seonaid Dudley WCH 75:12 ----- Silver ------- 79:15 7 Jillian Currey EBOR 82:42 8 Joan Miley HH 84:15 9 Suzette Spears HOC 94:39 ----- Bronze ------- 105:40
Back to Contents

Class W55S Length 3.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 38:42 ----- Silver ------- 46:27 1 Penny Hemsted HOC 52:50 2 Margaret Wainwright SYO 53:17 3 Shirley Moir LEI 54:31 4 Valerie Gebbett NOC 55:21 ----- Bronze ------- 61:56 5 Margaret Anderson LEI 63:06
Back to Contents

Class W60L Length 5.8km, Climb 45m 1 Alison Sloman HOC 60:40 2 Marlene Palmer WCH 65:07 $ 3 Celia Wells EBOR 66:34 ----- Gold --------- 75:50 4 Pat Spoonley DEE 79:59 5 Gill Milner SYO 89:49 ----- Silver ------- 91:00 n/c Beryl Pay WRE 110:54 ----- Bronze ------- 121:20
Back to Contents

Class W60S Length 3.4km, Climb 35m ----- Gold --------- 44:27 ----- Silver ------- 53:21 1 Chris Strophair WCH 59:14 ----- Bronze ------- 71:08 2 Susie Hall HH 89:47 3 Muriel Crowston HALO 151:37
Back to Contents

Class W65L Length 4.4km, Climb 35m 1 Norah Jones NOC 118:34 ----- Gold --------- 127:08 ----- Silver ------- 152:34 ----- Bronze ------- 203:26
Back to Contents

Class W70L Length 4.4km, Climb 35m 1 Pauline Stevens SOS 101:43 ----- Gold --------- 127:08 ----- Silver ------- 152:34 ----- Bronze ------- 203:26
Back to Contents

Badge Course Combinations Course Classes Length Climb 1 M21L 14.6 140 2 M19A M35L 12.9 135 3 M40L 10.9 110 4 M17A M45L W21L 9.8 105 5 M21S M50L 9.2 90 6 M35S M55L W19A W35L 8.3 90 7 M40S M60L W40L 7.3 80 8 M45S M65L M70L W17A W21S W45L W50L 6.7 80 9 M50S M55S W35S W40S W55L W60L 5.8 45 10 M60S M65S M70S W45S W50S W65L W70L 4.4 35 11 W55S W60S W65S W70S 3.4 35 12 M15A M19B 8.3 90 13 W15A W19B 5.8 45 14 M13A M17B 5.9 35 15 W13A W17B 4.4 35 16 M11A M15B 4.3 35 17 W11A W15B 3.5 35 18 M10A M11B M13B W10A W11B W13B 2.9 25 19 M10B W10B 1.9 25
Back to Contents

String Name Age Time Laura Evans 5 8 Jenny Evans 2 11 Mark McCleod 4 8 Emily Wood 3 11 Roger Bryant 3 8 Stephanie Bryant 3 8 Thomas Wright 3 10 Simon Wright 3 10 Katie Needham 7 3 Alex Needham 5 6 Jessica Whitehead 6 5 Alex Whitehead 4 6 Peter Pittson 7 5 Helen Elkington 2 20 Thomas Clough 4 8 Matthew Clough 4 8 Rebecca Thornton 2 27 Alana Wright 3 9 Samuel Horsewill 2 13 Jenny Evans 2 13 Jenny Drury 1 16 David Ward 6 7 Charlotte Ward 3 8 Robert Drew 7 4 Lucy Joiner 3 11 Mery Joiner 1 12
Back to Contents

Off-String Name Age Time Mark McCleod 4 14 Jessica Whitehead 6 8 David Ward 6 11 Robert Drew 7 9
Back to Contents


