Skip to main content
18 Dec 11Walesby Forest
8 Jan 12Bevercotes Pit Wood
22 Jan 12Blidworth Woods
4 Feb 12Trent University - Clifton Campus
11 Feb 12Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
3 Mar 12Haywood Oaks
18 Mar 12Holme Pierrepont
22 Apr 12Thoresby North and West
13 May 12Burntstump Country Park
1 Jul 12Rufford Country Park

Results for NOC District Event, Thieves Wood, 12/02/2012

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to index

White (length 1.9km, climb 10m, 10 controls)

  1  Tom Cooley                 NOC M10  16:22 
  2  Emma Wright                NOC W10  16:25 
  3  Gillian Flynn                  W45  25:38 
  4  Alexa Lindsay              DVO W10  29:00 
  5  Mackenzie Hodson           DVO M10  29:54 
  6  Finlay Lowthian                M10  31:07 
  7  Alice Crane                DVO W10  32:13 
  8  Hannah Mather              LOG W10  32:59 
  9  Ben Naish                  NOC M10  34:03 
 10  Charlotte Crane            DVO W10  36:50 
     ----------White standard----------

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Yellow (length 2.5km, climb 15m, 9 controls)

  1  Rachel Duckworth           DVO W10  21:15 
  2  Ryan Wright                NOC M12  24:07 
  3  Jodie Wright               NOC W12  24:31 
  4  Donald Flynn                   M12  26:08 
  5  Gabi Wickersham                W13  26:56 
  6  Benjamin Mather            LOG M10  28:31 
     ---------Yellow standard----------
  7  Samuel Davis               DVO M10  38:36 
  8  Thomas Ward                NOC M12  46:57 
  9  Joy Hopper                 DVO W60  50:32 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Orange (length 3.3km, climb 25m, 10 controls)

  1  Ethan Tebbutt              LEI M12  36:23 
  2  Jamie Lowthian             NOC M12  38:43 
  3  Sarah Duckworth            DVO W12  38:47 
  4  Eleanor Cooley             NOC W14  39:51 
  5  Ella-Rose McCartney         OD W12  42:07 
  6  James Peet                 NOC M12  42:27 
  7  Imogen Wilson              LEI W12  43:13 
  8  Dawn Spendlove                 W35  44:19 
  9  Gabi Wickersham                W13  45:01 
 10  Kathryn Spendlove          DVO W45  46:40 
 11  John Cooley                NOC M55  50:56 
     ---------Orange standard----------
 12  Cameron Ridgway            NOC M16  60:58 
 13  Rob + Alex Gibb                NOC  68:42 
 14  Alistair Hart              NOC M14  72:11 
 15  Diana Hailey                OD W65  77:39 
 16  Fraser Ridgway             NOC M12 106:04 
mp   Alison Slater              NOC W55 164:55 Missing nos 9-10

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Lt green (length 3.8km, climb 40m, 12 controls)

  1  Robert Finch               NOC M20  35:10 
  2  Chris Brown                NOC M40  39:01 
  3  Hannah Cox                 LEI W16  51:13 
  4  Ros James                 SMOC W50  53:57 
  5  Elaine Smith               NOC W55  55:53 
  6  Alastair Flynn             NOC M14  56:56 
  7  Claudia Smith              NOC W18  57:49 
  8  John Pickles               NOC M60  59:34 
  9  Paul Giles                 NOC M50  60:29 
 10  Joe Uprichard              DVO M14  60:41 
     ----------Green standard----------
 11  Tom Barber                 LEI M14  61:45 
 12  Doreen Best                SYO W60  64:45 
 13  Jane Stew                   OD W55  64:52 
 14  Alexander Ridgway          NOC M14  66:59 
 15  Lindsey Brown              NOC W50  70:40 
 16  Nicholas Gordon            DVO M16  71:07 
 17  Emily Powell               NOC W21  71:38 
 18  Tom Ross                    OD M16  75:16 
 19  Delphine Suty              LOG W45  76:48 
 20  Meg, Hannah, Jessica Selby DVO W16  82:23 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Short Green (length 3.5km, climb 35m, 13 controls)

