Skip to main content
15 Jul 12Colwick Park
29 Jul 12Wollaton Park
19 Aug 12Rushcliffe Country Park
23 Sep 12Brierley Country Park
14 Oct 12Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
11 Nov 12Wellow Park
2 Dec 12Colwick Woods
23 Dec 12Walesby Forest
6 Jan 13Vicar Water Country Park
26 Jan 13Ollerton Pit Wood

Results for NOC District Event and YBT, Byron's Walk, 21/10/2012

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to index

White (length 1.6km, climb 35m, 10 controls)

  1  Finlay Lowthian          NOC M10  19:31 
  2  Alex Gibb                    M12  33:36 
  3  Jenny Gibb + 1               W8   35:42 
  4  Andrew Mills             IND M10 117:01 
     ---------White standard---------

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Yellow (length 2.4km, climb 65m, 13 controls)

  1  Huw Brown                NOC M12  16:32 
  2  Anna Barber              LEI W12  19:10 
  3  Rachel Duckworth         DVO W10  20:38 
  4  Fraser Ridgway           NOC M12  21:27 
  5  Oscar Wilkinson          LEI M10  22:08 
  6  Reed Lydon               LEI W10  22:48 
  7  Toby Williams            LOG M10  24:23 
  8  Ewan Blair               DVO M10  29:00 
  9  Holly White              LEI W14  29:53 
     --------Yellow standard---------
 10  Ben Hardy                LEI M10  30:30 
 11  Samuel Davis             DVO M10  32:15 
 12  Tom Cooley               NOC M10  34:16 
 13  Jodie Wright             NOC W12  34:39 
 14  James Bedwell            DVO M10  42:55 
 15  Francis Mayes            LEI M12  44:52 
 16  Charlotte Fox            LOG W10  45:21 
 17  Jack Negus               LEI M10  47:44 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Orange (length 2.8km, climb 105m, 13 controls)

  1  Sarah Duckworth          DVO W12  31:17 
  2  Ethan Tebbutt            LEI M12  31:24 
  3  Tom Barber               LEI M14  31:35 
n/c  Huw Brown                NOC M12  34:37 
  4  Imogen Wilson            LEI W12  36:31 
  5  Ashleigh Howells         LEI W12  39:11 
  6  Eleanor Cooley           NOC W14  39:45 
  7  Stefan Taylor            NOC M12  42:25 
  8  James Lowthian           NOC M12  43:36 
  9  Paul Negus                   M40  45:34 
 10  James Peet               NOC M12  49:33 
 11  Rachel Moreton               W35  53:29 
     --------Orange standard---------
 12  Darren Brimer                M45  57:29 
 13  Charlie Alcock           LEI M12  62:31 
 14  Callum Bott              IND M21  70:13 
 15  Charlotte Webster        NOC W14  71:38 
 16  Thomas Ward              NOC M12  77:57 
 17  Ben Thomas               IND M20  86:57 
 18  Radina Gibb + 1              W10  88:47 
 19  Laurence White           IND M20  92:26 
 20  Emma Phillips            LEI W14 107:32 
 21  William and George Cranton M8+11 129:18 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Light Green (length 3.6km, climb 125m, 17 controls)

  1  Euan Tebbutt             LEI M14  34:42 
  2  Nicholas Wilson          LEI M14  37:36 
  3  Max Elliott              NOC M16  38:52 
  4  Finn Lydon               LEI M14  39:27 
  5  Jack Lord                NOC M16  45:50 
  6  Roger Edwards            LEI M60  47:50 
  7  Elizabeth Bedwell        DVO W14  55:27 
  8  Gabriel Rawlinson        LEI W14  59:26 
  9  Alexander Ridgway        NOC M14  60:08 
 10  Louis Forshaw-Perring    DVO M14  63:17 
 11  Simon Warrener           NOC M14  63:45 
 12  Richard Knowles              M35  65:42 
 13  Nicola Northcott         DVO W14  69:35 
 14  Christine Elliott        NOC W50  70:11 
 15  Joe Uprichard            DVO M14  70:23 
 16  David Sissons            NOC M35  70:47 
     ------Light Green standard------
 17  Fraser Alcock            LEI M14  80:44 
 18  Barbara Tebbutt          LEI W45  80:46 
 19  Simon Brickwood          NOC M40  80:58 
 20  Karen Bedwell            DVO W40  81:13 
 21  Laurie Fluck             LEI M65  81:36 
 22  Nicholas Gordon          DVO M16  87:23 
 23  Graeme Watson                M45  88:08 
 24  Jessica Howells          LEI W16 105:30 
 25  Molly Smith              LEI W65 119:35 
 26  Cameron Ridgway          NOC M16 120:57 
 27  Jack Tiffin              IND M21 121:34 
mp   Rae Lomas               MDOC W70  66:21 Missing no 5
     Thomas Webster           NOC M16  rtd   Missing nos 5-17
     Sarah Blackburn          DVO W45  rtd   Missing nos 4-17
     Jessica Selby            DVO W16  rtd   Missing nos 4,6-17