White Length 1.9km, Climb 25m 1 Timothy Dredge WCH M10 15:50 2 David Simner JGS M10 20:47 3 Timothy Street HH M10 21:13 4 Jack Norris DVO M10 22:00 5 Joseph Whiteman BSG M10 22:34 6 Rosie Pettingill LEI W10 24:09 7 Andrew Simner IND M10 24:29 8 David Hope NOC M10 25:29 9 Sarah Torr NOC W10 26:19 10 Peter Cooper BSG M10 27:30 11 Guy Turner BSG M10 27:40 12 H & S Clayton WCH W/M10 27:59 13 James Needham AIRE M10 28:17 14 T & E Malley DVO M/W10 29:22 15 Jack O'Dare IND M10 30:28 16 Katherine Needham AIRE W10 31:10 17 Callum Gilfillan BSG M10 31:20 18 Simon Wright + 1 DVO M10 34:38 19 Matthew Smith BSG M10 34:42 20 Sam Fletcher SYO M10 37:11 21 Robin Tett SYO M10 37:35 22 Gregory Ferguson NOC M10 40:08 23 Matthew Addison + 1 DVO M10 40:11 24 Stuart Thomson NOC M10 40:31 25 Family Fitzpatrick IND 41:29 26 Mark Sutherland SYO M10 44:28 27 Tony Leach BSG M10 58:53 --------- colour standard --------- dsq Charlotte Cox LEI W10 18:12 Wrong No. 3 dsq S Pick IND W11 27:40 Missing No. 3 Jonathon Webster + 3 BSG M10 rtd
Back to Contents

Yellow Length 2.9km, Climb 25m 1 Marilyn Sackman NOC W45 29:31 2 Thomas Billam NOC M11 30:29 3 Timothy Dredge WCH M10 31:46 4 H E Green IND W21 33:22 5 T & J Russell/Bentley SYO M11 36:08 6 Emily Gannon SYO 36:10 7 Gavin Upton WASH M12 36:37 8 A Pickworth LOG W21 37:44 9 Sam Torr NOC M12 38:57 10 Sean Bukavs NOC M10 40:53 11 Mark Eagan BAOC M10 41:01 12 M Yates IND W10 41:29 13 David Hope BSG M10 42:35 14 Matthew Quenby + 1 IND M10 43:54 15 S Creaney IND W13 45:07 16 Harriet Haines-Young IND W10 48:30 --------- colour standard --------- 17 Joseph Wightman BSG M10 48:41 18 C Roberts NOC W35 49:13 19 V & A Toplis DVO W10 51:40 20 Jennifer Hayward BCC W21 52:24 21 S Howard IND W35 52:34 22 M Smith IND M21 52:52 23 Peter Cooper BSG M10 56:21 24 Claire Sutherland SYO M10 60:57 25 Family Machin SOS 62:37 26 Callum Gilfillin BSG M10 64:34 27 Jessica Addison + 1 DVO 66:52 dsq Zoe Fiander SYO W11 36:01 Missing 8 & 9 dsq C Hill RAFO W11 41:59 Missing No. 8 dsq James Haines-Young IND M10 58:25 Missing No 8 Kimberley Addy SYO W11 rtd Kerry Bilton SYO W11 rtd
Back to Contents

