Skip to main content
10 Jun 07Holme Pierrepont
1 Jul 07Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
8 Jul 07Brierley Country Park
15 Jul 07Rufford Country Park
22 Jul 07Silverhill Wood
23 Sep 07Burntstump Country Park
6 Oct 07Brierley Country Park
14 Oct 07Blidworth Woods
11 Nov 07Byron's Walk
16 Dec 07Walesby Forest

Results for NOC Local Event, Oxclose Wood, Sun 12th Aug 2007

White
Yellow
Orange
Technical
Planner's Comments
White

  1 Jamie Lowthian         M6       NOC      14:23
  2 Robert Towndrow        M10      NOC      14:40
  3 Rhiannon Emery         W5       NOC      18:00
  4 Emma Schouler                            49:39
  5 Sleigh Family                            61:22
  6 Catherine Block                          65:39

Back to Contents




Yellow 1 Keiron Huggin M12 NOC 15:35 2 Joanna Towndrow W12 NOC 16:39 3 Robert Towndrow M10 NOC 17:20 4 Rhiannon Emery W5 NOC 22:52 5 Cobham IND 25:50 6 Carol Picksley W65 NOC 32:00 Back to Contents


Orange 1 Neil Fraser M45 NOC 31:26 2 Joanne Nell W40 LOG/RAFO 32:11 3 Graeme Huggan M50 NOC 37:15 4 John Woodall M65 NOC 38:18 5 Pete Ambrose M55 DVO 39:40 6 Sam Fraser M18 NOC 42:40 7 B & J Kirman IND 50:50 8 Keith Picksley M70 NOC 52:46 9 Sarah Thurnell IND 68:35 10 E Parker & M Seabrooke W45/M50 IND 70:01 11 Norah Jones W75 NOC 82:00 Mark & Liz IND lost card Back to Contents


Technical The technical was Orange course plus 6 further controls on a new map with most of the screens & features removed. Option/risk of marking up your own part 2 map and thereby receiving a 15% reduction of your overall time. 1 Petr Basus M21 NOC 35:07 -15% = 29:51 2 Richard Robinson M21 NOC 39:52 -15% = 33:53 3 Silvie Hojna W21 NOC 48:53 -15% = 41:33 4 Kieran Rocks M21 LVO 45:53 5 Peter Brookes M45 NOC 54:57 -15% = 46:42 6 Steve Green M50 NOC 55:13 -15% = 46:56 7 Keith Lowthian M35 NOC 55:42 -15% = 47:21 8 Mike Hampton M60 OD 56:03 -15% = 47:39 9 Mike Towndrow M45 NOC 56:11 10 Ian Bratt M50 CWB-ROC 67:25 -15% = 57:18 11 Catherine Hughes W35 NOC 57:28 12 Ray Waight M50 SYO 72:53 -15% = 61:57 13 Rodney Hugo M60 OD 62:09 14 Paul Giles M45 NOC 64:08 15 Fionne Austin W21 SYO 75:52 -15% = 64:29 16 Michael Nell M55 RAFO 65:26 17 John Piggott M60 POTOC 70:40 18 Matt Green M14 NOC 87:50 -15% = 74:40 19 Alison Sleigh W21 IND 90:50 -15% = 77:13 20 Kevin Parker M45 NOC 91:23 -15% = 77:41 Richard Torr M50 NOC -15% rtd Back to Contents





Planner's Comments Thank you all for coming...I hope all those that ran the technical course enjoyed the little sting in the tail ( but not the legs sorry!) to the summer series. Apologies for the misdirection up the wrong side of the railway and the slight misplacing of No 8 on the orange/technical.

Some of you may have noticed that my organising skills are completely lacking so if anyone else qualifies for the 15% reduction in time please do eMail me and I will sort it.

In fact if you feel that you would like similar challenging events at future summer leagues ( or not as the case may be!) please let me know as it is a little bugbear of mine...

Oh and thanks to my family and others for their help on the day.

Keith Streb

Back to Contents