Skip to main content
8 Jul 17Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
6 Aug 17Rushcliffe Country Park
10 Sep 17Trent University - Clifton Campus
16 Sep 17Teversal
22 Oct 17Newstead & Annesley
19 Nov 17Oxclose Wood

Results for NOC District Event, Shirebrook Wood, 05/11/2017

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to index

White (length 2.1km, climb 15m, 9 controls)

  1  Felix Jarvis           LEI M10  25:58 
  2  Lewis Robinson         IND M10  30:00 
  3  Kiran Horn             IND M6   33:43 
  4  Jay Horn               IND M4   42:58 
     --------White standard--------

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Yellow (length 2.6km, climb 50m, 9 controls)

  1  Josh Bones             LOG M10  33:08 
  2  Robyn Jarvis           LEI W12  41:25 
     -------Yellow standard--------
  3  Grace Robinson         NOC W4   70:55 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Orange (length 2.9km, climb 35m, 10 controls)

  1  Hannah Mather          LOG W12  37:36 
  2  Sue Levinson          EPOC W60  71:10 
     -------Orange standard--------
  3  Diane Findlay-Robinson WCH W21  80:31 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Light Green (length 3.0km, climb 65m, 11 controls)

  1  Lewis Billington       IND M10  68:44 
  2  Melinda Riley          SYO W60  69:29 
  3  Joseph Turner          DVO M14  78:01 
     -----Light Green standard-----
  4  Hilary May              OD W60 105:51 

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Short Green (length 3.2km, climb 55m, 10 controls)

  1  David Cooke            NOC M65  30:33 
  2  Stephen Bones          LOG M35  33:30 
  3  Alastair Ferraro       NOC M40  35:20 
  4  Peter Hao              NOC M35  39:29 
  5  Julie Webster          NOC W50  42:16 
  6  Kevin Gallagher        LEI M65  42:32 
  7  Karen Williams         LOG W45  42:41 
  8  Clare Sanders          NOC W35  43:50 
  9  Andrew Breakwell       NOC M70  45:26 
 10  Christine Robinson         W55  48:40 
 11  Jackie Barnes        CLARO W70  52:05 
 12  Connie Parr            IND W21  52:26 
 13  John Butler           HALO M70  52:41 
 14  Guy Goodair           EPOC M80  52:42 
 15  Michael Smith         HALO M70  52:44 
 16  Helen Finlayson        DVO W70  53:55 
 17  Lisa Gale              DVO W45  53:58 
 18  Jen Gale               DVO W70  54:49 
 19  Michael Wood          EPOC M75  55:53 
 20  Donna Hawkins          DVO W55  55:59 
 21  Eric Porter            LEI M70  56:00 
     -----Short Green standard-----
 22  John Woodall           NOC M75  56:50 
 23  Sue Bicknell            OD W70  56:53 
 24  Jim Mitchell           PFO M75  57:13 
 25  Maureen Webb           LEI W60  57:24 
 26  Anne Cunningham        DVO W50  57:31 
 27  John Cooke             DVO M70  59:46 
 28  Ernie Williams         LEI M75  60:23 
 29  Dave Radmore           NOC M60  61:03 
 30  Thelma Spalton          OD W65  61:11 
 31  Philip Thompson       EPOC M80  61:56 
 32  Dorothy Smith         HALO W65  62:13 
 33  David Walker          MDOC M75  64:12 
 34  Karen Bedwell          DVO W45  64:44 
 35  John Pickles           NOC M65  68:35 
 36  Jackie Page           EPOC W65  69:15 
 37  Judith Goodair        EPOC W75  74:46 
 38  Alison Doyle          MDOC W65  75:33 
 39  Diane Ford             LEI W70  76:07 
 40  Jean Lochhead         EPOC W70  79:52 
mp   Neil Forrest           IND M70  53:13 Missing no 4

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Green (length 4.6km, climb 105m, 12 controls)

  1  Karl Marshall          SYO M50  39:38 
  2  Michael Napier         NOC M60  41:23 
  3  Jake O'Donnell         DVO M12  43:47 
  4  Rod Williams          HALO M70  47:59 
  5  Amanda Roberts         LOG W55  48:47 
  6  Simon Elliott          NOC M60  49:10 
  7  Gerry Spalton           OD M70  50:20 
  8  Martin Wheeler         LOG M60  50:33 
  9  Alex Forrest           SYO M50  50:40 
 10  Peter Carey             OD M70  51:24 
 11  David Booker           NOC M60  51:58 
 12  Chris O'Donnell        DVO M45  52:02 
 13= Sheila Carey            OD W70  52:58 
 13= Claire Selby           DVO W45  52:58 
 15  Roger Edwards          LEI M65  53:01 
 16  Colin Best             SYO M70  54:42 
 17  David Turner           DVO M45  54:52 
 18  Jeffrey Baker          LOG M65  55:25 
 19  James Bedwell          DVO M16  57:07 
 20  Richard Llewellyn      NOC M60  57:58 
 21  Peta Jarvis            LEI W16  58:16 
 22  Simon Ford             LEI M70  58:31 
 23  Allen Barnes         CLARO M75  58:38 
 24  Hebe Parr              DVO W21  59:06 
     --------Green standard--------
 25  Andy Hawkins           DVO M70  60:30 
 26  Viv Macdonald          DVO W65  61:56 
 27  Ben O'Donnell          DVO M14  62:00 
 28  Christine Elliott      NOC W55  65:38 
 29  Jane Burgess           DVO W60  66:48 
 30  philip emery           NOC M45  68:01 
 31  Jane Dring-Morris      LEI W45  68:05 
 32  John Ward               OD M70  68:21 
 33  Roseanne Field         SYO W50  69:47 
 34  Philip May              OD M65  70:07 
 35  Brian Slater          HALO M70  70:45 
 36  Colin Drury            SYO M70  71:15 
 37  Clare Hanna            LOG W50  73:45 
 38  Rowan Purkis           SAX W60  73:47 
 39  Isla Mathieson        CLOK W50  74:26 
 40  Gerry Symes           AIRE M65  77:48 
 41  Graham Dugdale       DEVON M65  78:40 
 42  Will Wheeler           HOC M65  83:11 
 43  Peter Chick            LEI M70  85:00 
 44  Pauline Wilson         SYO W65  87:05 
 45  Paul Hammond           HOC M55  88:32 
 46  John Purkis            SYO M60 121:51 
mp   Elaine Smith           NOC W60  84:06 Missing no 1
     Toby Williams          LOG M14  rtd   Missing nos 6-10