Orange Length 4.3km, Climb 35m 1 Simon Wheeler LOG M14 43:54 2 Lindsay Smith SLOW W35 45:46 3 Alistair Youngman PPOC M15 45:54 4 Gregory Williams BOG M11 47:23 5 Nicholas Corder IND M40 47:35 6 Donald Cameron NOC M40 48:19 7 Matthew Sackman NOC M12 50:11 8 Andrew Smith NOC M21 50:23 9 Nick Hamer IND M21 52:47 10 Neil Bukavs NOC M10 52:57 11 Family Makin IND M13 53:09 12 Vicky Allamand + 1 IND W21 53:11 13 Clare Gale IND W21 53:52 14 Gerard Desforge SYO M13 56:07 15 Thomas Billam NOC M11 56:56 16 V Lawson LEI W21 56:59 17 Mary Mills NOC W40 58:32 18 Marc Stanton IND M21 62:20 19 Emily Lucas WAY W17 62:34 20 C Torr NOC W40 62:49 21 Charlotte Searle NOR W15 64:30 22 Stephanie Portman NOC W14 64:40 23 Jenny Mills NOC W14 64:56 24 Brian Denness IND M40 65:27 25 Rebecca Wyton NOC W14 65:43 26 Helen Johnson BUOC W21 66:13 --------- colour standard --------- 27 Sandra Van Rossum AIRE W40 67:07 28 Greg Hayward BCC M21 67:26 29 Kath Morton SYO W50 67:50 30 Sara Phillips IND W21 68:43 31 David Hammond IND M40 69:57 32 Ben Lester NOC M12 70:24 33 Mark Miller IND M21 73:00 34 Zoe Fiander SYO W11 74:14 35 Ashley Buxton DVO M10 74:56 36 Amanda Howard IND W21 75:44 37 Elizabeth Eddleston SYO W19 77:52 38 Gillian Wheeler LOG W40 80:26 39 Richard Holmes IND M17 83:25 40 John Brown IND 83:52 41 Elizabeth Grantham IND W15 84:23 42 David Cann IND M15 85:33 43 David Brooks IND M45 86:03 44 Ada Cook LOC W40 88:42 45 H March AIRE W55 92:06 46 Emma Flint IND W21 95:44 47 Laura Brown IND 107:15 48 Louise Goodwin IND 107:22 49 Karen Haag IND 108:16 50 Family Peak IND 113:20 Kay Keegan DEE W45 rtd
Back to Contents

Green Length 5.8km, Climb 45m 1 Tim Tett SYO M35 33:25 2 David Smith WCH M40 43:41 3 Steve Schofield NOC M21 48:25 4 Ted Morton SYO M55 50:05 5 Dave Skidmore DVO M45 50:51 6 Peter Hornsby LEI M40 51:13 7 Henk Vanrossun AIRE M45 51:20 8 Andrew Middleton LEI M45 51:29 9 Steve Willis EBOR M40 52:54 10 David King IND M21 54:18 11 John Sage NOC M21 55:14 12 Martin Bradley SYO M35 55:57 13 Russell Griffiths SYO M21 56:50 14 Mark Fair IND M21 56:53 15 Dave Newman TVOC M40 56:54 16 Bob Ward IND M40 57:08 17 Steven Rex IND M21 57:13 18 Mark Stride LSOC M21 57:43 19 Steve Lang LSOC M21 58:10 20 Sue Binks EBOR W21 58:41 21 Anthere Morgan PPOC M40 58:56 22 Andrew Gardner EBOR M50 60:10 23 Christian Shekelton IND W21 60:26 N/C Gordon Fiander IND M40 60:31 24 Kevin Flynn PPOC M15 61:31 25 Paul Watterson HOC M45 63:08 26 Mark Saunders LSOC M19 63:47 27 Peter Udris EBOR M21 63:57 28 David Goodwin NOC M21 64:05 29 Cameron Whiteley SYO M21 64:36 30 Gil Blacklock SYO M45 65:03 31 Tony Roberts AIRE M45 65:19 32 Andrew Raybould SYO M15 65:49 33 Ken Patterson AIRE M45 65:51 34 Deb Sweeney IND W21 65:55 35 Brian Dikes IND M40 66:29 36 Hazel Gibbs SYO W45 66:52 37 Paul Gubbins IND M21 67:59 38 Sarah Noot EPOC W21 68:38 39 Dave Binks EBOR M40 68:59 40 Michael Wheeler HOC M13 69:13 41 Lesley Atherton SPOOK W21 69:44 42 Gill Sharp SN W35 69:57 43 Mike Felstead HOC M50 70:11 44 Stuart Wicks NOC M21 70:27 45 Andrew Wheeler HOC M45 70:41 46 Jeff Edwards LEI M50 70:44 47 Anthony Jones NOC M21 71:27 48 Terry Hammersley TVOC M55 74:03 49 Steve Newman IND M40 74:35 50 Jed Moss KNOB M21 74:52 51 Dave Randall NOC M21 75:30 52 Eric Porter LEI M50 76:01 --------- colour standard --------- 53 Armand Ballard COBOC M35 78:20 54 P Cornall DVO M21 78:50 55 Ceri Williams PFO W35 79:53 56 Mark Bradshore IND M21 80:59 57 Peter Marsh DVO M35 81:32 58 Jane Feltbower OD W40 82:56 59 Dave White IND M21 83:39 60 Jack Holmes EPOC M45 83:46 61 Chris Reeh LSOC M19 84:27 62 Nicol Duer IND W21 84:35 63 Robert Gubbins IND M21 84:50 64 Chris March AIRE M55 85:33 65 Paul Sibley NOC M35 85:34 66 Richard Filipczak NOC M35 87:07 67 John Pollard IND M50 87:20 68 David Jenkins EBOR M50 90:44 69 Graham Ferry IND M45 91:01 70 Dave Heron SYO M35 91:04 71 Matthew Webster NOC M21 93:01 72 Julie Mather NOC W35 94:28 73 Steven Castledine IND M35 94:36 74 Paul Billam NOC M35 94:42 75 Malcolm Cottam SYO M45 96:22 76 Ather Scott EBOR M55 97:28 77 Malcolm Saperia NOC M21 98:08 78 Barry Mawby NOC M55 99:38 79 Giles Whittaker PPOC M17 103:28 80 Brian Dyson NOC M55 103:49 81 Carol Picksley NOC W55 106:56 82 Helen Henderson IND W21 111:21 83 Kath Rose MDOC W65 114:31 84 Gareth Gregory PPOC M17 119:19 85 Dave Walker PPOC M15 122:45 86 Kerry Morton IND W21 122:46 87 Pettingill &Cox LEI 123:07 88 Gabrielle Jones NOC W37 124:11 89 Sarah Morgan PPOC W40 125:50 90 Jonathan Hackney PPOC M17 126:44 91 Julie Pollard IND W40 134:23 92 Maureen Webb LEI W40 135:02 93 Bryn Metcalf DVO M60 138:17 94 Stuart Bailey NOC M50 141:37 95 Lolita Butler IND W55 158:04 dsq Gordon Yip LSOC M17 102:32 Missing No 13. Imogen Hall KNOB W21 rtd Michael Craven IND M21 rtd Jamie Thomlin PPOC M17 rtd Julian Green UWOFR M19 rtd Richard Bradshore IND M15 rtd Jez Davies IND M35 rtd
Back to Contents

