Skip to main content
27 Jun 02Rushcliffe Country Park
11 Jul 02Haywood Oaks
13 Jul 02Bulwell Hall Park
20 Jul 02Burntstump Country Park
9 Sep 02--- other area ---
27 Oct 02Thieves Wood and Nomanshill Wood
23 Nov 02Bulwell Hall Park
24 Nov 02Harlow Wood
22 Dec 02Clumber Park
29 Dec 02Bramcote Hills and The Hemlockstone

Results for NOC Local Event, Colwick Woods, Sun 15th Sep 2002

White
Yellow
Orange
Norwegian Score

Organiser's Comments

Planner's Comments

White
Length 1.0km, 50m climb, 7 controls

  1    A Henderson                NHS    M12    6:13
  2    Matthew Berrington         NHS           7:52
  3    Mark                                     8:58
  4=   Sam Brown                  NHS    M12   11:14
  4=   Alex Hewitt                NHS    M12   11:14
  6    Peter Lynas                NHS    M12   11:38
  7    Hannah Horsewill           NOC    W6    12:39
  8    Andrew S                   WBS    M14   13:18
  9    Samuel Horsewill           NOC    M8    13:27
 10    Fran Moir                  WBS    W12   13:59
 11    Sian Platt                 WBS    W12   14:01
 12    Rachel Kelso               NOC    W7    18:04
 13    Dominic                           M6    24:37
 ------------  White standard ----------------------

Back to Contents




Yellow Length 1.5km, 70m climb, 8 controls 1 Alistair Robinson WBS M14 20:27 2 Samuel & Hannah Horsewill NOC 20:39 3 Alex Hewitt NHS M12 21:54 4 Daniel Hughes 21:59 5 Sam Brown NHS M12 22:03 6 A Henderson NHS M12 22:09 7 Matthew Bern NHS M12 23:31 8 Jenny Kelso NOC W8 24:21 9 Guy Perkins 24:22 10 Mark 24:39 11 Peter Lynas NHS M12 27:57 ------------------- Yellow standard ----------------- 12 Dominic IND 39:44 13 Fran Moir WBS W12 45:23 14 Sian Platt WBS W12 45:48 15 Andrew Siddons WBS M14 51:13 16 Gawronski Family 58:24 dsq Jack O'Neill M12 23:41 m5,m7 Back to Contents


Orange Length 2.8km, 100m climb, 11 controls 1 Alistair Robinson WBS M14 41:57 2 Richard Pickworth LOG M55 59:23 3 Erica & Teana HALO W35 68:44 ----------------- Orange standard ------------------ 4 Rachel Strickland W14 69:03 5 Ray & Syl Bristow LOG 76:01 Gemma Tongue WBS W14 rtd Back to Contents


Norwegian Score Time Score Penalty Result Alison O'Neil W18 NOC 370 -20 350 Mick Lucking M45 NOC 330 330 Bob Alderson M60 NOC 290 290 David Hodkinson M18 NOC 300 -10 290 David Bray M45 LEI 320 -30 290 Richard Beadle M40 NOC 260 260 Helen O'Neil W45 NOC 240 240 Dave Tongue M35 NOC 210 210 Andrew Tongue M18 NOC 200 200 Mike O'Neil M45 NOC 390 -190 200 Hazel Rice W45 NOC 230 -40 190 Peter Hodkinson M12 NOC 130 -30 100 Ben Hasseldine M16 WBS 60 60 Angela Lucking W40 NOC 10 10 Richard Llewellyn M45 NOC 180 -180 0 Back to Contents


Organiser's Comments

This was an almost exact repeat of the event Stephen planned on 25th May this year for the Summer League. As attendence that day was so low, it seemed pointless re-inventing the wheel.

This time many more came, there was no rain and no controls were stolen, although 44 was moved to a different path junction by somebody.

Thanks to the O'Neils, Luckings, Richard and Steve for helping me out on the day, and to the control collectors who made it so easy later.

Ray Barnes

Back to Contents


Planner's Comments (away in Brighton)

Stephen Wright

Back to Contents