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Green (length 4.7km, climb 135m, 17 controls)

  1  Simon Bradbury           LEI M18  35:32 
  2  Ben Beresford            NOC M18  37:57 
  3  Nick Malbon              NOC M16  38:06 
  4  William Parkinson        NOC M16  44:39 
  5  Matthew Cox              LEI M18  45:11 
  6  Anthony Donaldson        NOC M45  48:11 
  7  Hannah Cox               LEI W16  48:34 
n/c  Radu Rosca               NOC M21  49:43 
n/c  Catherine Hughes         NOC W40  51:08 
  8  Dave Skidmore            DVO M65  57:17 
  9  Mark Webster             NOC M45  58:32 
 10  Stephen Wright           NOC M65  59:56 
 11  Richard Llewellyn        NOC M55  60:23 
 12  John Hinton                  M21  61:56 
 13  Peter Hubberstey         NOC M65  61:57 
 14  Marcia Bradbury          SYO W55  62:00 
 15  Judith Hughes            WCH W45  62:03 
 16  Jack Smith               NOC M16  63:35 
 17  Derek Herd               LEI M40  63:40 
 18  Liz Godfree              DVO W60  64:32 
 19  Helen Parkinson          NOC W45  65:21 
 20  Colin John               DVO M60  65:33 
 21  Keith Streb              NOC M55  65:38 
 22  Andy Hawkins             DVO M65  66:27 
 23  David Dann              MDOC M55  66:28 
 24  Ian Cooper               SYO M65  66:31 
 25  Victoria Littlewood      NOC W18  67:28 
 26  Claire Selby             DVO W40  67:51 
 27  Gill Harrington          SYO W50  67:57 
 28  Jane Booker              NOC W55  68:10 
 29= Amanda Roberts           LOG W50  68:39 
 29= Martin Wheeler           LOG M55  68:39 
 31  Val Johnson              DVO W50  68:56 
 32  Emily Powell             NOC W21  68:57 
 33  Rachel Davis             DVO W45  69:41 
 34  Pauline Ward             DVO W65  71:22 
 35  Hayley Fox               LOG W35  71:23 
 36  Doug Dickinson           DVO M65  71:27 
 37  Paul Smith               NOC M50  71:28 
     ---------Green standard---------
 38  Jeffrey Baker            LOG M60  71:42 
 39  Julie Ferris             LEI W45  74:38 
 40  Alison Yeates            WCH W45  77:20 
 41  Ruth Ellis               DVO W60  77:48 
 42  Stuart Swalwell          DVO M60  78:16 
 43  David Winser             NOC M60  78:17 
 44  David Parkin             DVO M75  78:55 
 45  Peter Lomas             MDOC M70  79:03 
 46  Jordan Webster           NOC M18  79:20 
 47  Amy Kimberley            DVO W18  82:27 
 48  Adam Hegarty             IND M21  82:52 
 49  Trudy Crosby             LOG W50  84:17 
 50  David Anderson           LEI M70  84:55 
 51  Peter Cholerton          NOC M55  85:17 
 52  Monika Cooper            SYO W65  88:08 
 53  Andy Furnell             LOG M45  88:32 
 54  Zoe Gordon               DVO W45  88:40 
 55  Margaret Keeling         DVO W65  89:23 
 56  Clare Hanna              LOG W45  91:01 
 57  Anne Gibbs               LOG W65  91:26 
 58  Joanna Goodhead          DVO W14  93:42 
 59  Roger Keeling            DVO M65  94:32 
 60  John Woodall             NOC M70  94:44 
 61  Oonah Ridgway            NOC W50  96:31 
 62  Derek Bishton            DVO M60  99:52 
 63  Stuart Thomson           FVO M21 101:31 
 64  Anne Kimberley           DVO W50 105:07 
 65  Susan Allard             DVO W45 112:32 
 66  Wendy Foster             NOC W50 113:17 
 67  Iain Phillips            LEI M45 113:58 
 68  Alison Slater            NOC W55 115:18 
 69  Jen Gale                 DVO W65 116:32 
 70  Sally Dipple             DVO W55 143:36 
mp   Julie Webster            NOC W45  85:37 Missing no 10
     Maria Roberts            NOC W45  rtd   Missing nos 8-17
     Chris Phillips           LEI M65  rtd   Missing nos 13-17
     Erica Pilkinton         WAOC W45  rtd   Missing nos 12-17

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Blue (length 6.5km, climb 230m, 23 controls)

