Skip to main content
9 Mar 05Sherwood Pines
12 Mar 05Bulwell Hall Park
13 Mar 05Bestwood Country Park
23 Apr 05Blidworth Woods
1 May 05Colwick Park
11 Jun 05Colwick Woods
19 Jun 05Haywood Oaks
2 Jul 05The University of Nottingham and Highfields Park
3 Jul 05Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
9 Jul 05Rushcliffe Country Park

Results for NOC Local Event, Burntstump Country Park, Sun 15th May 2005

White
Yellow
Orange
Technical
Organiser/Planner's Comments
White
  1 WP + RJ                                 12.50
  2 James   Dane                      BLS   13.40
  3 Oliver  Dane                      BLS   15.20
  4 R Innes                           BLS   15.25
  5 Max Elliot                    M9  NOC   18.00
  6 William Parkinson             M10 NOC   20.30
  7 Miles Plasskett               M12 DVO   23.10
  8 Sean  Martin                  M10 NOC   29.10

Back to Contents


Yellow 1 Harry Bowell 21.20 2 Joe Elliot M11 NOC 25.25 3 Stephanie Garfield 27.25 4 Kathryn Drew W12 NOC 30.32 5 Matthew Drew & Jim Montgomery NOC 33.32 6 Edward Sherriff M10 LEI 42.35 7 Ellie Williams W12 NOC 48.50 n/c Clive Handy M40 WCH 15.45 Harry & Thomas M10 rtd Back to Contents
Orange 1 Richard Beadle M40 NOC 23.50 2 David Bray M50 NOC 24.32 3 S Kelly M40 IND 28.32 4 Rachel Wright 29.05 5 Sarah Claxton W16 NOC 29.25 6 Elizabeth Parkinson W12 NOC 34.33 7 William Wayles M14 DESU 36.20 8 John Woodall M65 NOC 38.42 9 Sue Drew W NoC 42.08 10 Pauline Olivant NOC 42.08 11 C Elliot W45 NOC 43.05 12 Karen Thomson W35 FVO 47.36 13 David Wayles M40 DESU 48.55 14 Ellie Williams W14 NOC 55.08 15 Martin Hocking M65 Victoria Orienteers 63.40 16 D Woodall W NoC 63.50 17 Rachel Kelso W10 NOC 64.40 18 Heather Sherriff W16 LEI 77.44 19 Pete Ambrose M55 DVO 82.16 20 Jamie Martin M12 NOC 82.40 21 John Pickles M50 NOC 112.33 Back to Contents
Technical 1 Nigel Mockridge M40 MOC 41.47 2 Mark Sherriff LEI 41.54 3 Craig Thomson M12 FVO 44.20 4 Stuart Thomson M14 FVO 47.20 5 Hilary Palmer W55 NOC 47.21 6 Nicola Olivant W21 NOC 49.45 7 Richard Llewellyn M50 NOC 50.30 8 Robert Parkinson M45 NOC 50.59 9 Jim Savile M45 LEI 55.55 10 John Middler M50 NOC 57.50 11 Clive Handy M40 WCH 60.12 12 Ray Barnes M50 NOC 60.35 13 Diana Hocking W65 Victoria Orienteers 61.20 14 Kevin Bradley M50 LEI 62.58 15 Richard Envis M18 LEI 67.55 16 Fiona Claxton W14 NOC 74.42 17 Yuko Martin W NOC 84.40 18 Kevin Parker NOC 89.20 n/c Andrew Llewellyn M18 NOC 28.22 Back to Contents
Organiser/Planner's Comments Thank you all for coming on what was an excellent day for orienteering, in particular Diana and Martin who chose us over orienteering in the Rockies...It must be the excellent contours we have to offer ;-)

Thanks to John for pointing out the glitch on the technical course at No3. This should have been the pit (84) as opposed to the path junction (66) as on the description, but it didn't seem to phase anyone!

More thanks to Andy & Viv for all their help

Keith Streb

Back to Contents