Skip to main content
11 May 03Rushcliffe Country Park
8 Jun 03Vicar Water Country Park
14 Jun 03Titchfield Park
15 Jun 03Burntstump Country Park
8 Jul 03Haywood Oaks
21 Sep 03Sherwood Pines
5 Oct 03Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone
25 Oct 03Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
26 Oct 03Byron's Walk
21 Dec 03Bestwood Country Park

Results for NOC Local Relay Event, Rufford Country Park, Sun 13th Jul 2003

String
White
Yellow
Light Green
Short Relay
Long Relay
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

String
Samuel Horsewill       9               3:30
Hannah Horsewill       7               4:40
Francesca Littlewood   4               5:45
Leanne Durrant         9               5:20
Victoria Littlewood    8               3:10
Harry Mockridge        8               5:00
Zac Field              8               1:00 *
Yasmin Field           3/6             3:05 *
Zac Field              8               0:58 *
Yasmin Field           3/6             2:59 *
Amy Kimberley          7               3:00 *
Harry Mockridge        8               0:56 *
Sarah Duckworth        2               9:00 *
Rosie                  9               4:05 *
Andy                  12               2:50 *

* self registered

Back to Contents


White 1.3Km 1 J Winfield 8:47 2 Karen & Sam Brooks 8:59 3 V Littlewood NOC W8 9:00 4 Duncan & Isobel Brooks 9:20 5 Harriet 13:25 6 Leanne Durrant LOG W8 13:52 7 Hannah Horsewill NOC W7 15:59 8 Amy Kimberley DVO W8 26:06 9 Sarah Duckworth DVO W2 27:10 -----White standard----- Back to Contents
Yellow 1.9km 1 Simon Wright DVO M12 16:09 2 Jack Winfield 17:39 3 Thomas Wright DVO M12 17:54 4 E Parkinson NOC W10 18:38 5 Harriet 21:17 6 Zac Field MDOC M8 25:24 ----Yellow standard----- 7 Matt & Sam James 25:41 8 Samuel Horsewill NOC M10 29:11 9 Daniel Gregory NOC M12 34:52 10 Hannah Mockridge W12 62:49 11 Emily O'Hanlon W12 66:38 Back to Contents
Light Green 3.8km 1 Paul Wright DVO M45 34:10 2 Tony Horsewill NOC M45 35:54 3 Steve Hodkinson NOC M50 40:44 4 Pauline Jones NOC W40 42:53 5 Richard Torr NOC M45 46:14 6 Andy Jones NOC M45 48:48 7 Ian & Amy Platts 52:39 8 Mel Clark LOG M45 57:34 9 Christine Wright DVO W45 66:13 10 Nigel Mockridge NOC M40 66:17 11 Maria Roberts NOC W40 71:10 12 J Hanby 71:12 --Light Green standard-- 13 Chris Horsewill NOC W40 73:11 14 Frances Street HH W45 77:27 15 Norah Jones NOC W70 77:53 16 Deb Clark LOG W21 94:00 17 I Calinas 103:07 18 M Capper WAOC M75 112:19 Keith Streb NOC M50 rtd J Bouttell SYO M50 rtd Gordon Eden LOG M55 rtd Alan Jones NOC M70 rtd J Calinas rtd Back to Contents
Short Relay Team Name Team Members Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total 1 Field B2 Dean Field 16:55 24:23 17:03 23:17 81:38 2 Dad & Lad B6 Rhys Roberts 21:34 36:23 107:02 Keith Roberts 25:16 23:49 3 All Sorts B5 Margaret Keeling 18:31 31:57 38:40 28:00 117:08 Roger Keeling Simon Ford (running order missing on cards) 4 DVO MALO B7 Jayne Malley 56:31 37:13 136:50 John Malley 19:33 23:33 5 Bucklands B4 Margaret Buckland 50:03 39:01 141:37 Tony Buckland 22:52 29:41 6 Trees B1 Mark Burley 20:25 29:10 166:24 John Burns 61:48 55:01 Dsq Mike Capper B3 Mike Capper 23:29 26:11 18:50 21:43 90:13 (Wrong No. 5 lap 1) Back to Contents
Long Relay Team Name Team Members Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Total 1 DVO 3 A6 John Duckworth 23:04 20:16 14:55 121:44 Steve Kimberley 29:25 20:04 14:00 2 DVO 1 A3 Liz Godfree 29:06 39:57 170:26 Paul Beresford 27:02 18:40 Mike Godfree 32:06 23:35 3 HATS A2 Bob Hatfield 26:30 31:53 35:11 176:37 Stuart Hatfield 28:18 37:44 17:01 4 DVO 4 A7 Rob Shooter 19:18 26:31 178:31 (& Mick) Daniel Kimberley 39:16 40:11 Mick Lucking 26:06 27:09 5 H H A1 Jonathan Street 29:49 36:19 180:25 Streetwise Tim Street 25:49 34:27 Clive Street 26:28 27:33 6 DVO 2 A4 Malc Spencer 28:58 35:24 195:43 Anne Kimberley 36:11 36:36 Val Johnson 32:05 26:29 Dsq Halden Tour A5 Richard Robinson 19:07 22:57 21:53 123:03 (Missing No. 11 on lap 1) Andrew Llewellyn 18:25 26:46 13:55 Back to Contents
Course A 2.3km
Andrew Llewellyn           13:55 A5
Steve Kimberley            14:00 A6
HATS                       17:01 A2
Dean Field                 17:03 B2
Allsorts                   18:31 B5
F Beresford                18:40 A3
Rob Shooter                19:18 A7
J Malley                   19:33 B7
Mike Capper                19:50 B3
Mark Burley                20:25 B1
Tony Buckland              22:52 B4
Keith Roberts              23:49 B6
J Street                   29:49 A1
Anne Kimberley             36:11 A4

