Skip to main content
20 Dec 09Walesby Forest
16 Jan 10Rufford Country Park
17 Jan 10Rufford Country Park
20 Feb 10Silverhill Wood
7 Mar 10Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
11 Apr 10Nottingham City
25 Apr 10Bulwell Hall Park
16 May 10Clumber Park
23 May 10Berry Hill Park
6 Jun 10Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone

Results for NOC Local Event, Brierley Country Park, Sat 27th Mar 2010

String
White
Yellow
Orange
Technical
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
Winter League Standings

String

        Cassidy Brown                   17:00
        Chloe Smith                     17:00
        Claudia Smith                    4:25
        Elaine Smith                     4:58
        Emma Adkins                      4:38
        James Peet                       5:50
        Joshua Walker                    5:50
        Lawrence Burton                  6:35
        Matthew Adkins                   4:38
        Owen Burton                      6:35
        Roger Smith                      7:20
        Shannon Copeland                17:00

Back to Contents


White 1 Ethan Shepherd 19:00 2 James Peet 19:05 3 Bethany Didsbury 23:57 4 Joshua Walker 29:20 =5 Mrs Gartside 40:00 =5 Mrs Wildish 40:00 7 Team Burton 49:32 8 Sadler Family 52:57 Back to Contents
Yellow 1 Ethan Shepherd 11:50 2 Matthew Adkins 15:34 3 Joshua Walker 15:50 4 Emma Adkins 16:54 5 Adam Pass 17:56 Back to Contents
Orange 1 Antony Horn 29:49 2 Gary Peet 29:54 3 Catherine Hughes 32:32 4 Edward Nicholson 34:47 5 Christine Elliott 37:05 6 Juliet Severn 44:40 7 Paul Hudson 55:25 8 Charlotte Webster 57:34 9 Thomas Webster 61:35 10 Alison Slater 62:25 11 Kevin Rogers 80:01 12 Mrs Lockwood Retired Back to Contents
Technical - 45 min Score 1 Simon Elliott 100pts 36:03 =2 Jack Parkes 100pts 43:10 =2 Will Parkinson 100pts 43:10 4 Ian Parfitt 100pts 43:40 5 Auders Enocson 100pts 44:04 6 Joe Elliott 90pts 35:30 7 Jack Lord 85pts 44:17 8 Kim Burton 85pts 44:50 9 Mick Lord 80pts 46:37 (-10) 10 Jordan Webster 75pts 39:31 11 Max Elliott 75pts 48:05 (-20) 12 Jim Clarke 60pts 45:44 (-5) 13 Pauline Olivant 55pts 44:42 14 Connor Morgan 0pts 76:13 -- Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments
It was good to see a number of new faces and a selection of seasoned orienteers at today's event. I hope you all enjoyed yourselves. Many thanks to Roger Smith for planning some challenging courses and to the rest of his family for overseeing the String course.
Helen Parkinson

Planner's Comments

Roger Smith

Controller's Comments

Hilary Palmer

Back to Contents


Winter League Standings

White Course
                                                Rufford SilverH BCP   Participation
Pos.    Name                    Class   Club    Points  Points  Pts   Points (5/event)        Total
 1      James Peet              M10     NOC     88      100     100     15                     303
 2      Rhiannon Emery          W10     NOC     100                     5                      105
 3      Severn Family           M10     NOC     95                      5                      100
 3      J. Goode                M12     5th CAR         95              5                      100
 3      Ethan Sheppard          M12                     95              5                      100
 6      Catherine Block         W10     NOC     91                      5                      96
 7      Tom Webster             M12     NOC             88              5                      93
 8      Charlotte Fox           W10     LOG     86                      5                      91
 8      Family Pass             M12                     86              5                      91
10      Bethany Didsbury        W12     NOC                     91      5                      96
11      Gemma Block             W10     NOC     85                      5                      90
11      R. Mariano              M12                     85              5                      90
13      Lucy Owens              W40     SYO     84                      5                      89
13      R. Gibb                 M12                     84              5                      89
15      Joshua Walker           M10                             88      5                      93
16      Team Burton             M10     NOC                     86      5                      91
17      Sadler Family           M10                             85      5                      90
18      Mrs Gartside            W21                             84      5                      89
18      Mrs Wildish             W21                             84      5                      89