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Blue (length 5.8km, climb 140m, 16 controls)

  1  James Meredith        EBOR M35  44:32 
  2  James Lowthian         NOC M16  46:11 
  3  Dai Bedwell            DVO M50  48:43 
  4  Alan Billington        IND M45  50:15 
  5  Neil Harvatt          HALO M60  51:58 
  6  Steve Corrigan        EBOR M55  52:56 
  7= Richard Pownall       SMOC M55  54:34 
  7= Andy Sykes             DVO M50  54:34 
  9  John Mather            LOG M45  57:15 
 10  Dean Field             SYO M50  58:33 
 11  Emma Harrison         EPOC W45  59:36 
 12  Steve Schofield        NOC M50  60:55 
 13  Tanya Taylor           LOG W45  61:07 
 14  Paul Goodhead          DVO M55  61:15 
 15  Mark Webster           NOC M50  61:33 
 16  Tim Gage                HH M35  64:28 
 17  Paul Hudson            NOC M55  64:59 
 18  Alastair Paterson      LEI M50  65:05 
 19= Helena Crutchley      HALO W50  65:09 
 19= Ian Wilson             LEI M50  65:09 
 21  Clive Wilson           SYO M60  65:25 
 22  Imogen Wilson          LEI W18  66:04 
 23  Simon Gale             DVO M45  66:23 
 24  Rob Bailey            CLOK M55  66:36 
 25  Simon Starkey          LEI M60  67:47 
     --------Blue standard---------
 26  Nigel Lydon            LEI M50  67:50 
 27  Murray White           DVO M50  68:06 
 28  John Hurley            DVO M60  68:18 
 29  Keith Downing         SMOC M60  68:51 
 30  Chris Bosley           LEI M70  69:25 
 31  Trish Lydon            LEI W45  69:38 
 32  Henry Morgan         POTOC M60  70:02 
 33  Peter Harris          HALO M55  70:44 
 34  John Worth             LEI M50  70:54 
 35  Peter Cholerton        NOC M60  71:10 
 36  Jerry Purkis           SAX M60  71:11 
 37  Michael Nell          RAFO M65  71:50 
 38  David Sissons          NOC M40  71:54 
 39  Keith Lowthian         NOC M45  74:24 
 40  John Marriott          LEI M65  74:34 
 41  Joanna Goodhead        DVO W20  75:18 
 42  Andy Barker-Pilsworth RAFO M45  76:03 
 43  Derek Gale             DVO M70  76:07 
 44  Peter Hornsby          LEI M60  78:38 
 45  Joanne Nell           RAFO W50  81:17 
 46  Stuart Whittingham    HALO M35  83:26 
 47  Robert Hatfield        NOC M70  87:07 
 48  Paul Watterson         HOC M65 107:24 
 49  Nick Taylor            HOC M65 131:19 
     Richard Burnett      COBOC M60  dnf   No finish time

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index

Brown (length 7.7km, climb 165m, 21 controls)

  1  Joe Taunton            NOC M21  60:03 
  2  Finn Lydon             LEI M18  64:11 
  3  Liam Corner           MDOC M45  67:16 
  4  Philip Johnston-Davis RAFO M40  67:36 
  5  Richard Parkin         DVO M45  68:30 
  6  Zachary Field        SHUOC M21  69:26 
  7  Dan Findlay-Robinson   WCH M35  74:53 
  8  Francesco Lari         DVO M50  80:01 
  9  Julie Ferris           LEI W50  85:56 
 10  Stephen Chafer         LEI M50  88:08 
 11  Sally Calland          DVO W40  89:47 
     --------Brown standard--------
 12  David Chandler          OD M21  93:02 
 13  Mike Byron            HALO M40  93:51 
 14  Mark Goodhead              M21  94:33 
 15  Jonathan Cundill       DVO M50  96:09 
 16  Ian Wells             RAFO M60  96:41 
 17  Megan Smith           HALO W21 102:43 
 18  Roy Mitton            BAOC M45 106:58 
 19  David Harrison        EPOC M45 111:00 
 20  Oliver Smith          HALO M21 112:30 
     Chris Littler          SYO M45  rtd   Missing nos 13-21

Courses White, Yellow, Orange, Light Green, Short Green, Green, Blue, Brown
Return to Top, index


Results software provided by Michael Napier, e-mail mnapier @ cix.co.uk