Skip to main content
10 Jul 11Berry Hill Park
24 Jul 11Bulwell Hall Park
7 Aug 11Wollaton Park
21 Aug 11Wellow Park
11 Sep 11Bestwood Country Park
23 Oct 11Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
13 Nov 11Byron's Walk
17 Dec 11Walesby Forest
18 Dec 11Walesby Forest
8 Jan 12Bevercotes Pit Wood

Results for NOC Winter League, Brierley Country Park, 01/10/2011

Courses easy, medium, short technical, long technical
Return to index

easy (length 1.4km, climb 20m, 12 controls)

  1  Ethan Shepherd          NOC M10   9:24 
  2  Donald Flynn                M12  10:07 
  3  Derek Evely                 M45  16:13 
  4  Gillian Flynn               W40  18:14 
  5  Elsie Greenwood         NOC W12  21:33 
  6  Katie Spendlove             W3   30:09 
  7  Isabella Robinson       NOC W1   30:42 
  8  Josh, Ben & Lance Smith M5,8,39  43:08 
     Oscar Sissons               M1   dnf   No finish time

Courses easy, medium, short technical, long technical
Return to Top, index

medium (length 3.4km, climb 40m, 13 controls)

  1  Ian Hart                    M55  36:57 
  2  Chris Brown             NOC M40  41:41 
  3  Patsy Greenwood         NOC W18  45:48 
  4  Mark & Sarah Holder     M50 W45  47:37 
  5  Diana Hailey             OD W65  57:28 
  6  Lindsey Brown           NOC W50  58:49 
  7  Alistair Hart           NOC M14  64:53 
  8  Alastair Flynn          NOC M12  69:52 
  9  Christine Smith + 1    BAOC W45  73:25 
 10  Christine Ongoma       BAOC W40  75:51 
 11  David & Susan Ward  NOC M50 W45  88:06 
mp   Ariadna Mastian             W4  108:22 Missing no 9
     Sue Pennant            BAOC W45  dnf   No finish time

Courses easy, medium, short technical, long technical
Return to Top, index

short technical (length 5.3km, climb 75m, 15 controls)

  1  Paul Orton              NOC M40  43:06 
  2  Max Elliott             NOC M16  48:57 
  3  Hilary Palmer           NOC W60  49:44 
  4  Christine Elliott       NOC W50  55:20 
  5  Roger Hailey             OD M70  63:55 
  6  Jack Lord               NOC M14  65:57 
  7  Trudy Crosby            LOG W50  68:48 
  8  Simon Warrener          NOC M12  77:09 
  9  Tony Buckland           NOC M75  77:54 
mp   Simon Brickwood         NOC M40  70:18 Missing nos 10-12
mp   Emily Rose              NOC W21  83:54 Missing no 12
mp   Alison Slater           NOC W55  84:04 Missing no 15
mp   Margaret Buckland       NOC W70  96:56 Missing nos 12-14
     Luke Davey              NOC M14  rtd   Missing nos 5-15

Courses easy, medium, short technical, long technical
Return to Top, index

long technical (length 6.7km, climb 120m, 18 controls)

  1  Steve Green             NOC M55  49:46 
  2  Simon Elliott           NOC M55  50:03 
  3  Matthew Green           NOC M18  55:01 
  4  Keith Lothian           NOC M40  59:02 
  5  Carlos Fernandez Lence  NOC M35  61:44 
  6  Ben Beresford           NOC M16  64:55 
  7  Jane Booker             NOC W55  65:41 
  8  Michael Lord            NOC M45  74:29 
  9  Andy Hawkins            DVO M60  79:54 
     Joe Taunton            NGOC M21  rtd   Missing nos 8,10-16; 1 out of order
     Joe Elliott             NOC M18  rtd   Missing nos 8-17

Courses easy, medium, short technical, long technical
Return to Top, index


Results software provided by Michael Napier, e-mail mnapier @ cix.co.uk