Yellow Course
                                                Rufford SilverH BCP   Participation
Pos.    Name                    Class   Club    Points  Points  Pts   Points (5/event)        Total
 1      Ethan Shepherd          M12     NOC             95      100     10                     205
 2      Samuel Elliott          M12     NOC     100                     5                      105
 2      Olivia Utting           W10                     100             5                      105
 4      Joe Owens               M10     SYO     95                      5                      100
 4      Emma Adkins             W10     NOC                     95      5                      100
 6      Elisa Wayles            W10     NOC     91                      5                      96
 6      Hannah Utting           W10     NOC             91              5                      96
 6      Matthew Adkins          M12     NOC                     91      5                      96
 9      J. Goode & R. Mariano   M12     NOC             88              5                      93
 9      Alison Slater           W55     NOC     88                      5                      93
 9      Joshua Walker           M12                             88      5                      93
12      Jordan Webster          M12                     86              5                      91
12      Anne & Chloe McKinney   W14             86                      5                      91
12      Adam Pass               M12     NOC                     86      5                      91
15      Tora Green              W21             85                      5                      90
16      David Dickinson         M45             84                      5                      89
17      Laura Dickinson         W14             83                      5                      88
18      Amy Robinson            W21             82                      5                      87
19      Bethany
            & David Didsbury    M14             81                      5                      86
20      Chris Gadsby
            & Joe Moran         M14     1STCADD 80                      5                      85
21      Sam Buchan
            & Cameron Mackie    M14     1STCADD 79                      5                      84
22      Thom, Charlotte,
            Anne & Beth         M14     NOC     78                      5                      83
23      Daneilla &
            Ivan Lafayette      M14             77                      5                      82
24      Edward McCallum
            & Elliott Barkham   M14     1STCADD 76                      5                      81

Orange Course
                                                Rufford SilverH BCP   Participation
Pos.    Name                    Class   Club    Points  Points  Pts   Points (5/event)        Total
 1      Alison Slater           W45             76      79      82      15                     252
 2      Christine Elliott       W50     NOC     95              100     15                     210
 3      Juliet Severn           W40                     80      85      10                     175
 4      L. Foreshaw             M10     DVO             100             10                     110
 5      William Stewart         M10     NOC     100                     5                      105
 6      Kathleen Wright         W65     OD              95              5                      100
 6      Charlotte Webster       W10     NOC                     95      5                      100
 8      Andrew Breakwell        M60     NOC     91                      5                      96
 8      Rober Parkinson         M50     NOC             91              5                      96
 8      Edward Nicholson        M50     NOC                     91      5                      96
11      James Block             M40     NOC     88                      5                      93
11      Eliane Smith            W50     NOC             88              5                      93
11      Gary Peet               M40     NOC                     88      5                      93
14      Fiona Franklin          W40             86                      5                      91
14      Claudia Smith           W14     NOC             86              5                      91
14      Antony Horn             M21     SYO                     86      5                      91
17      Max Elliott             M14     NOC     85                      5                      90
17      Margaret Buckland       W65     NOC             85              5                      90
19      Howard Family           M12     NOC     84                      5                      89
19      Dorothy Woodall         W65     NOC             84              5                      89
19      Kevin Rogers            M10     COC                     84      5                      89
22      James Thompstone        M16             83                      5                      88
22      John Woodall            M70     NOC             83              5                      88
22      Thomas Webster          M12     NOC                     83      5                      88
25      Lindsey Brown           W55     NOC     82                      5                      87
25      S. Dipple               W55                     82              5                      87
27      Steven Emery            M45     NOC     81                      5                      86
27      Alex Ross               M55     BOG             81              5                      86
27      Paul Hudson             M45     NOC                     81      5                      86
30      Richard Torr            M55     NOC     80                      5                      85
31      Angela Quartly          W50     NOC     79                      5                      84
32      Bethany Blunden         W12     NOC             78              5                      83
32      Susan Black
            & Kevin Adams       M16             78                      5                      83
34      Johnathan Holmes        M21     NOC             77              5                      82
34      Chris & Pauline         M14     1STCADD 77                      5                      82
36      Chris Gadsby
             & Joe Moran        M16             75                      5                      80
37      Hazel Biman
            & Brenda Schneider  W55             74                      5                      79
38      Sam Buchan
           & Camerone Makcie    W60     NOC     73                      5                      78
39      Gill Francis            M60             72                      5                      77
40      Matthew, Martin & Laura M14     1STCADD 71                      5                      76
41      Richard Young & Barbara M16             70                      5                      75
42      Chris,
          Marylin & Jonathan    M16             69                      5                      74