  1  Bruce Bryant                OD M55  29:53 
  2  Colin Best                 SYO M65  34:00 
  3  Andy Hawkins               DVO M65  34:27 
  4  Edward Nicholson           NOC M55  36:31 
  5  Judith Holt                DVO W60  38:38 
  6  Kevin Gallagher            LEI M60  39:51 
  7  Ernie Williams             LEI M70  40:32 
  8  Dennis Mews                HOC M60  41:11 
  9  Ian Hodson                 DVO M35  42:10 
 10  Barbara Tebbutt            LEI W45  43:28 
 11  Helen Finlayson            DVO W65  44:31 
 12  Janet Richardson            OD W60  44:34 
 13  David Parkin               DVO M75  45:31 
 14  Hilary Simpson              OD W70  48:37 
 15  Eric Porter                LEI M65  49:34 
 16  Elspeth Hooton            EBOR W50  51:37 
 17  Sharon Warland             SOS W45  52:50 
     -------Short Green standard-------
 18  Jane Burges                DVO W55  54:01 
 19  John Cooke                 DVO M65  54:19 
 20  John Brown                 DVO M55  54:28 
 21  Jen Gale                   DVO W65  56:46 
 22  Sue Hallett                 OD W65  57:11 
 23  Molly Smith                LEI W65  63:13 
 24  Roger Keeling              DVO M65  64:20 
 25  Diane Ford                 LEI W65  65:21 
 26  Noreen Turner              WRE W70  66:07 
 27  Lesley Norton              WRE W70  66:12 
 28  Anne Gibbs                 LOG W65  69:28 
 29  Maureen Webb              CLOK W55  75:36 
 30  Geoff Gibbs                LOG M70  76:19 
 31  Frank Smith                 OD M80  78:22 
mp   Tony Berwick               DVO M75  60:49 Missing no 13
mp   Amanda Ward               HALO W45  75:42 Missing nos 11-13
     Sue Porter                 LEI W65  rtd   Missing nos 4-13

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Green (length 5.0km, climb 65m, 17 controls)

  1  Ben Crane                  DVO M40  39:39 
  2  David Bray                 LEI M55  45:32 
  3  Sheila Carey                OD W65  46:33 
  4  Ann-Marie Duckworth        DVO W45  47:45 
  5  David Pettit               DVO M21  48:03 
  6  Richard Naish              NOC M45  48:04 
  7  Alan Beardsley             NOC M60  49:31 
  8  Paul Goodwin               NOC M55  49:39 
  9  Jordan Webster             NOC M18  50:04 
 10  Paul Goodhead              DVO M50  50:23 
 11  Euan Tebbutt               LEI M14  52:14 
 12  Peter Leake                LEI M70  52:59 
 13  Matthew Cox                LEI M18  53:07 
 14  Paul Leake                 LEI M40  53:17 
 15  Liz Phillips                OD W45  53:35 
 16  Stephen Wright             NOC M65  53:37 
 17  Claire Selby               DVO W40  53:38 
 18  Jeffrey Baker              LOG M60  53:41 
 19  Helen Parkinson            NOC W45  55:04 
 20  John Marriott              LEI M60  55:13 
 21  John Palmer                NOC M65  55:41 
 22  Chris Kirkham             MDOC M65  56:00 
 23  Sian Roberts               NOC W21  56:04 
 24  Martin Wheeler             LOG M55  56:12 
 25  Glyn Mayley                LOG M55  56:26 
 26  Andrew Breakwell           NOC M65  56:27 
 27  Stuart Swalwell            DVO M60  56:39 
 28  Joanna Goodhead            DVO W14  57:22 
 29  Peter Carey                 OD M65  57:23 
 30  Tony Horsewill             NOC M55  57:24 
 31= Simon West                 LEI M16  57:27 
 31= Rachel Davis               DVO W45  57:27 
 33  Trevor Simpson              OD M70  58:19 
 34  Jenny Evans                NOC W20  58:26 
 35  Caroline Brammer           WRE W45  58:28 
 36  Nicholas Wilson            LEI M14  59:01 
 37  Gill Harrington            SYO W50  59:21 
     ----------Green standard----------
 38  Stuart Wicks               DVO M45  59:58 
 39  Robert Vickers             HOC M70  61:51 
 40  Dave Skidmore              DVO M65  61:59 
 41  Margaret Willdig            OD W55  63:16 
 42  Cathryn Goodhead           DVO W50  64:52 
 43  Jane Booker                NOC W55  66:12 
 44  Hannah Horsewill           NOC W16  66:54 
 45  Sue Bicknell                OD W65  67:23 
 46  Mark Tyszka               HALO M75  68:32 
 47  Graham Dugdale           DEVON M60  69:43 
 48  Derek Turner               WRE M70  70:34 
 49  Margaret Keeling           DVO W65  71:46 
 50  Richard Llewellyn          NOC M55  71:59 
 51  Laurie Fluck               LEI M65  73:31 
 52  Will Wheeler               HOC M60  74:17 
 53  Sophie Gordon              DVO W18  75:19 
 54  Zoe Gordon                 DVO W45  75:28 
 55  John Woodall               NOC M70  76:06 
 56  Wendy West                 LEI W45  76:52 
 57  Derek Bishton              DVO M60  77:15 
 58  Oonah Ridgway              NOC W50  79:06 
 59  Jane Howsam               WAOC W60  81:44 
 60  Ruth Ellis                 DVO W60  81:59 
 61  Chris Phillips             LEI M65  84:27 
 62  Chris Horsewill            NOC W50  85:10 
 63  Melanie Elkington           OD W50  91:24 
 64  Helen Elkington             OD W20 124:59 
 65  Guy Ross                    OD M18 125:00 
mp   Simon Brickwood            NOC M40  63:42 Missing no 2
     Maria Roberts              NOC W45  dns   