Organiser's Comments 7 p.m. on badge day. I have just got home and finished unloading the minibus, my lounge looks like a disaster area - my kitchen even worse. I think I enjoyed the day - I've certainly got a tired but satisfied feeling. I hope you all found the organisation went satisfactorily. Certainly the queues for EOD were a little long at the start but I think more of you got the run you wanted. Thanks to all the NOC members who volunteered their services so readily, to parents and colleagues from school who were badgered into helping. It was good to see one parent who had never run before giving a hand and then going for a run. Is this a way to recruit new members? Special thanks to Mr John Orr for use of the field and to the bursar and caretaker at Rufford School for their help and assistance. Also to Mike Gardner for being a sympathetic and helpful controller. Jim Clarke
Back to Contents


Planner's Comments We couldn't manage the sunlit forest but hope that we did provide you all with some good courses within the limitations of the area and despite the man-eating brambles. We would like to thank all members of NOC who provided so much help both before and on the day, especially David Olivant who master-minded the overprinting and production of control descriptions. Thanks also to Simon and Chris who helped us considerably by tagging many of the control sites when circumstances prevented us from doing so. Many thanks also to our controller, Mike Gardner, for the help he provided over and above the call of duty. We hope you all enjoyed the day. Peter and Ros Bourne
Back to Contents


Controller's Comments Congratulations to NOC on a well-organised and planned event. The winning times proved to be a little on the long side as we had expected the snow just before Christmas to flatten the bracken and brambles a little more than it proved. Hope nobody found their course too long! Thanks to Alan Gould for acting as assistant controller on the day, to Peter and Ros for their excellent courses despite Peter's illness and to Jim for organising all his teams efficiently. Mike Gardner, DVO
Back to Contents