Course B 2.3km
John Duckworth             14:55 A6
Dean Field                 16:55 B2
Andrew Llewellyn           18:25 A5
Rhys Roberts               21:34 B6
Mike Capper                21:43 B3
Mike Godfree               23:35 A3
Tim Street                 25:49 A1
HATS                       26:30 A2
Allsorts                   31:57 B5
Anne Kimberley             36:36 A4
J Malley                   37:13 B7
Margaret Buckland          39:01 B4
Daniel Kimberley           39:16 A7
John Burns                 55:01 B1

Course C 2.8km
Steve Kimberley            20:04 A6
Dean Field                 24:23 B2
Keith Roberts              25:16 B6
Clive Street               26:28 A1
Val Johnson                26:29 A4
Andrew Llewellyn           26:46 A5
Rob Shooter                26:31 A7
HATS                       28:18 A2
Liz Godfree                29:06 A3
Tony Buckland              29:41 B4
Allsorts                   38:40 B5
J Malley                   56:31 B7
Mark Burley                29:10 B1
Mike Capper                23:29 B3 w5

Course D 3.2km
John Duckworth             20:16 A6
Richard Robinson           21:53 A5
Dean Field                 23:17 B2
J Malley                   23:33 B7
Mike Capper                26:11 B3
P Beresford                27:02 A3
Allsorts                   28:00 B5
Malc Spencer               28:58 A4
HATS                       31:53 A2
Jon Street                 36:19 A1
Rhys Roberts               36:23 B6
Daniel Kimberley           41:11 A7
Margaret Buckland          50:03 B4
John Burns                 61:48 B1

Course E 3.8km
Mick Lucking               26:06 A7
Steve Kimberley            29:25 A6
Val Johnson                32:05 A4
Mike Godfree               32:06 A3
Tim Street                 34:27 A1
HATS                       37:44 A2
Richard Robinson           19:07 A5 m11

Course F 3.1km
Richard Robinson           22:57 A5
John Duckworth             23:04 A6
Mick Lucking               27:09 A7
Clive Street               27:33 A1
HATS                       35:11 A2
Malc Spencer               35:24 A4
Liz Godfree                39:57 A3


Organiser's Comments On an extremely hot day at Rufford Park I was pleased with the number of people who attended as I was concerned of a low turnout at my first ever organised event. I believe everyone enjoyed themselves and the event seemed to go smoothly probably due to the skills of my helpers rather than my own organisational skills.

Andy Wallace

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments

Richard Beadle

Back to Contents


Controller's Comments Richard made the most of the small area, and even offered route choice legs - although we didn't know that wasps would become a factor. All controls could be approached from the nearest path without recourse to nettles or brambles, but I know some of you chose straighter and perhaps more time consuming routes(?)

There were a few points raised at the event and later on the web gossip.

Firstly, yes we should have provided the leg distances so that you could have allocated legs more logically within your teams.
Secondly, I overlooked the potential difficulties that map corrections would create for the first leg runners with pre-bagged maps. During control checking, the extra fences never got in my way, nor affected my ability to locate sites at walking speed. I rather assumed that simply knowing that there were extra fences out there was enough. I was wrong.
Thirdly, there were two master maps for the Light Green course. The start was originally set up on the other side of the main ride, so I guess the second map wasn't brought across immediately.
I hope none of this affected your enjoyment at such a low-key event.

Ray Barnes

Back to Contents


(Partial Results, with leg runners where I can remember, posted 9am 15th July)
(Added colour coded 10am)
(added string, other course details and who ran what, 1am 16th)