  1  Paul Murgatroyd          LOG M45  58:55 
  2  Andis Celinskis         AIRE M21  64:59 
  3  Dai Bedwell              DVO M45  65:56 
  4  Stephen Kimberley        DVO M50  69:45 
  5  Ray Collins              WCH M55  70:18 
  6  Richard Pownall         SMOC M50  71:15 
  7  Paul Beresford           NOC M40  72:05 
  8  Andrew Yeates            WCH M50  73:05 
  9  Ian Hughes               WCH M45  73:15 
 10  Ian Wilson               LEI M45  77:27 
 11  Mike Godfree             DVO M60  82:03 
 12  Kevin Sheridan           NOC M40  86:49 
 13  Alan Beardsley           NOC M60  86:53 
 14  Ian Howells              LEI M45  87:56 
 15  Alastair Paterson        LEI M45  88:30 
 16  Mark Hardy               LEI M45  88:49 
 17  Chris Bosley             LEI M65  90:05 
 18  Murray White             DVO M45  90:07 
 19  Paul Goodhead            DVO M50  90:55 
 20  Ann-Marie Duckworth      DVO W45  92:00 
 21  Matt White               LEI M45  92:30 
 22  Alison Hardy             LEI W45  92:43 
 23  Tracey Brookes           LEI W45  92:52 
 24  Robert Haskins           LEI M60  93:33 
 25  Nigel Lydon              LEI M45  93:55 
     ---------Blue standard----------
 26  Paul Hudson              NOC M50  94:34 
 27  Michael Lord             NOC M50  94:41 
 28  Keith Roberts            NOC M50  94:52 
 29  Guy Seaman               SYO M60  95:38 
 30  Kim Buxton               DVO W50  98:12 
 31  Andrew Wallace           NOC M55  98:18 
 32  Tanya Taylor             LOG W40  99:17 
 33  Ursula Williamson        LEI W50  99:40 
 34= Graeme Huggan            NOC M55 100:00 
 34= Andrew Ridgway           NOC M50 100:00 
 36  Colin Drury              SYO M65 100:04 
 37  Adrian Northcott         DVO M45 100:05 
 38  Robin Stevens            LOG M45 101:33 
 39  David Booker             NOC M55 101:48 
 40  Robert Hatfield          NOC M65 106:05 
 41  Simon Ford               LEI M65 106:09 
 42  Trish Lydon              LEI W40 106:50 
 43  Steve Edgar              LEI M45 113:27 
 44  Tom Jenkins                  M45 124:27 
 45  Sean Harrington          LOG M50 135:01 
mp   Justin Williams          LOG M45  60:07 Missing no 17
mp   Glynn Smith              LEI M65  81:18 Missing no 16
mp   Matthew Lea              LOG M21 137:24 Missing no 7
     Robert Parkinson         NOC M55  rtd   Missing nos 5-23
     Lucy Taylor             CLOK W21  rtd   Missing nos 3,11-13,20-23

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Brown (length 7.3km, climb 245m, 26 controls)

  1  John Duckworth           DVO M45  57:49 
  2  Joe Taunton             NGOC M21  58:57 
  3  Andrew Powell            NOC M21  60:11 
  4  Paul Addison             DVO M55  62:22 
  5  Liam Corner             MDOC M40  63:11 
  6  Peter Helme             BAOC M35  64:38 
  7  Kevin Lomas              NOC M55  72:12 
  8  Roger Phillips           LEI M35  79:36 
  9  David Bennett            DVO M35  80:03 
 10  Mark Wickersham          SYO M45  81:14 
 11  Mark Thomson             FVO M45  84:13 
 12  Jonathan May             LOG M35  84:37 
 13  John Franklin            SYO M60  84:38 
 14  David Vincent            DVO M50  87:48 
 15  Roger Lewis              SYO M35  87:49 
 16  Gary Peet                NOC M40  89:35 
     ---------Brown standard---------
 17  Helen Chiswell           DVO W35  90:18 
 18  Mike Smith               DVO M50  92:51 
 19  Roy Mitton               NOC M40  95:22 
 20  Nigel Berry              NOR M45  97:00 
 21  ian wells               RAFO M55  97:10 
 22  Russell Buxton           DVO M55 113:43 
 23  Lynne Mabbitt            IND W50 173:59 
mp   Howard Alcock            LEI M40  67:16 Missing no 19
mp   Alan Honey               BOK M50  70:58 Missing no 11
mp   Tony Green              RAFO M50  75:56 Missing no 11
mp   Paul Bradbury            SYO M55  77:45 Missing no 19
mp   Graham Johnson           DVO M55  86:31 Missing no 11
mp   Rebecca Perring          DVO W45 130:26 Missing nos 11,19
mp   Tim Cairns               DVO M45 131:27 Missing nos 16,19
     Mark Rawlinson           LEI M50  rtd   Missing nos 17-26

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index


Results software provided by Michael Napier,