Technical Course
                                                Rufford SilverH BCP   Participation
Pos.    Name                    Class   Club    Points  Points  Pts   Points (5/event)        Total
 1      William Parkinson       M14     NOC     86              91      10                     187
 2      Andrew Brakewell        M60     NOC             100             5                      105
 2      Simon Bradbury          M16     SYO     100                     5                      105
 2      Simon Elliott           M55     NOC                     100     5                      105
 5      Richard Robinson        M21     NOC     95                      5                      100
 5      Tony Buckland           M70     NOC             95              5                      100
 5      Jack Lord               M12     NOC                     95      5                      100
 8      Elizabeth Parkinson     W18     NOC     91                      5                      96
 8      Kim Buxton              W45     DVO             91              5                      96
10      C. Fernadez Lece        M21                     88              5                      93
10      Nick Malbon             M14     NOC     88                      5                      93
10      Joe Elliott             M16     NOC                     88      5                      93
13      Rebecca Perring         W40     DVO             86              5                      91
13      Ian Parfitt             M55     DVO                     86      5                      91
15      Robert Parkinson        M50     NOC     85                      5                      90
15      Mark Webster            M40     NOC             85              5                      90
15      Jordan Webster          M14     NOC                     85      5                      90
18      Matthew Green           M16     NOC     84                      5                      89
18      Tim Cairns              M40     DVO             84              5                      89
18      Kim Burton              W40     NOC                     84      5                      89
21      Paul Morris             M50     NOC     83                      5                      88
21      Auders Enocson          M40     Attunda                 83      5                      88
23      Paul Bradbury           M50     SYO     82                      5                      87
23      Jack Parkes             M21                             82      5                      87
25      David Booker            M55     NOC     81                      5                      86
25      Max Elliott             M14     NOC                     81      5                      86
27      Garry Drew              M55     NOC     80                      5                      85
27      Pauline Olivant         W55     NOC                     80      5                      85
29      Mick Lord               M45     NOC                     79      5                      84
30      Marcia Bradbury         W50     SYO     78                      5                      83
30      Jim Clarke              M55     NOC                     78      5                      83
32      Peter Hubberstey        M65     NOC     77                      5                      82
32      Connor Morgan           M12                             77      5                      82
34      Martin Wheeler          M55     LOG     76                      5                      81
35      Steve Green             M50     NOC     75                      5                      80
35      Stephen Kimberley       M50     DVO     75                      5                      80
37      Clive Street            M50     HH      74                      5                      79
38      Kieran Huggan           M16     NOC     73                      5                      78
39      Jim Mitchell            M65     PFO     71                      5                      76
40      Graeme Huggan           M50     NOC     69                      5                      74
41      Richard Beadle          M45     NOC     68                      5                      73
41      Helen Parkinson         W40     NOC     68                      5                      73
43      Chris March             M70     AIRE    67                      5                      72
44      Simon Froude            M50     AIRE    66                      5                      71
45      Alex Kemp               M21     BOK     65                      5                      70
46      Lloyd Staszkiewcz       M21     NOC     64                      5                      69
47      Gary Peet               M40     NOC     63                      5                      68
48      Amanda Howard           W21             62                      5                      67
49      Andrew Houlden          M40     HALO    61                      5                      66
50      Ray Barnes              M55     NOC     60                      5                      65
50      Ray Stuart              M60     DVO     60                      5                      65
52      Anne Gibbs              W65     LOG     59                      5                      64
53      Rowan Staszkiewcz       M21     NOC     58                      5                      63
54      Hayley Fox              W35     LOG     57                      5                      62
55      Joe Staszkiewcz         M21     NOC     56                      5                      61
56      Geoff Gibbs             M65     LOG     55                      5                      60
57      Tom Staszkiewcz         M21     NOC     54                      5                      59

Back to Contents