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Blue (length 6.2km, climb 75m, 19 controls)

  1  Paul Murgatroyd            LOG M45  43:22 
  2  Hamish Rogers               OD M16  45:33 
  3  Brian Ward                HALO M50  46:42 
  4  William Parkinson          NOC M16  47:39 
  5  Paul Morris                NOC M55  48:25 
  6  Ray Collins                WCH M55  48:45 
  7  Andrew Yeates              WCH M50  49:18 
  8  Liam Harrington            LOG M21  49:38 
  9  Clive Street               LOG M55  49:40 
 10  Dennis Hooton             EBOR M50  51:49 
 11  Robert Brandon              OD M60  51:54 
 12  Tom George                 LOG M20  52:23 
 13  Nick Malbon                NOC M16  53:49 
 14  Lesley Ross                 OD W45  54:08 
 15  Kevin Randall              SYO M21  54:25 
 16  Anne Straube                OD W35  54:37 
 17  John Orton                 NWO M55  54:48 
 18  John Brammer               WRE M50  55:49 
 19  Keith Downing             SMOC M55  56:35 
 20  Tanya Taylor               LOG W40  56:55 
 21  Paul Beresford             NOC M40  57:14 
 22= Daniel Roth                 OD M40  57:53 
 22= Karl Kingsman              HOC M45  57:53 
 24  Gerry Spalton               OD M65  58:00 
 25  Patrick Smyth             NATO M55  58:03 
 26  Richard Leake              LEI M45  58:12 
 27  Mike Godfree               DVO M60  58:14 
 28  Barry Houghton             HOC M65  58:22 
 29  Robert Parkinson           NOC M55  58:30 
 30  John Hopper                DVO M60  59:19 
 31  Glynn Smith                LEI M65  59:58 
 32  Rod Postlethwaite          WRE M55  60:17 
 33= Janet Evans                NOC W50  61:11 
 33= John Middler                OD M60  61:11 
 35  Stephen Elkington           OD M16  61:12 
 36  Robert Haskins             LEI M60  61:28 
 37  Mark Goodhead              DVO M18  61:29 
 38  Simon Starkey              LEI M55  61:46 
 39  Michael Nell              RAFO M60  61:47 
 40  Allan McKinley             HOC M35  61:59 
 41  Paul Hudson                NOC M50  62:00 
 42  Murray White               DVO M45  62:19 
 43  Derek Gale                 DVO M65  62:41 
 44  Ian Coates                 SYO M50  62:45 
 45  Keith Roberts              NOC M50  62:53 
 46  Liz Godfree                DVO W60  63:04 
 47  Keith Willdig               OD M60  63:12 
 48  Justin Gathercole          IND M21  63:27 
 49  Tracey Brookes             LEI W45  63:38 
 50  John Ward                   OD M65  63:52 
 51  Andrew Ridgway             NOC M50  64:08 
 52  Andrew Wallace             NOC M55  64:21 
 53  Peter Warland              SOS M45  64:25 
     ----------Blue standard-----------
 54  Philip Walters             NOC M45  65:10 
 55  James Mellor               NOC M16  65:13 
 56  Simon Ford                 LEI M65  66:01 
 57  Joanne Nell               RAFO W45  66:03 
 58  Robert Jackson                 M50  66:15 
 59  Roger Edwards              LEI M60  66:35 
 60  Sean Harrington            LOG M50  66:52 
 61  Roman Kotecky               OD M60  67:08 
 62  Robert Hatfield            NOC M65  68:08 
 63  Alan West                  LEI M50  68:58 
 64  Colin John                 DVO M60  69:09 
 65  Colin Drury                SYO M65  70:01 
 66  Mike Towndrow                  M50  71:26 
 67  Steve Edgar                LEI M45  71:55 
 68  David Dickinson            NOC M45  73:04 
 69  Diane Jacks                WRE W40  73:29 
 70  Lesley Ward                SYO W40  73:36 
 71  Paul Watterson             HOC M60  74:23 
 72  Graeme Huggan              NOC M55  75:05 
 73  Kevin Ross                  OD M45  76:52 
 74  Helen Nisbet              SMOC W50  78:38 
 75  Peter Howsam              WAOC M60  79:01 
 76  Nick Taylor                HOC M60  89:20 
 77  Chris Bosley               LEI M65 100:16 
 78  Susan Allard               DVO W45 105:23 
mp   Michael Baggott            HOC M60  52:46 Missing no 3
mp   Michael Lindsay            DVO M60  63:01 Missing no 9
mp   Andy Furnell               LOG M45  69:30 Missing no 19

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Brown (length 7.9km, climb 100m, 22 controls)

  1  Joe Taunton               NGOC M21  48:49 
  2  John Duckworth             DVO M45  51:48 
  3  Stuart Thomson             FVO M21  51:50 
  4  Martin Ward                SYO M45  54:26 
  5  Karl Marshall              SYO M45  54:37 
  6  Jeff Colbert               SYO M21  54:44 
  7  Harrison McCartney          OD M14  57:02 
  8  Samuel Horsewill           NOC M20  58:11 
  9  Chris Sanderson            LOG M50  58:15 
 10  Mark Wickersham            SYO M45  58:21 
 11  Jim Trueman               MDOC M45  59:03 
 12  Richard Parkin             DVO M40  59:38 
 13  Peter Helme               BAOC M35  60:09 
 14  Roger Phillips             LEI M35  61:29 
 15  Chris McCartney             OD M40  63:24 
 16  Andy Sykes                 DVO M45  63:55 
 17  Matthew Green              NOC M18  64:33 
 18  Lee Scott                  SYO M45  65:52 
 19  John Mather                LOG M40  66:50 
 20  Steve Green                NOC M55  68:43 
 21  David Vincent              DVO M50  69:11 
 22  Mark Spendlove             DVO M40  70:49 
     ----------Brown standard----------
 23  Peter Carter               NOC M55  74:44 
 24  Tony Howsam                         75:55 
 25  Helen Chiswell             DVO W35  76:10 
 26  ian wells                 RAFO M55  76:35 
 27  Keith Lowthian             NOC M40  78:28 
 28  John Franklin              SYO M60  78:41 
 29  Mark Webster               NOC M45  80:34 
 30  Gary Peet                  NOC M40  80:41 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Lt green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index


Results software provided by Michael Napier,